Any advice before I merge Mills-579 and Mills-616? [closed]

+4 votes
101 views
I've identified duplicate profiles for James Mills (1885-1964): Mills-579 and Mills-616. This will be the first merge I do here on WikiTree. They were both unsourced orphans which I've adopted.

I didn't figure out about the duplicates until I had fully sourced Mills-616 as part of the March Sourcerers' Challenge. After sourcing James Mills-616, I remembered to check to see if his father had a profile. He does - with an unsourced son James Mills-579 attached.

Is there anything I should do before I start the merge process?

Do I link Mills-616 to his parents (Mills-526 and Wooten-68) before I do the merge with his dup Mills-579?

(Only 1 profile linked below. I don't know whether it is possible to link multiple IDs in the ID box. And, if so, how to make it work.)
WikiTree profile: James Mills
closed with the note: Answered.
in WikiTree Help by Deanna McHugh G2G5 (5.7k points)
closed by Deanna McHugh
I've completed my first merge. I know this one was an easy one, but I still feel more confident now. Thanks, everyone!

2 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer
You will be merging 616 into 579 ... if names are the same (Here it's Mills), a merge always goes to the lowest number.

No need to add the parents into 616 as 579 has them and they will come along for the ride.

Then, as Marion said, propose the merge and then do a 'compare' and at the top of that page you'll see an 'OK merge' or something like that in an orange box ... click it and do the merge.  Select the best option from each profile.

It's really pretty easy after you've done it once!
by Bob Jewett G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
selected by Maggie N.
Thank you, Bob!
+6 votes
As you are pm. Of both you can propose the merge by scrolling to the bottom of the page, clicking initiate merge, and completing it also
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)