Descendants of Rice Graves

Sponsored Search

Rice Graves married Jane Young (1729 - Aug 1812) on 1751 and is the father of 9 children and the grandfather of 21 grandchildren. Listed below are details on up to five generations of descendants. Also see Rice's DNA Descendants and Family Tree & Genealogy Tools for more views.

  1. Benjamin Graves ancestors (1740 - 1840)
  2. Lucy (Graves) Pettus ancestors descendants (1755 - 1850) m. Joseph Pettus (06 Jun 1773 - 02 Jan 1853).
    1. Joseph Pettus ancestors descendants (Feb 1806 - 19 Dec 1857) m. Mary Ann Wooley Hamilton (abt 12 Apr 1814 - 20 Aug 1860) on Oct 1829.
      1. James Tom Pettus ancestors (24 Sep 1830 - 12 Aug 1917)
      2. William Rice Pettus ancestors (abt 1832 - abt 1923) m. Melvina Crithfield (aft 1835 - aft 1867) on 6 Feb 1867.
      3. Julia Ann (Pettus) Sanderson ancestors (30 Nov 1833 - 23 Jul 1906)
      4. Walter Hamilton Pettus ancestors (18 May 1835 - 13 Aug 1930)
      5. John Richard Pettus ancestors descendants (26 Mar 1838 - 11 May 1923) m. George Ann Charlotte Jackson (09 Oct 1848 - 18 Nov 1923) on 12 Apr 1868.
        1. Joseph Lee Pettus ancestors descendants (02 Jun 1870 - 07 Jul 1952) m. Augusta Susan Delamater (23 Feb 1896 - 12 Jul 1976) on 23 Feb 1915.
          1. Ruth Virginia (Pettus) Miller ancestors (23 Oct 1915 - 21 Mar 1994)
          2. Anna (Pettus) Davis ancestors (16 Feb 1918 - 14 Nov 2013)
          3. Margaret Frances Pettus ancestors (19 Oct 1919 - 19 Jun 1936)
          4. Mildred Pettus ancestors (27 Aug 1924 - 05 Jan 1925)
          5. Normal Lee (Pettus) Judd ancestors (25 Mar 1926 - 31 Dec 2017)
          6. John Richard Pettus ancestors (27 Sep 1927 - 13 Apr 2008)
          7. Mary G. Pettus ancestors descendants more descendants (1930s - 1990s)
  3. Elizabeth (Graves) Tate ancestors descendants (1757 - May 1807) m. Uriah Tate (1746 - 18 May 1807) on 13 Jul 1772.
    1. John Tate ancestors descendants (24 Nov 1774 - 20 Aug 1820) m. Sarah Poindexter (09 Jun 1782 - bef 1870). m. Sally Poindexter (1774 - 12 Mar 1799).
      1. Genoa (Tate) Jones ancestors descendants (28 Aug 1802 - aft 1870) m. Micajah Jones (abt 1797 - aft 1880) on 18 Jul 1820.
        1. William Green Jones ancestors descendants (13 Dec 1822 - 01 Dec 1888) m. Emily Frances Chaffin (08 Feb 1825 - 07 Feb 1903) on 21 Dec 1843.
          1. Green Micajah Jones ancestors (1846 - 1933)
          2. Genoa Frances (Jones) Estes ancestors descendants more descendants (27 Feb 1848 - 29 Aug 1910)
          3. Robert Tyre Jones ancestors (27 Oct 1849 - 23 Sep 1937)
          4. Robert Tyre Jones ancestors descendants more descendants (27 Oct 1849 - 23 Sep 1937)
          5. Thomas William Jones ancestors (04 Sep 1852 - 22 Apr 1920)
          6. Sara Poindexter Jones ancestors (1854 - 1916)
          7. Jesse Washington Jones ancestors (01 Jan 1859)
  4. Richard Graves ancestors (1760 - 1811)
  5. Benjamin Graves ancestors descendants (Oct 1763 - May 1847) m. Sallie Cole (1765).
    1. Thomas H. Graves ancestors descendants (abt 1793 - abt 1855) m. Eliza M. Worth (1805 - 13 Apr 1889).
      1. Lewis D. Graves ancestors (1834)
      2. Mary E. Graves ancestors (abt 1836)
      3. Matilda W. (Graves) Huzza ancestors descendants (01 Oct 1841 - 26 Mar 1936) m. Robert H. Huzza (15 Aug 1831 - 20 Oct 1898).
