Can anyone help translate this German marriage certificate, please?

+1 vote
141 views

Please help me in translating this, particularly the Groom's Father profession & name

WikiTree profile: Robert Eichenbaum
in Genealogy Help by Glen Oakes G2G Rookie (200 points)
retagged by Kylie Haese

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Berlin, 25 Feb 1896

Before the undersigned registrar appeared today for the purpose of marriage:

1. The tailor R(immon?) Eichenbaum, recognized by birth record, Jewish, born 10 Jun 1858 in Trzebinia in Galicia, residing in Berlin, Keibelstr. 41, son of the trader Chajm Leib Eichenbaum and his wife Golda R(...?) née Schlang, both residing in Trzebinia in Galicia;

2. The seamstress Fanny Weißberg, recognized by birth record, Jewish, born 21 Jul 1875, in Krakau, residing in Berlin, Keibelstr. 41, daughter of the unmarried Marjam Weißberg, no vocation, residing in Podgorze in Galicia.
by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (534k points)
selected by George Fulton
Thanks, we were looking at this simultaneous! I was close ... had to correct a date.
Absoloutly fantastic! Thank you very much. On the death certificate for Reubin Eichenbaum it states his father as Hyman Eichenbaum, so this fits perfectly - I just couldnt work out that word before Leib, and wasnt sure id it was part of the profession or the name.

One small thing, I have Ruebin's birthdate as 10th June 1868 - could the '5' be a '6' possibly?

The bride's mother matches with what I have from elsewhere, and I did suspect her parents were unmarried
Sorry, my 1858 is a typo, it should be 1868.
0 votes
I can read part of it ...

The groom is Rieven Eichebaum, tailor (“Schneider”). He is living in Berlin, but parents are from Trzebinia, Galicia. Born [edit corrected to 10 Jul 1858].

The father’s name is Chajm Leib  Eichenbaum. Chajm may be another spelling of Hayim. He is a Händler or dealer (or possibly peddler).

The mother is Golda (unsure of next word or name, perhaps a married name) born Schlang.

The bride is Fanny Weißberg, a seamstress, daughter of (unsure of word before the name, it may be mean unmarried) Maryam (?) Weißberg. Fanny is from Krakau  (Cracow) and living in Berlin; mother is from Podgorze, Galicia. Fanny was born 21 Jul 1875.

Both families are Jewish. Galicia was part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, and had a large a Jewish population.

Hopefully, another membe will confirm or correct my reading.
by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (341k points)
Shouldn't have corrected, I made a typo. It is tausend acht hundert acht und sechszig (sic).

And thanks for the selection.
Now that I look at it again, you are quite correct.