Merge proposals from 2019 not answered

+2 votes
101 views
What happens when merge requests are not answered? I have 1 from October 2019.
in Genealogy Help by Marilyn Stewart G2G5 (5.6k points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
I just checked the Pending Merge list and we have some that were proposed in 2018 that are not completed and not moved to pending, all because of Privacy Issues on the profiles.  Some of them are marked as Living profiles.  Both profiles have to be Open for editing to complete a merge.  If either of them is locked, either Admin has to complete it, PM on locked profile can complete it, or the locked profile needs to be opened.
by Linda Peterson G2G6 Pilot (474k points)
selected by Mitchell Wilcox
+5 votes
they should be approved by default if no one responds within 30 days. Then you should be able to complete the merge. (assuming these are open profiles, If there's higher privacy level's I'm not sure)
by Janelle Weir G2G6 Mach 4 (45.4k points)
+3 votes
If the profiles are not open you can follow the "Unresponsive Profile Manager" process.

You can find the link under the Family Tree & Tools tab. It is right at the bottom of the page.
by Esmé van der Westhuizen G2G6 Pilot (122k points)
or send the profile IDs to info @wikitree .com and they can complete the merge