Comments on Harold Cox

+2 votes
60 views

On NaN undefined NaN Nancy (Cox) Wilson wrote on Cox-27694:

Not at all are that this person is related to my immediate family. Many similarities. Father was Jim H Cox, sister Lelia. My ancestor is James O Cox who had a daughter named Lelia. But, Harold is only mentioned with Lelia in the 1920 and 30 census. He is not mentioned in any family private records, likely different family. To make it even more confusing, my Aunt Lelia Cox had an Uncle Harold Tipton.

Anyone want to clarify this? 

WikiTree profile: Harold Cox
in Genealogy Help by Nancy Wilson G2G6 Mach 3 (34.0k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
There are a number of Harold Cox, born in Tennessee at that time, so it is possible this isn’t your ancestor
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
0 votes
The obit that belongs to Harold has a list of names they say might not be correct because they were scanned by a PC, it might be a place to start where it will be either a yes or no.
by Rusty Comstock G2G1 (1.5k points)