Mayflower - Silver Book V23P1 Error?? Comments on Ruth (Thomas) Bliss

0 votes
106 views

Working on the John Howland line down (first 5 generations) I've run into an issue possibly with the Silver Book V23, Part 1+ for Ruth Thomas b 19 Dec 1731 page 104  Daughter of Richard and Mary (Bosworth) Thomas. Silver book states she married William Barton.  David, profile manager has documentation that Ruth of these parents married Elisha Bliss.  This is not my blood line but looking for additional support if there is an error in Silver Book or if there has been a supplemental revision.

On 25 Feb 2020 David Thomson III wrote on Thomas-25223:

From what I can see on Ancestry is that Ruth's mother's name is Mary Bosworth. The Bliss genealogy account shows that Elisha died in the Army "Dec. (Nov.?) 13, 1777-8," and Ruth died 1807, so it is quite possible that she remarried. I can't make out the references without a legend, and it is not clear from what you posted above that she married William Barton. But I will look into it further. Also, I updated the profile with all the information I have so far. Feel free to add your own information, even if it conflicts. We can work this out. Also, I understand that none of the references I have given so far are first hand accounts, it is just what I have available to me at this time.

WikiTree profile: Ruth Bliss
in Genealogy Help by Lydia Vierson G2G5 (5.3k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
MF5 John Howland Vol 23 part. 2 p 199 says that #292 Ruth Thomas (1731-1807), d/o Mary Bosworth (#70) and her husband Richard Thomas, married Elisha Bliss (1732-1777), s/o Elisha and Margaret (Newman) Bliss.

It doesn't say anything about her marrying Barton. So if it says she married Barton in Part 1, The Mayflower Soc. has corrected itself in part 2.
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
selected by Lydia Vierson
+1 vote

Thanks for bringing this to G2G. If there is a question with the authenticity of a valued source, then let us work it out. As I was further investigating Elisha Bliss, I found that he was one of the Minutemen who responded to the alarm of 19 Apr 1775, which was raised by Paul Revere. It would be nice to have this issue resolved, particularly for me and my wife, since my wife is a direct descendant of Elisha Bliss and Ruth Thomas.

As I pointed out in the comments for Ruth Thomas-25223: "It would appear that William Barton married a different Ruth Thomas from Portsmouth, Rhode Island. Her father was Joseph A. Thomas II, and her mother was Sarah Estes. Ruth Thomas was born 26 May 1746 and died 11 Feb 1777. She married William Barton 10 Jan 1768 at Rhode Island. Apparently, William remarried after her death."

by David Thomson G2G6 Mach 1 (12.8k points)

Related questions

+5 votes
3 answers
+3 votes
2 answers
198 views asked Sep 1, 2019 in The Tree House by Taylor Worthington Gilchrist G2G6 Mach 8 (83.3k points)
+5 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
1 answer
132 views asked Apr 1, 2019 in The Tree House by Anonymous Anonymous G2G6 Mach 3 (32.1k points)
+2 votes
3 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...