Descendants of John Chapman

Sponsored Search

John Chapman married Elizabeth Kelley (28 Feb 1753) on 12 Nov 1778 and is the father of 7 children and the grandfather of 25 grandchildren. Listed below are details on up to five generations of descendants. Also see John's DNA Descendants and Family Tree & Genealogy Tools for more views.

  1. James Chapman ancestors (18 Feb 1780)
  2. Robert Chapman ancestors descendants (20 Jul 1781) m. Anna Martin (19 Jan 1788) bef 1808.
    1. James Chapman ancestors (20 Aug 1808)
    2. Sarah Chapman ancestors (18 Oct 1809)
    3. Elizabeth Chapman ancestors (18 Mar 1811)
    4. Mary Chapman ancestors (08 Nov 1812)
    5. Anna Chapman ancestors (16 Dec 1814)
    6. Martha Chapman ancestors (05 Oct 1816)
    7. John Chapman ancestors (22 Sep 1818)
    8. Isaac M Chapman ancestors descendants (17 Apr 1820 - 12 Apr 1890) m. Catherine Pennebaker (22 Apr 1825 - 22 May 1906) on 6 Sep 1843.
      1. Mary Jane (Chapman) Applegate ancestors (18 Jul 1844 - 29 Sep 1910) m. Henry Applegate (abt 16 Oct 1840 - 28 Jan 1913) on 12 Feb 1860.
      2. William Elijah Chapman ancestors (23 Dec 1846 - 07 Sep 1864)
      3. James Theodore Chapman ancestors (02 Mar 1849 - 25 Dec 1942)
      4. Malinda Caroline Chapman ancestors (16 May 1851 - 07 Mar 1934)
      5. George F Chapman ancestors (28 Sep 1853 - 19 Oct 1872)
      6. Millard Fillmore Chapman ancestors (03 Nov 1856 - 07 Aug 1933)
      7. Lucinda E. Chapman ancestors (26 Jun 1858 - 15 Jul 1863)
      8. Annie Chapman ancestors (28 Sep 1861 - 15 Jul 1863)
      9. Henry Ellsworth Chapman ancestors (12 Dec 1863 - 12 Jun 1928)
      10. Almyra Finley Chapman ancestors (11 Jan 1866 - 04 May 1891)
      11. Harlan Chapman ancestors (17 Aug 1868 - 20 Jun 1900)
      12. Samuel E Chapman ancestors (02 Aug 1871 - 07 Sep 1871)
    9. Melinda Chapman ancestors (22 May 1822)
    10. Hanna Boon Chapman ancestors (11 Oct 1824)
  3. Mary (Chapman) Lane ancestors descendants (07 Jun 1783) m. Robert Lane (bef 1783) on 3 Aug 1800.
    1. Elizabeth (Lane) Bybee ancestors descendants (24 Jan 1801 - 07 May 1867) m. Byram Lee Bybee (25 Feb 1799 - 27 Jun 1864) on 5 Jan 1820.
      1. Polly Chapman Bybee ancestors descendants (28 Oct 1820 - 05 Aug 1902) m. Levi Hammon (14 Jun 1821 - 08 Nov 1894) on 10 Sep 1840.
        1. Elizabeth Magdalene (Hammon) Davis ancestors descendants (31 Jul 1842 - 02 Jan 1911) m. George Davis (04 Nov 1833 - 05 May 1912) on 5 Feb 1859.
          1. Elizabeth Jane Davis ancestors descendants more descendants (17 Jan 1860 - 02 Oct 1896)
          2. Rhoda Ann Davis ancestors (06 Jan 1862 - 09 May 1927)
          3. George Albert Davis ancestors (04 Feb 1866 - 24 Jan 1950)
          4. Polly Vilate (Davis) Thompson ancestors descendants more descendants (28 May 1868 - 01 Jan 1901)
          5. Sarah Betsey Davis ancestors (04 Jun 1870 - 31 Jul 1870)
          6. Joseph Levi Davis ancestors (29 Feb 1872 - 30 Jun 1950)
          7. Nancy Saloma Davis ancestors (26 Mar 1874 - 16 Feb 1919)
          8. Samuel Henry Davis ancestors (02 Jun 1876 - 02 Apr 1951)
          9. Lydia Martha Davis ancestors (12 May 1878 - 03 Jul 1899)
          10. William Hyrum Davis ancestors (19 Jan 1881 - 13 Dec 1946)
          11. John Byron Davis ancestors (25 Jan 1884 - 07 Oct 1961)
      2. Rhoda (Bybee) Bair ancestors (1823 - 1908)
      3. Elizabeth (Bybee) Smith ancestors (1825 - 1909)
      4. Luann Bird (Bybee) Hoffstatter ancestors (1827 - 1884)
      5. John McCann Bybee ancestors descendants (17 Feb 1829 - 21 Feb 1909) m. Karen Andrea Nielsdotter (29 Dec 1835 - 09 Jun 1923) on 30 Oct 1856.
