Help needed adding a Y- test for my cousin ...Assistance please?

+2 votes
112 views
I bought a Y-test from Family Tree for my cousin. I obtained his sample & consent. The results came in & we are having difficulty adding them to his profile. I sent the initial "invite" & I don't think his spouse clicked on the link as needed for his acceptance & now he also can't see his profile page. He is a disabled vet & is so excited to get his results in. He currently has his wife looking for the link sent. They are limited to working on a phone & it's extra difficult. I am a "rookie" - not tech savvy myself. Can someone with experience in adding test results & fixing settings please give us assistance ? We need help desperately please & would be very grateful ! Thank you in advance for input !
WikiTree profile: Samuel Forrester
in WikiTree Help by
You might try adding a DNA and/or Y-DNA tag to your question.
You need to add his email address to his profile so he will be invited to join Wikitree and then he has to accept the Wikitree invitation and then he uploads his DNA results to his own Wikitree profile. You can help his do this but it has to be his own email address and account.
That's exactly what we attempted to do with no luck. He lives nearly an hour away & I have made two trips in an attempt to help him enter his results. Obviously, we are both inept @ it. I hate to, but perhaps I should just do my tree over on Geni. I also shared his results there without issue. Not that I really want to, but this is aggravating him as much as me. Thank you for your input !
Patty, I'd hate to see you quit WikiTree over this issue.  I still think you might get more responses if you'd add the DNA tag to your question.  Some people probably only follow certain subjects on G2G.

I really think the big problem is trying to get your cousin's information updated using a phone.  You mentioned his disabled status.  If he is able to visit a library with computers available, or even a neighbor, it might be much easier to work from a computer.  You might also try posting another G2G question specifically asking for people who are accustomed to accessing WikiTree from their phones (I would have no idea how!).

Good luck!
You might have to merge the profile he made when he joined with a profile that's already up there for him in his family tree.  Just look up the profile for both and create a merge.  I'm in the process of doing this now, but my brother's profile in our tree was created by someone else.
Mark,

 That's what I'm thinking would be the best option. Make a third trip back & have him open a different account, put in his Y- test results, then merge that profile into mine. If we can do that correctly even lol. Thanks for concurring on my thoughts. It will be timely & when it's good for us both, but the best way to handle it. Thank you much !✌️

2 Answers

+1 vote

You can't add his test since he is a living person:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:DNA_FAQ#Can_you_enter_a_test_for_someone_else.3F

You would be able to assist him once he has created his own WikiTree.com account.

by Lindy Jones G2G6 Pilot (214k points)
Yes, attempting to use Wiki on phones is maddening. The thing is, I went to his home to help him (along with his spouse) to add his results to his profile. He is a disabled vet, cannot work on genealogy, & somehow we have him volunteering to help ? He says he can't even "see " his own profile. He has seen his results on Family Tree, but he was excited to see his matches on Wiki .  Unfortunately, my laptop went down & I am limited to working on a phone or Ipad myself at this time. Thank you for your input. I have attempted sending the link for him to share his DNA results for my father's "Y- results" & he can't click on it with results. I have fumbled around, changed settings, added him on my "trusted list" & we are just chasing our tails in circles. He can read, but has tremors from a chronic illness. He can't participate on Wiki. The surname is "Forrester"
That's what we thought we did...instead we messed up somehow & no attempts to "fix" have been successful. Thank you for responding. I appreciate it.
+1 vote
Patty, it is difficult using phones and even iPads for some of this stuff.  I think WikiTree should make it easier for people to upload their DNA information to WikiTree, as I said in a recent G2G post.  Not to beat a dead horse!  I hope someone more familiar with using WikiTree on phones can help.

Meanwhile, you should be able to view your cousin's results on FamilyTreeDNA.  While WikiTree can provide you information about possible matches, Y-DNA matches will still need to be verified on FTDNA, so at least you can take the first step now.

P.S.  I can't view all your information because it looks like you weren't logged in when you posted, and the link you provided is to a private profile.  However, although I can't tell what your cousin's surname is, if he hasn't already done so, he (or you as his manager) should consider looking for an FTDNA surname project to join, if you haven't already.
by Julie Kelts G2G6 Pilot (342k points)
edited by Julie Kelts