        1. Thomas H. Huzza ancestors (12 Sep 1863 - 09 Dec 1898)
      4. Thomas D. Graves ancestors (1846)
      5. William W. Graves ancestors descendants (abt 1850) m. Catherine K. Ancell (1850) on 8 Feb 1877.
        1. Elizabeth F. Graves ancestors (abt 1881 - 20 Aug 1910)
        2. William A. Graves ancestors (May 1884)
        3. Lucy Olive (Graves) Montgomery ancestors descendants (1886) m. Frank Keith Montgomery (03 Oct 1884) on 26 Jul 1909.
          1. Mary Montgomery ancestors (22 Aug 1910)
          2. Frank Keith Montgomery Jr. ancestors (10 Jun 1914)
          3. Frances Catherine Montgomery ancestors (04 May 1919)
          4. Robert Steele Montgomery ancestors descendants more descendants (27 Dec 1922 - 23 Jul 2007)
        4. Alice M. Graves ancestors (Apr 1889)
  6. Thomas Graves ancestors descendants (Oct 1763 - May 1847) m. Mary Chilton (1765 - 1842) on 25 Aug 1785.
    1. Richard B Graves ancestors (1786 - Sep 1836)
    2. Nancy (Graves) Perkins ancestors (1788 - 14 Mar 1848)
    3. Joseph Graves ancestors descendants (abt 1795 - abt 1848) m. Phereby Thurman (abt 1805 - abt 1876).
      1. James Harrison Graves ancestors descendants (abt 16 Dec 1816 - abt 02 Jan 1894) m. Nancy Williams Maxey (abt 17 Jan 1825 - abt 12 Sep 1867) on 12 Jan 1847.
        1. William Henry Graves ancestors descendants (abt 13 Apr 1852 - abt 01 Oct 1930) m. Ann Eliza Tudor (abt 02 Jul 1859 - abt 01 Apr 1941) on 21 Jan 1877.
          1. Elzie Craft Graves ancestors (abt 17 Jan 1889 - 01 Mar 1954)
          2. Ferdinand Karl Graves ancestors descendants more descendants (11 May 1896 - 05 Jul 1987)
    4. Thomas Chilton Graves ancestors (01 May 1801 - 27 May 1885)
    5. Benjamin Walter Graves ancestors (1811 - 19 Jul 1853)
  7. John Graves ancestors descendants (1766 - 31 Oct 1843) m. Mary Ragland (abt 1776 - abt 1837) on 24 Aug 1795.
    1. Elizabeth (Graves) Poindexter ancestors (1796 - 1877) m. John Poindexter (12 May 1793 - 21 Jan 1877) on 1815.
  8. William Graves ancestors descendants (30 Jan 1768 - 14 Dec 1852) m. Lydia Williams (20 Nov 1775 - 17 Jun 1815).
    1. John Graves ancestors (29 Jan 1795 - 21 Jun 1877)
    2. Ann (Graves) Proctor ancestors (17 Jul 1797 - 12 Apr 1840)
    3. William Jordon Graves ancestors descendants (08 Jul 1804 - 27 Sep 1848) m. Emily Henderson (08 Jan 1810 - 1875) on Jul 1825.
      1. Isham Henderson Graves ancestors (20 Nov 1828)
      2. Harriotte Henderson Graves ancestors descendants (27 Apr 1834 - 20 Sep 1910) m. John Dunlop Osborne (16 Mar 1816 - 24 Nov 1882) on 9 Oct 1851.
        1. William Graves Osborne ancestors (1852)
        2. Emma Osborne ancestors (31 Jul 1854 - 17 Jul 1886)
        3. Jane Mary (Osborne) Worthington ancestors descendants (21 Apr 1857 - 05 May 1933) m. James Cheston Worthington (19 Jan 1853 - 11 Aug 1896) on 19 Jan 1881.
          1. Mary Murray Worthington ancestors (08 Oct 1885 - 12 Dec 1896)
        4. Harriotte (Osborne) Bland ancestors descendants (09 Jan 1859 - 25 Sep 1951)
          1. John Osborne Bland ancestors (01 Jul 1883 - 23 Sep 1955)
          2. Emily Osborne Bland ancestors (28 Jan 1890 - 13 Apr 1957)
        5. Sallie Osborne ancestors (02 Feb 1861 - 26 Jul 1940)
      3. William Preston Graves ancestors (02 Feb 1841 - 21 Jan 1884)
    4. Jane Young (Graves) King ancestors (01 Apr 1806 - 03 Aug 1889) m. Adrial M. King (21 May 1801 - 12 Jul 1869).
    5. Mary Ann (Graves) Mullins ancestors (10 Mar 1810 - 16 Sep 1856) m. Williamson Gatewood Mullins (18 Apr 1796 - 17 Mar 1865).
