How do you send a "thank-you" when someone answers a question? [closed]

+5 votes
109 views
I am new new new.

I see people have "thank-yous"  but I haven't seen where to click to send one, to appreciate someone answering a question.

thanks

M
closed with the note: complete  -thank you for your responses.
in Appreciation by Marianne Herzog G2G1 (1.5k points)
closed by Marianne Herzog

2 Answers

+6 votes
You can up vote their answer by clicking on the arrows by answer the answer block, make their answer the best by clicking on the star beside their response, thank them publicly here, or click on their profile and send them a thank you privately!
by Michael Smith G2G6 Mach 4 (40.6k points)
Thank you,  just started on G2G and there is lots to learn and remember.

You're very welcome, and welcome to Wikitree! Hope you have a great time here as I have. This might help with some of your questions also if you have not run across it yet! Enjoy! https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Thank-Yous

+8 votes
When there is a profile identified in the question, then the answer will show up on the person's contribution list, and you can go to the list (the link is on each person's profile) and click on the link for thanking them.

If that is not the case, you can send a private message.  

And as Michael said you can award a star (but only person gets the star, of course, so if you want to thank multiple people, you need an additional method).
by Julie Kelts G2G6 Pilot (302k points)
Thus if there is no profile, then just a thank you via the "comment" here in the question stream, right?
That will work, and of course an up vote as Michael mentioned, or a private message as I mentioned.  To send a private message, you first need to click on the person's name on their answer.  That will take you to their G2G profile.  Then when you click on their name a second time, it will take you to their WikiTree profile.  You should find the link to send the PM there.