Is there a way to copy/paste a sentence or paragraph onto this question box?

+2 votes
166 views
Is there some way to copy/paste  a sentence or even a paragraph from, say a profile, and place it ON THIS  question  BOX?  I think I have tried them all........... but maybe I missed something.  Like  the "Burial: __________" line from the profile.  Thank you...
WikiTree profile: George Taylor
in WikiTree Tech by Carole Taylor G2G6 Mach 5 (55.0k points)

3 Answers

+6 votes

This thread has the key combos for copy/cut/paste in G2G, at least for the average desktop and/or its browser (my opinion regarding "the average..." capabilities):

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/664674/copy-and-paste-shortcut-for-g2g-questions-answers .

by Lindy Jones G2G6 Pilot (222k points)
+7 votes
If you are using a PC it's Ctrl + C to copy then Ctrl + V to paste as explained here https://www.waynet.org/howto/computers/cut-copy-paste.htm

.
by Samantha Thomson G2G6 Pilot (116k points)
+3 votes

At some point, a person who was working on the code for this section of WikiTree (probably accidentally) disabled right-click for cut/copy/paste in this textarea.  If they disabled the cut/copy/paste events, the key combinations noted above would not work.

Categorize this question with WikiTree Tech to bring it to the attention of the proper group.

From a quick view of the page source, it appears that the problem might be in the CSS for class qa_form_tall_data or a related class.

[Edit: Categorize, not Tag.]

[Edit: might be, not is.]

by Peggy McMath G2G6 Mach 3 (33.2k points)
edited by Peggy McMath
I use CTRL C and CTRL V in G2G all the time.  It does become a little "funky" if the source text is highly formatted, but it does work.  There is an icon above to "remove format."

Ctrl + right click will work too.

For whatever reason, the version of CKEditor that is included in the Question2Answer software (which is what G2G uses) doesn't like just plain right clicks.

Good to know.  It is easier to do Ctrl+Right Click to get the cut/copy/paste menu than the Ctrl+V.  For me anyway.