  9. Judith Amelia (Graves) Abney ancestors descendants (abt 1773 - 10 Feb 1853) m. Joseph Clark (1773 - 04 Aug 1811) on 1795. m. William Abney (12 Aug 1757 - 31 Jan 1845) abt 29 Jul 1811.
    1. Wallace James Clark ancestors descendants (11 Feb 1802 - 04 Aug 1875) m. Rebecca Mary Abney (25 Mar 1801 - 10 Apr 1851) on 1821. m. Elizabeth Hardin () on 1853.
      1. James Y. Clark ancestors descendants (22 Oct 1822 - 31 Oct 1868) m. Sarah Sammons (abt 1824 - abt 1890).
        1. Granville C. Clark ancestors (1843 - 10 Nov 1931)
        2. Mary Ann (Clark) Monahan ancestors descendants (Feb 1846 - 16 Mar 1917) m. William Wallace Monahan (03 Nov 1846 - 16 Jun 1937) on 1863.
          1. Edna (Monahan) Dahl ancestors (24 Oct 1871 - 14 Aug 1916)
        3. Sarah Clark ancestors descendants (abt 1850 - abt 1920) m. Isaac Rector (abt 1850 - abt 1920) abt 23 Jul 1876.
          1. John Martin Rector ancestors descendants more descendants (08 Feb 1875 - 04 Feb 1969)
        4. Rebecca A. Clark ancestors (18 Jun 1855 - 06 Feb 1862)
        5. Wallace Clark ancestors (07 Jul 1857)
      2. Julia Ann Clark ancestors (1824)
      3. Sarah A. (Clark) Chasteen ancestors descendants (1825 - 1852) m. Brightberry Gentry Chasteen (11 Jan 1819 - 17 Aug 1884).
        1. Wallace C Chasteen ancestors descendants (14 Nov 1844 - 1917) m. Mary Catherine Hardin (08 May 1845 - 15 Jun 1913) on 7 Jan 1863.
          1. John Walker Chasteen ancestors (19 Mar 1875 - 25 Jan 1919)
          2. Nora E (Chastain) Bishop ancestors descendants more descendants (29 Jan 1879 - 15 Jun 1970)
      4. Wallace James Clark Jr. ancestors descendants (30 Dec 1827 - 08 May 1905) m. Elizabeth Jane Walker (22 Oct 1827 - 20 Oct 1852) on 1847. m. Celia Ann Laswell (23 Feb 1835 - 30 Aug 1920) on 14 Jul 1853.
        1. Sarah Jane (Clark) Smith ancestors descendants (11 Jan 1848 - 19 Nov 1903) m. Nimrod Smith (25 Jan 1844 - 29 Dec 1913).
          1. Mary J. (Smith) Lovett ancestors descendants more descendants (Mar 1867)
          2. John Hayes Smith ancestors descendants more descendants (13 Mar 1878 - 22 Aug 1967)
          3. Arminia (Smith) Rector ancestors descendants more descendants (22 Sep 1879 - 28 Feb 1963)
          4. Sarah Jane (Smith) Isaacs ancestors descendants more descendants (abt 1886 - abt 1918)
        2. Mary Magdalene (Clark) Anglin ancestors descendants (20 Dec 1849 - 13 Jun 1927) m. Isaac Miles Anglin (14 Nov 1849 - 10 Aug 1922) on 1868.
          1. William Wallace Anglin ancestors (25 Feb 1868 - 12 Jun 1911)
          2. Martin Granville Anglin ancestors descendants more descendants (15 May 1871 - 18 May 1955)
          3. Benjamin B Anglin ancestors descendants more descendants (17 Jul 1873 - 25 Jan 1947)
          4. Frank Anglin ancestors (04 Sep 1875 - 25 Jan 1953)
          5. Sarah Alvira (Anglin) Johnson ancestors (1878 - 21 Dec 1895)
          6. George W. Anglin ancestors (16 Oct 1883 - 13 Jun 1965)
        3. Preston W. Clark ancestors (20 Jun 1854)
        4. Martha Frances (Clark) Anglin ancestors descendants (30 May 1858 - 03 Nov 1932) m. Harvey Union Anglin Sr. (11 Jun 1861 - 11 Jan 1941) on 1879.
