I need help dna connecting to ancestors I look like people from a long time ago

+2 votes
141 views
I am the only blonde in my family, There are no other  blondes. My dna says im brunette. My maiden name is macy and ive worked hard on a tree and I get laughed at when i have said my 6 year old daughter is identical to catherine of york. When i seen the pic of her and figured out who was on my tree I would like help figuring out where this White blonde hair green eyes came from. My son is identical to william swain, also in my tree . My 19 year old daughter looks like Anne Broylen. Im not crazy. I will be forever grateful if someone could help me.
WikiTree profile:
in Genealogy Help by anonymous G2G Rookie (200 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
Have you added your DNA onto the website GedMatch, where you may be able to make some other DNA connections?

Have you been able to add your parents and grand parents etc to WiKi yet?
by Lori Cook G2G6 Mach 2 (24.9k points)
+7 votes
Hi Autumn, have either of your parents tested their DNA?  If not, that would be your first step.  If they aren't available for testing, you would want to try and test one of their siblings (if they had any).

Since you tested with ancestry, have you started working/looking at your DNA matches to figure out your common ancestor?  Start with the ones with the largest amount of shared DNA, as your common ancestor will be more recent than those that share less DNA.  See if you are matching people up both your mother's and father's side.
by Darlene Athey-Hill G2G6 Pilot (373k points)
I downloaded a ged com tree from ancestry. Where im dna connected to 5th grandparents both sides. My tree so far goes into 1400s.
Your comment was about appearing different from your family.  That's why I asked if you had tested both of your parents...

Hopefully you downloaded a small gedcom.  Since Wikitree is a one profile per person tree, large trees usually end up having many duplicates for profiles that already exist.  Since duplicates aren't allowed, you will need to proceed slowly to compare each individual to avoid creating duplicates.