Advice before merging Swain-287 and Swaine-427.

+4 votes
66 views

Swaine-427 is a duplicate of Swain-287 (side-by-side comparison) so they should be merged.

Should I contact one of the pre-1700 projects or know about any style guidelines before proceeding?

Or perhaps someone with more WikiTree experience would like to complete the merge? Let me know if you do. Thanks!

WikiTree profile: Sarah Clough
in Policy and Style by Cheryl Cunningham G2G6 (7.5k points)
One other point: the references are the same on both profiles.
Looks like it's done.

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
Both profiles have identical sources for identical data points. They should be merged; however, you just proposed the merge today, and you need to give the profile manager of Swain-287 reasonable time (up to 30 days) to approve or reject the merge. Although familysearch.org shows the surname to be Swain, the actual certified birth transcript which was the basis for their entry spells the surname as "Swaine". (Father William Swaine has the end "e" in her birth record as well, though profile is under Swain-157.) As such, Swain-287 should be merged into Swaine-427. Sometimes profile managers can be touchy about the spelling of "their" ancestors' names. The actual source for birth indicates that Swaine is correct, and is supported by the marriage record using Swaine as the spelling, also.

Swaine-427 should
by Jim Parish G2G6 Pilot (158k points)
selected by Cheryl Cunningham
+7 votes
I had taken a close look at the two and confirmed that they were the same individual.

I had merged the two and performed a little correction/clarification on the profile as well.

I had also noticed that there was also a duplicate child and initiated a merge of the "https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Swain-2623" & "https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Swaine-98" child in question.

I hope your all set with this and all is well for you to go from here.

Good Luck! :-)

~Brian Kerr
by Anonymous Kerr G2G6 Pilot (309k points)
It is my opinion that the merge went the wrong way. Swaine should be the surviving profile, since that is the spelling on her certified birth transcript, as well as on her marriage record. Since the merge has been completed, the surname should be corrected from Swain to Swaine.