        1. Matilda Maria Bybee ancestors (10 Aug 1852 - 26 Mar 1899)
        2. John McCann Bybee ancestors (24 Jul 1854 - 25 Dec 1890)
        3. Rhoda Elizabeth Bybee ancestors (02 Jul 1856 - 18 Dec 1887)
        4. Byron Elias Bybee ancestors descendants (25 Feb 1858 - 14 Nov 1940) m. Lydia Garner (02 Mar 1858 - 21 Nov 1931).
          1. Lydia Ethel Bybee ancestors descendants more descendants (11 Jun 1882 - 12 Oct 1917)
        5. Mary Lucinda Bybee ancestors (17 Oct 1858 - 29 Dec 1941)
        6. Louisa Minerva Bybee ancestors descendants (16 Mar 1860 - 15 Jul 1886) m. Joseph Bryon Moore (09 Feb 1855 - 23 Dec 1943) on 24 Feb 1878.
          1. Ellen Louisa Nellie Moore ancestors (30 May 1881 - 21 Sep 1882)
          2. Laura Moore ancestors descendants more descendants (15 Jan 1883 - 13 Oct 1966)
          3. Joseph Byron Moore ancestors (30 Nov 1885 - 21 Dec 1885)
          4. Esther Louisa Moore ancestors (15 Jul 1886 - 05 Oct 1887)
        7. Rebecca Annie Bybee ancestors (03 Mar 1861 - 17 Jan 1936)
        8. Mary J Bybee ancestors (abt 1862 - 01 Dec 1936)
        9. William Henry Bybee ancestors (29 Nov 1864 - 13 Jul 1931)
        10. Joseph M Bybee ancestors (16 Apr 1866 - 18 Jul 1866)
        11. Robert Oscar Bybee ancestors (24 Nov 1872 - 12 Apr 1963)
      6. Lucene Bird (Bybee) Penrod ancestors descendants (07 Feb 1831 - 26 Jan 1915) m. Henry Byram Beckstead (04 Dec 1827 - 03 Sep 1888) on 6 Jun 1848. m. William Henry Penrod (20 Nov 1836 - 19 Sep 1922) on 24 Jan 1862.
        1. Elizabeth Ellen (Penrod) Egbert ancestors (17 Mar 1866 - 18 Aug 1923) m. Robert Cowden Egbert Jr. (10 Apr 1849 - 16 Nov 1929).
        2. William Allen Penrod ancestors (1867 - 1923)
        3. David Emmanuel Lafayette Penrod ancestors (1870 - 1925)
        4. Annie Laurie (Penrod) Adams ancestors descendants (29 Apr 1870 - 11 Jan 1952) m. Hyrum Railey Adams (28 May 1855 - 08 Jul 1943).
          1. Andrew Adams ancestors (27 Jun 1881)
          2. Delbert Hyrum Adams ancestors (21 Oct 1890 - 11 Nov 1971)
          3. Dell h Adams ancestors descendants more descendants (21 Oct 1890 - 11 Nov 1971)
          4. Frank David Adams ancestors descendants more descendants (24 Oct 1893 - 03 Jun 1981)
          5. Bird Belinda Adams ancestors (25 May 1896 - 05 Dec 1986)
          6. Clay Quincy Adams ancestors (19 Apr 1901 - 26 Jan 1975)
          7. Blanche Annie Adams ancestors (16 Oct 1903 - 31 Jan 2002)
          8. Blaine William Adams ancestors (29 Nov 1907 - 13 Oct 1997)
          9. Bessie Amanda Adams ancestors (28 Apr 1911 - 22 Jan 1993)
          10. [private third great-granddaughter (1910s - unknown)]
        5. John Lee Penrod ancestors (1873 - 1876)
      7. David Bowman Bybee ancestors descendants (17 Sep 1832 - 22 Feb 1893) m. Elizabeth Adelaide Rice (15 Mar 1856 - 16 Jul 1945). m. Adelia Higley (23 Jun 1836 - 18 Mar 1921) on 27 Aug 1854. m. Mary Elizabeth Penrod (10 Jan 1842 - 22 Sep 1922) on 6 Oct 1874.
