Need help finding the parents of Lilly Jane Thomas and Beulah Mae Thomas

+1 vote
33 views
I am in need of help locating information on parents of Lilly Jane Thomas and Beulah Mae Thomas. Lilly Jane is my great grandmother and Beulah Mae was her sister. I believe they are originally from South Montgomery County. This is an area around Pine Level or Ramer, AL and I believe their father was a man named John Wesley Thomas. Via research, I have been able to find some information about their spouses, as well as some of their decendents, however, I have been unable to find any information about their parents nor their early live. While I am unsure when Beulah Mae passed, Lilly Jane passed away in 1979, therefore information from her obituary may not be in certain databases.
in Genealogy Help by Trent Witcher G2G1 (1.1k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Hello Trent.

The parents of Lilly and Beulah are John Thomas and Missouri Davis. They married 17 Apr 1880.

Name: John Thomas

Gender: Male

Event Type: Marriage

Event Date: 17 Apr 1880

Event Place: Montgomery, Alabama, United States

Event Place (Original): Montgomery, Alabama

Spouse's Name: Missouri Davis

Spouse's Gender: Female

Citing this Record

"Alabama County Marriages, 1809-1950," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKZ3-8LZ8 : 6 November 2017), John Thomas and Missouri Davis, 17 Apr 1880; citing Montgomery, Alabama, United States, County Probate Courts, Alabama; FHL microfilm 1,492,201.


According to the 1900 US Census, Beulah was born Sep 1889 and Lilly (Lillian) was born Aug 1893. They are listed near the top of image 22 of 48 in the film (original document).

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace

John Thomas Head M 45 Alabama

Missouri Thomas Wife F 45 Alabama

Annie Thomas Daughter F 18 Alabama

Lula Thomas Daughter F 16 Alabama

Effie Thomas Daughter F 15 Alabama

William J Thomas Son M 12 Alabama

Beulah Thomas Daughter F 11 Alabama

Lillian Thomas Daughter F 7 Alabama

Samuel Thomas Son M 5 Alabama

Beatrice Thomas Daughter F 2 Alabama

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9D2-99D : accessed 14 February 2020), Beatrice Thomas in household of John Thomas, Precinct 8 Dooley, Montgomery, Alabama, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 111, sheet 11B, family 248, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,240,034.


Beulah Mae died 25 Mar 1969.

Name: Beulah Mae Knight

Event Date: 25 Mar 1969

Event Place: Montgomery, Montgomery, Alabama

Gender: Female

Age (Original): 75y

Birth Year (Estimated): 1894

Spouse's Name: Jimmy Knight

Father's Name: John Wesley Thomas

Mother's Name: Missouri Bradley

Citing this Record

"Alabama Deaths, 1908-1974," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JFT6-1ZX : 15 February 2018), Jimmy Knight in entry for Beulah Mae Knight, 25 Mar 1969; citing reference 7532, Department of Health, Montgomery; FHL microfilm 1,992,707.


by Rubén Hernández G2G6 Pilot (583k points)
selected by Trent Witcher

1910 US Census.

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace

Manssia Thomas Head F 50 Alabama

Anna Thomas Daughter F 27 Alabama

Ethel Thomas Daughter F 23 Alabama

Willie Thomas Son M 22 Alabama

Bula Thomas Daughter F 20 Alabama

Lillie Thomas Daughter F 15 Alabama

Samiel M Thomas Son M 14 Alabama

Beatrice Thomas Daughter F 11 Alabama

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MK7G-PJ3 : accessed 14 February 2020), Beatrice Thomas in household of Manssia Thomas, Dooley, Montgomery, Alabama, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 102, sheet 3B, family 51, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 28; FHL microfilm 1,374,041.

Many thanks for the star, Trent.
Many thanks to you Ruben for helping me with my geneaology search.

You are welcome, Trent.  smiley

0 votes
Jane Thomas, United States Census, 1940, Election Precinct 10, Bullock, Alabama, age 40. Jane Thomas is 40 yrs old and Head of the household.

Lilly Mae Thomas, daughter is 20 and Ethel Lu Thomas is 18. All in this household were born in Alabama.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2m points)
Lillie Thomas married Austin Williams 23 Dec 1915 at Montgomery, Alabama.

Alabama County Marriages, 1809-1950