Help needed merging profiles request made over a year ago [closed]

+2 votes
68 views
The request to merge Maggard-1018 and Maggard-1254 has been pending for over a year. Comments started Jan 2019 to merge these. They are clear duplicates. Maggard-1018 has the yellow privacy lock so the merge can not be completed. This is not the first time I have had this problem. There is 1 source on Maggard-1254 it is a death record states he died in 1955. What do you do when this happens?
WikiTree profile: Ora Maggard
closed with the note: Merge was completed
in Policy and Style by Laura DeSpain G2G6 Pilot (277k points)
closed by Laura DeSpain

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

You have to go the Unresponsive PM route unfortunately. https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Unresponsive_Profile_Managers

by Leandra Ford G2G6 Mach 8 (86.2k points)
selected by Laura DeSpain
Thank you for reminding me about that page and procedure.
+2 votes
Email info @ wikitree.com for assistance, as only they can merge a profile with a yellow lock.
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Thank you. Yesterday, I started the Unresponsive procedures. Now, just waiting for the 7 required days. Hopefully, there will be a response before then.