Advice before merging these pre-1700 Rice profiles?

0 votes
62 views

Rice-198 is a duplicate of Rice-4319 (side-by-side comparison) so they should be merged

I am asking someone with more WikiTree experience would like to complete the merge? Let me know if you do. Thanks!

WikiTree profile: John Rice
in Policy and Style by Wesley Doughman G2G2 (2.9k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
With limited sourcing, I don't think these records should be merged. The dates were removed from Rice-4319 as it was originally created when the parents that had been added were removed. I see no mention of the same wife in both profiles.
by Linda Peterson G2G6 Pilot (423k points)
Good call Linda, I will set them as unmerged match. The suggested connection will remain but merging shouldn’t be considered until sources are found.
+1 vote

Rice-198 is a mess. The only "sources" cited are three Ancestry trees (all with dead links) and an LDS pedigree resource file that says that John was a son of Deacon Edmund Rice of Sudbury and Marlborough, Massachusetts and his wife, Thomasine (Frost) Rice. The children of Edmund and Thomasine Rice are well documented, and there is no John among them. The marriage listed on the profile is six years before the birth date, and the date and place are the date and place of the marriage of Edmund and Thomasine Rice.

With no real sources and no links to any family members, this profile should be a candidate for recycling.

by Stu Bloom G2G6 Mach 5 (53.9k points)