Need help finding ancestors for Emma Louise Myers putman

+1 vote
55 views
in Genealogy Help by Pamela Prine G2G Rookie (170 points)
Emma Louise when? Emma Louise where? We need more info to be able to help you.

4 Answers

+2 votes
Anything else to go on? United States? range of years? 1900's. 1800's  Husband?
by Ron Raymer G2G6 Mach 4 (42.8k points)
Louise was born 1927 an died1998her husband was lifford putman they were from oak Grove Louisiana. Wanting to know more about my grandmother's side of the family

Here is a start for you.

Emma Louise Myers- Parents David N Myers ( 1881 - and Annie Elizabeth Rhodes( 5 Jun 1891 - 4 May 1951)

Annie Elizabeth Rhodes Find a Grave

Thank you so much. This helps alot.
0 votes
One Emma Louise Myers was born 1940 South Carolina, another Emma Louise Myers born 1913 Indiana.

The South Carolina parents are David and Harriet Myers. Emma is a newborn in 1940, her older siblings are David 1, and Walter Clay 4 yrs old. Household is Elizabeth Twp., Orangeburg, SC.

The Emma Louise Myers born in 1913 in Indiana is daughter of George and Crystal Myers in 1920 US Census. Emma is 7 yrs old with four younger sisters.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
+2 votes

 
Clipping found in The West Carroll Gazette in Oak Grove, Louisiana on Mar 11, 1998. Obituary for Emma Louise Putman (Aged 70) Emma Louise Putman ...
by Susan Smith G2G6 Pilot (361k points)
0 votes
Lifford Lee Putman born 5 June 1918, died 30 Aug 2004. Burial at 2004, Oak Grove, West Carroll Parish, Louisiana. Cemetery is Oak Grove.  Find A Grave

Emma Louise Putman born 2 Oct 1927, died 28 Feb 1998.  Buried at Oak Grove Cemetery, Oak Grove West Carroll Parish, Louisiana.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)