Advice before merging these pre-1700 Barnes profiles? [closed]

+1 vote
77 views

Barnes-13 seems to be a duplicate of Barnes-19020 (side-by-side comparison) Could they be different people? Could she have married one man named James Barnes and then another?

WikiTree profile: James Barnes
closed with the note: Merge has been done.
in Policy and Style by Kurt Driver G2G6 (9.4k points)
closed by Jillaine Smith

2 Answers

+1 vote
Kurt, I would say that it is a good possibility these are the same gentleman, especially with the same spouse.  It *could* happen that she married two men with the same name, but highly unlikely.  It would be more likely that she married actual brothers than the same name.  Hope this helps.

Thanks, Cindy
by Cindy Lesure G2G6 Pilot (111k points)
+2 votes
I am a direct decendant of James Barnes. Proven by Y-DNA testing. These are the same person. James Barnes 1655-1726. Married Keturah Shipley. She only married once.
by Donald Barnes G2G Crew (510 points)