Help locating this Wilkinson family after 1866

+2 votes
73 views
My (probable) ancestral aunt Beady Houston (Beady was likely short for Obedience) married Angus Wilkinson in 1841 Robeson co. NC. In 1850 they appear living there, with two young daughters, Mary E. (age 7), and Susan (age 3).

Beady and her husband joined her Houston relatives in their move to Smith co. MS, where they're found in 1860, now joined by two boys, Edward and Pierce.

The last evidence I can find for them is the 1866 Smith co. MS state census. A. Wilkinson, 1 boy under 10, 1 male 10-20, 1 male 40-50, 1 female 10-20, 1 female 20-30, 1 female 40-50. Living nearby are his brothers-in-law John and Erick Houston.

I can't seem to find any trace of this family in 1870 or 1880.
WikiTree profile: Beady Wilkinson
in Genealogy Help by Jessica Key G2G6 Pilot (177k points)
from October 1866 to October 1868, five hurricanes devastated Mississippi
I didn’t know that Eddie!
hi, Miss Paula !!

smooches !!!!

you can probably google it, but I have Jay Robert Nash's book DARKEST HOURS

Has tons of disasters all around the world up to 1975, 791 pages, page size 8 by 10

I luvvvvv this book

2 Answers

+3 votes

Don't forget the yellow fever epidemics in MS/ LA and mass burials History of yellow fever - Wikipedia

by Susan Smith G2G6 Pilot (404k points)
+1 vote
Eddie and Susan, I hope at least one member of the Wilkinson family survived these disasters... but with no sign of them it's looking grim.
by Jessica Key G2G6 Pilot (177k points)