        1. David Byram Bybee ancestors descendants (12 Oct 1855 - 05 Jan 1937)
          1. George Albert Bybee ancestors (27 Nov 1891 - 17 Sep 1892)
          2. Erma F. (Bybee) McCurdy ancestors (19 Feb 1897 - 08 Nov 1973)
        2. Annise (Bybee) Skousen ancestors descendants (22 Apr 1857 - 24 Aug 1924) m. Nathan Benjamin Robinson (05 Aug 1850 - 01 Jun 1882) on 10 Apr 1873. m. Peter Niels Skousen (06 Sep 1856 - 02 Oct 1940) abt 13 Sep 1883.
          1. Nathan Oscar Robinson ancestors descendants more descendants (08 Mar 1874 - 13 Jun 1941)
          2. David Lee Robinson ancestors (1876 - 16 Dec 1946)
          3. May Adelia Robinson ancestors descendants more descendants (07 Feb 1879 - 22 Nov 1902)
          4. Philemon Benjamin Robinson ancestors (15 Jun 1882 - 26 May 1974)
          5. Anna Malinda Skousen ancestors (09 Nov 1884 - 30 Aug 1911)
          6. Zebulon Niels Skousen ancestors (04 Dec 1884 - 05 Jul 1967)
          7. Don Parley Skousen ancestors (26 Mar 1887 - 08 Apr 1965)
          8. Angus Philemon Skousen ancestors (25 Apr 1887 - 04 Jan 1976)
          9. Verna Skousen ancestors (12 Sep 1888 - 12 May 1960)
          10. Ruth Skousen ancestors (20 Dec 1889 - 17 Sep 1969)
          11. Effa Skousen ancestors (02 Nov 1890 - 13 Jun 1973)
          12. Hazel (Skousen) Cleveland ancestors (21 Sep 1892 - 27 Oct 1977)
          13. Webster Grant Skousen ancestors (26 Jul 1893 - 25 Jun 1895)
          14. Marie Lulu Skousen ancestors (09 Mar 1894 - 31 Dec 1991)
          15. Vera Skousen ancestors (16 Feb 1895 - 31 Jul 1899)
          16. Eva Skousen ancestors (05 May 1896 - 23 Dec 1970)
          17. Anita Skousen ancestors (1897 - 1897)
          18. Unknown Skousen ancestors (1899 - 1899)
          19. Merle Tresa Skousen ancestors (26 Mar 1900 - 21 Mar 1992)
        3. William Marion Bybee ancestors descendants (23 Jan 1859 - 18 Apr 1888) m. Lucinda Beckstead (15 Nov 1865 - 15 Jun 1944) on 13 Aug 1881.
          1. William Velesco Bybee ancestors descendants more descendants (04 Jun 1882 - 31 Oct 1956)
          2. Elda Viola Bybee ancestors (01 Nov 1883 - 13 Aug 1886)
          3. Lydia Adelia Bybee ancestors (21 Nov 1884 - 11 Jun 1967)
          4. George Andrew Bybee ancestors (04 Nov 1887 - 15 Sep 1922)
        4. George Myron Bybee ancestors descendants (01 Sep 1860 - 30 Jun 1933)
          1. Julius LaMar Bybee ancestors (17 Jul 1904 - 03 Mar 1987)
        5. Mary Olive (Bybee) Stowell ancestors descendants (13 Oct 1862 - 18 Dec 1941) m. Brigham Stowell (24 Apr 1854 - 29 Jul 1943) on 1 May 1879.
