Comments on Agnes Pruitt

+1 vote
77 views

On 7 Feb 2020 Susan Wilson wrote on Pruitt-323:

I believe her last name at birth, "LNAB" should be Byrd, and not Pruitt as currently recorded. Her father was William Byrd (Byrd-33). I am unable to change this. Could someone please take a look at this and change it? Thank you.

WikiTree profile: Agnes Prewitt
in Genealogy Help by Susan Wilson G2G6 (7.3k points)
She married Andrew PREWITT/pruitt

their son was Revolutionary War hero George Byrd PREWITT of Virginia , who married into the DYER family

laughAnd it still needs some solid evidence before you attack the LNAB 

Like if daddy or mama or a grandparent or a sibling referred to my daughter / sister / godchild / niece, Agnes Pruitt (Prewitt)

Many impeccable sources available.

I sent a message to Robin Lee

(I do soldiers bestest of anything I do. yes )

Irrefutable sources would be better than impeccable but I suspect there's always multiple someones who will staunchly refute anything anytime anywhere 

So long as the proprieties are adhered to then the LNAB can be altered ... this of course we are warned will possibly cause a major upheaval in the dynamics of many family lines ... with the implied threat of lightning bolts and scorched keyboards in the background ... 

she was not the daughter of William Byrd and Lucy Parke as indicated in many online trees. I thoroughly researched Wm/Lucy for Donnie Blackstone in 2017. No Agnes

2 Answers

+1 vote
Don't think belief is quite enough to cause a change in the LNAB.  Would need some supporting evidence.
by Susan Smith G2G6 Pilot (359k points)
Nevertheless, I can't see the sense in calling her Pruitt when her father's name is Byrd.
see my comment just above

you need a merge

hugs for my ladies
Thank you, everyone. I received a message when I tried to edit, and was not allowed to do so. I think I should leave this to the profile manager.
What merge, Eddie?
But Goochland-1 is unsourced.  What should the surname be?  Who should do the merge?  Don't the parents of Pruitt-323 also need to be detached?  Who has the correct information?  (Not me!  I'm not intending to work on it; just commenting as a bystander.)  Eddie, what does Robin Lee, whom you mentioned above, have to do with it?

Edited for clarity.
I suspect "Goochland" refers to Goochland, Virginia rather than a genuine surname. She is the only one on WikiTree with the surname.
+3 votes
While many have made the connection to the "Byrd" family, the Pruitt family research indicates that Agnes' maiden name is Unknown.   The only marriage record I find indicates no last name for Agnes.   I do agree that the other profile with a last name of Goochland is also incorrect.
by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (643k points)