Challenge of the week: Help clean up problematic dates

+13 votes
692 views

Hi WikiTreers,

Will you join our Data Doctors Challenge for this week?            

Aleš's "WikiTree+" data analysis has uncovered thousands of profiles with dates that need some special attention, e.g. people who lived 115+ years, or had children after they were 100, or got married before they were born, etc. Some of these are obvious typos and easy to fix. Many require research.

Here is the table of profiles with problematic dates.

After you investigate something, set the status [more info]. That will earn you a point. The member with the most points at 11:59pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from a neater, cleaner shared tree.            

If you're participating, please post here to let us know. It helps us avoid stepping on each others' toes, and it's nice to cheer each other on. Also post here if you have any questions about how to participate. 

Thanks for helping!

P.S. If you want to chat or coordinate what you are working on with others, in addition to this G2G post there is a handy spreadsheet courtesy of Steven Tibbetts. 

Real-time tracking results: See your stats
alongside other participants here.

Top 10

WikiTree profile: Space:DD_Challenge_Dates_XIII
in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
reshown by Aleš Trtnik
Challenge is active.
Challenge accepted.

11 Answers

+9 votes
What fun!  I've spent the weekend resolving Unknown LNAB; the weekend is done, and I'm ready to move on to a new challenge.  I'll start when I've figured out how to "set the status" (using "more info" of course).
by Nancy Regan G2G3 (3.6k points)
+8 votes
I'm in again!

I had fun on Sunday with last week's challenge.
by Ron Raymer G2G6 Mach 4 (41.6k points)
+7 votes
I'll get a bunch done.
by Charles Avis G2G6 Mach 1 (14.8k points)
+7 votes
Please count me in for this week. Looking forward to it. Thanks.
by Robin Shaules G2G6 Pilot (804k points)
+5 votes
I'm brand new to this format but not to genealogy, I'd like to give it a try!
by
+5 votes
Stillwell-411 has some references that were flagged and may need to be improved, corrected, or eliminated, but I'm not sure what to do about them.

I made a few changes in the profiles suggested but I'm not sure whether the changes are correct. In some profiles, sources differ on dates. Other profiles have only one source and the information was copied letter for letter from that source, so the spelling may have been incorrect in the source. I would have thought that the suggested or implied correction made the profile better, but the Higgs family in the Bahamas is known to have used unusual given names.
by Marion Ceruti G2G6 Mach 6 (60.9k points)
+5 votes
I have cleaned up one of my own death year typos, and I will see what else I can do to clean up some others.  I have noticed that sometimes profiles have a century entered rather than a "born before" or "died after" date, and this may be producing more errors than we would wish.  Is a 15 year birth date to offspring birth date enough to avoid errors?
by Joanna Gariepy G2G6 (6.2k points)
+5 votes
I'm in again
by Cheryl Hess G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)
+4 votes
A little here, a little there. Challenge accepted.
by Debra Akin G2G2 (2.9k points)
+4 votes
I'll see about doing some of these.
by Rae Davis G2G4 (4.2k points)
+3 votes
The Challenge ended last night and I am already Jonesing. What's the next fun?
by Rebecca Peterson G2G6 Mach 1 (15.8k points)