Comments on Mary (Van Buren) Oury

+2 votes
101 views

On 15 Feb 2020 Charles Patterson wrote on Van_Buren-220:

Research on Geni by Harold Altman through Ancestry.com and Genealogy.com supports the fact that Mary Oury's maiden name was McClellan and that Van Buren was her middle name. Ancestry states that "Adam Ourey married Mary McClellan and had 15 children." Genealogy (with over 450 sources of input) reports "Adam Ourey married Mary McClellan 4/2/1787 in Greensburg, Westmorland County, PA" and the D.A.R. reports her middle name as Van Buren. If you cannot find exception to this I would appreciate if you could change the maiden name to McClellan.

WikiTree profile: Mary Oury
in Genealogy Help by Chuck Patterson G2G1 (1.3k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

https://www.geni.com/people/Mary-Owrey/6000000026214815392

Mary Oury (Owrey) was my 4th great grandmother. Her brother was Thomas McClellan. Van Buren was a middle name used by several in the family.

by K Anonymous G2G Crew (560 points)
selected by Chuck Patterson
Thank you, you have confirmed my original inquiry.  Van Buren is her middle name and not her maiden name.  Her Wikitree profile lists her as Van_Buren-220 and should be changed to McClellan. I forgot to add that she is also my 4th great great grandmother.
+3 votes
What sources have you found for this please.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
As I stated, on Harold Altman's Genie profiles of Mary Oury and her husband, George Adam, he lists various resources for this conclusion.
When I asked there was no link to genie, and I have no account there.
Try these

genealogy.com/ftm/o/o/o/Johnny-R-Goodman-PA/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1067.html

ancestry.com/genealogy/adam-owrey-24-7c7j3f

Besides, her brother was Thomas McClellan