Comments on Olivier Comeau

+2 votes
116 views

On 11 Feb 2020 Dawn Ellis wrote on Comeau-1003:

Looking for clarification .... PRDH links the baptism for Olivier Comeau to a baptism for Charles David Commeau, born 5 Nov 1769, baptised 14 October 1774.

WikiTree profile: Olivier Comeau
in Genealogy Help by Dawn Ellis G2G6 Mach 8 (85.0k points)
Thank you all for your comments and clarifications ... I will spend more time on this family this week and see if I can make it all make sense....here I go down another rabbit hole... :o)

3 Answers

+2 votes
I'm not certain that it helps clarify the discrepancy in names, but the baptismal record for Charles David Commeau occurs as part of a series of baptisms that each occur on the same days of September and October 1774, with locales pencilled in at the top of the page--Rivière St Jean, Kennébécasis, Memramcook, Port Royale, and Baie Ste-Marie.

The text of the entry reads: "Baptême, 14 Octobre 1774 [Baye Ste-Marie] Charles David Commeau fils leg. de François Commeau et de Felicité le Blanc né le cinq de novembre de l'année mil sept cent soixante et neuf ondoyé par Charle le Blanc, le parain Charle le Blanc fils, la m. Magdelaine le Blanc"

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-8993-WP8P?i=68&wc=HCV9-MNL%3A17745701%2C17745702%2C17745703&cc=1321742
by Lynn Dunlap G2G2 (2.3k points)
+2 votes

Per Drouin (LaFrance): Charle(sic) David Coumeau was son of Francois Commeau and Felicite LeBlanc, baptised on 10/14/1774 in Restigouche.  With additional comments

  • ACTE FAIT A LA BAYE-STE-MARIE
  • NE LE 05-11-1769, AYANT ETE ONDOYE PAR CHARLES LEBLANC
I see that PRDH calls him Olivier and there IS an Olivier son of Francois Commau and Marie Leblanc who married Euphrosine LeBlanc.  They seem to equate Marie with Felicite, which I am not sure if true.
It's clearly Charle(sic) David on that baptism.  I found no Olivier Comeau born during that time in the Drouin records.

by Cindy Cooper G2G6 Pilot (139k points)
+2 votes

nope, Olivier and Charles David are brothers, Charles David marries Marguerite Lanoue on 28 Aug 1799 in Baie-Ste-Marie. https://www.genealogiequebec.com/Membership/LAFRANCE/acte/6161968 marriage Charles David IGD (membership)

As a note, a lot of the baptisms found in Drouin for the family bear the mention that the children were born in Tracadie

by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (333k points)
or else unrelated, one has his mother listed as Félicité (Charles David), the other's being listed as Marie (Olivier)
and Charles David and his wife have a child baptized on 11 Nov 1799 in Baie-Ste-Marie who is listed as having been born 15 Dec 1797, given lay baptism by the midwife.  Another baptized 11 Aug 1799, born 9 June 1796, again lay baptism given at birth by Jean McCullough.

Charles David's marriage states they had joined together before witnesses previously in the absence of clergy.
i will message IGD with the descrepancy once I sort it in my head. Thanks
I am thinking they are two separate families...

On second thought ...Felicite's children do fit into Francois and Marie's family date wise...
it may very well be the same woman, the two marriages of Charles David and Olivier happen in different places, maybe one priest was lazy and just stuck in Marie.