          1. Gertrude (Stowell) Romney ancestors descendants more descendants (27 May 1882 - 07 Apr 1965)
          2. Olive Alzina (Stowell) Walser ancestors descendants more descendants (21 Sep 1884 - 05 Feb 1923)
          3. Brigham Earl Stowell ancestors (23 Apr 1887 - 19 Feb 1972)
          4. Lettie Almeda (Stowell) Lunt ancestors descendants more descendants (11 Feb 1891 - 03 Apr 1984)
          5. Cynthia Adelia (Stowell) Mecham ancestors descendants more descendants (26 May 1894 - 22 Sep 1991)
          6. Georgana (Stowell) Lillywhite ancestors (12 May 1895 - 01 May 1989)
        6. Mary Alice (Bybee) Tolman ancestors descendants (14 Jan 1863 - 09 Aug 1949) m. Jaren Tolman (18 Apr 1853 - 15 Sep 1912) on 15 Jun 1899.
          1. Jaren Bybee Tolman ancestors (16 Oct 1900 - 28 Jan 1953)
          2. Minnie Marie (Tolman) Byrne ancestors (27 Jun 1902 - 29 Sep 1997)
          3. Hewett Bybee Tolman ancestors (25 Sep 1904 - 20 Nov 1985)
        7. Dora Minerva (Bybee) France ancestors (12 May 1864 - 08 Feb 1949)
        8. Byram Lee Bybee ancestors descendants (21 Jun 1865 - 18 May 1938)
          1. David W. Bybee ancestors (05 Oct 1906 - 14 Dec 1907)
        9. Francis Bybee ancestors (11 Nov 1866 - 07 Jan 1868)
        10. Rhoda Maria (Bybee) Stowell ancestors descendants (28 Mar 1868 - 07 Apr 1935) m. Brigham Stowell (24 Apr 1854 - 29 Jul 1943) on 26 Mar 1886.
          1. Roxie Maria (Stowell) Romney ancestors descendants more descendants (13 Apr 1889 - 08 Dec 1963)
          2. Myrtle (Stowell) Call ancestors (14 Dec 1890 - 22 Sep 1973)
          3. Eugene David Stowell ancestors (01 Mar 1893 - 15 Dec 1984)
          4. William Clarence Stowell ancestors (20 May 1895 - 15 Oct 1982)
          5. Iris (Stowell) Bentley ancestors (13 Apr 1900 - 06 Jan 1982)
          6. Grant L. Stowell ancestors (12 Mar 1903 - 28 Jan 2001)
          7. Rhoda (Stowell) Spencer ancestors (21 Oct 1911 - 18 Jan 1968)
        11. John Allen Bybee ancestors descendants (07 Apr 1868 - 29 Mar 1922)
          1. Harold David Bybee ancestors (15 Jan 1907 - 11 Jan 1984)
        12. Oliver Henry Bybee ancestors descendants (11 Jul 1869 - 04 Jan 1950)
          1. Rex Perry Bybee ancestors (09 Mar 1908 - 25 Jan 1909)
        13. Joseph Mack Bybee ancestors (28 Jun 1872 - 08 Feb 1956)
        14. Dorcas Ophelia (Bybee) Curd ancestors (02 Feb 1875 - 05 Mar 1934)
        15. Betsy Jane (Bybee) Coltrin ancestors descendants (05 Nov 1875 - 16 Feb 1954)
          1. David Bybee Coltrin ancestors (14 Mar 1902 - 19 Dec 1963)
        16. Timothy Augustus Bybee ancestors (23 Mar 1879 - 13 Mar 1902)
        17. Charles Edwin Bybee ancestors (04 Apr 1881 - 20 Apr 1887)
        18. Parley Emanuel Bybee ancestors (23 Aug 1881 - 20 Dec 1899)
        19. Clarence Albert Bybee ancestors descendants (11 Mar 1885 - 29 Apr 1961)
          1. Floy Flinders Bybee ancestors (01 Feb 1909 - 31 Jan 1971)
        20. Kelsey Eugene Bybee ancestors (19 Mar 1887 - 15 May 1887)
        21. Fuchsia Olea Bybee ancestors descendants (18 May 1892 - 26 Mar 1964) m. Trueman Carl Sherman (02 Sep 1891 - 26 May 1967) on 14 Apr 1910.
          1. Ethyl Olea Sherman ancestors (16 Jan 1911 - 10 Feb 1917)
          2. Janice May Sherman ancestors (04 May 1914 - 01 Jan 2001)
          3. Edith Ethelyn Sherman ancestors descendants more descendants (03 Mar 1917 - 27 Apr 1997)
          4. Mary Elizabeth Sherman ancestors descendants more descendants (06 Nov 1921 - 15 Jul 2010)
          5. Carl Richard Sherman ancestors descendants more descendants (23 Feb 1925 - 06 Jun 1992)
          6. Ruth Evelyn Sherman ancestors descendants more descendants (17 May 1927 - 25 Jan 1977)
      8. Jonathan Bybee ancestors (1836 - 1836)
      9. Robert Lee Bybee ancestors descendants (1838 - 1929) m. Harriet Raymond (03 Oct 1852 - 22 May 1935).
        1. Stanley Raymond Bybee ancestors descendants (14 Mar 1887 - abt 1930) m. Martha Lavenia Lee (25 Nov 1885 - 17 Dec 1934).
          1. Harriet J. (Bybee) Ellis ancestors descendants more descendants (1910s - 1980s)
      10. Byram Levi Bybee ancestors descendants (04 May 1841 - 07 Jul 1905) m. Jane Geneva Robinson (14 Jul 1848 - 07 Jun 1922).
        1. Byrom Lee Bybee ancestors (17 Jun 1873 - 14 May 1963) m. Mary Lucetta Stoddard (24 Mar 1878 - 20 Feb 1966) on 20 May 1901.
        2. Joseph Orin Bybee ancestors descendants (abt 23 Mar 1883 - abt 14 Aug 1966) m. [private spouse]
          1. Joseph Clare Bybee ancestors descendants more descendants (24 Mar 1912 - 24 Dec 2001)
          2. DNA confirmed Grant Grix Bybee ancestors descendants more descendants (28 Oct 1913 - 11 Jun 2016)
          3. Robert Lyle Bybee ancestors (01 Jul 1915 - 08 Mar 1994)
          4. Inamae Bybee ancestors descendants more descendants (1910s - 2010s)
          5. Arthur Wayne Bybee ancestors (05 Mar 1920 - 23 Sep 1997)
          6. Patriarch Jesse Neal Bybee ancestors (19 Dec 1921 - 17 Jun 2006)
          7. Lois W. Bybee ancestors (1920s - 2010s)
          8. [private third great-grandson (1920s - unknown)]
          9. [private third great-granddaughter (1920s - unknown)]
          10. Ruth (Bybee) Christensen ancestors (1930s - 2000s)
        3. Zina Pearl (Bybee) Rollins ancestors descendants (30 Mar 1889 - 02 Oct 1964)
          1. Josephine Bybee (Rollins) Hurst ancestors (06 Dec 1921 - 11 Dec 2015)
    2. John (Layne) Lane ancestors (11 Aug 1802) m. Delilah Bybee (bef 1810) on 22 Aug 1823.
  4. David Chapman ancestors descendants (06 Sep 1785) m. Rhoda Hale (bef 1790) on 1806.
    1. Mary Chapman ancestors (04 Jun 1807)
    2. Nicholas Chapman ancestors (15 Mar 1809)
    3. Malinda Chapman ancestors (22 Jul 1811)
    4. Elizabeth Chapman ancestors (17 Apr 1814)
    5. Ruth Chapman ancestors (21 Sep 1816)
    6. Margret Chapman ancestors (19 May 1819)
    7. Sarah L Chapman ancestors (31 Aug 1825)
  5. Helen (Chapman) Murry ancestors descendants (12 Mar 1787) m. Isaac Murry (bef 1790) on Mar 1806.
    1. Elizabeth Murry ancestors (05 Jul 1807)
    2. Rachel Murry ancestors (1809)
    3. Thomas Murry ancestors (10 Mar 1811)
    4. Martha Murry ancestors (1815)
    5. Mary Murry ancestors (1815)
    6. Lucinda Murry ancestors (07 Mar 1817)
  6. John Chapman ancestors (29 Jul 1789)
  7. Joshua Chapman ancestors (20 Mar 1791)

C  >  Chapman  >  John Chapman