          1. Milton C Anglin ancestors (1880)
          2. Mary Frances Anglin ancestors (29 Mar 1882)
          3. Elbert Anglin ancestors (May 1884)
          4. Wallace Richard Anglin ancestors (Feb 1886)
          5. Rozella E Anglin ancestors (Feb 1888)
          6. Levi Anglin ancestors (22 Dec 1889 - 04 Dec 1958)
          7. William Granville Anglin ancestors (Nov 1892)
          8. Bettie L Anglin ancestors (Oct 1894)
          9. Harvey Union Anglin Jr ancestors (abt Feb 1896 - 30 Oct 1918)
          10. Benjamin F Anglin ancestors (08 Apr 1898 - 04 Jan 1971)
          11. Marion Elza Anglin ancestors (26 Jun 1904)
        5. Elizabeth Clark ancestors (24 Dec 1859)
        6. Loumina Jane (Clark) Coffey ancestors (24 May 1869 - 01 May 1939) m. William Ransom Shadrach Coffey (20 Dec 1869 - 20 Dec 1932) abt 1889.
        7. David G. Clark ancestors (14 Aug 1875)
      5. William C. Clark ancestors (1830)
      6. Elisha Clark ancestors (1833)
      7. Mary Jane Clark ancestors (30 Oct 1835)
      8. Elizabeth Jane Clark ancestors descendants (25 Dec 1836 - 06 Aug 1920) m. James Isaac Taylor (30 Dec 1831 - 20 Apr 1914) on 3 Feb 1854.
        1. Mahaly Taylor ancestors (15 Aug 1855 - 15 Aug 1855)
        2. William Franklin Taylor ancestors descendants (11 Aug 1856 - 08 Apr 1936) m. Sarah A. Bare (01 Jan 1871 - 09 Nov 1935) on 5 Feb 1888.
          1. Isaac Conaway Taylor ancestors descendants more descendants (15 Dec 1888 - 07 Nov 1947)
          2. Gracie Belle Taylor ancestors descendants more descendants (16 Feb 1890 - 02 Feb 1982)
          3. Oscar Taylor ancestors (04 Nov 1891 - 1891)
          4. James Monroe Taylor ancestors descendants more descendants (08 Mar 1893 - 18 Sep 1933)
          5. Carl Edgar Taylor ancestors (20 May 1895 - 04 Oct 1896)
          6. Charlie Franklin Taylor ancestors descendants more descendants (17 Oct 1897 - 21 Jun 1980)
          7. Archibald Venus Taylor ancestors (16 Sep 1900 - 06 Aug 1955)
          8. Clara Leona (Taylor) Hale ancestors descendants more descendants (07 Dec 1902 - 02 Apr 1988)
          9. Oval Ada Taylor ancestors descendants more descendants (29 Jun 1905 - 02 Jul 1932)
          10. Virgie Marie (Taylor) Mason ancestors (16 Dec 1907 - 16 Nov 1982)
          11. Virgil Taylor ancestors (16 Dec 1907 - 04 Jun 1908)
          12. Cecil Francis Taylor ancestors (14 Oct 1910 - 14 Jan 1972)
          13. Leo Gale Taylor ancestors (05 Mar 1912 - 07 Jul 1983)
        3. Wallace Monroe Taylor ancestors descendants (29 Oct 1859 - 26 Sep 1923) m. Ociafine Swink (27 Aug 1874 - 15 Jun 1944) abt 1891.
          1. Jesse Franklin Taylor ancestors (23 Jul 1894 - 06 Dec 1965)
          2. Preston I. Taylor ancestors (1896 - 1950)
        4. James Marion Taylor ancestors descendants (24 Jan 1861 - 22 Mar 1954) m. Ollie Roller (07 Sep 1881 - 26 Jan 1938) on 31 Jan 1900.
          1. Rollie Pleas Taylor ancestors descendants more descendants (25 Sep 1885 - 23 Sep 1965)
          2. Estel Taylor ancestors (12 Dec 1900 - 06 Sep 1901)
        5. Eliza Jane (Taylor) High ancestors descendants (26 Mar 1861 - 26 Jan 1935) m. Ivory Martin High (Jul 1856 - Jun 1910) abt 1878.
          1. Rosalie L. (High) Arterburn ancestors (11 Oct 1879 - 01 Aug 1969)
          2. Isaac Monroe High ancestors descendants more descendants (10 May 1882 - 1948)
          3. John Martin High ancestors (Apr 1884 - 1935)
          4. Alsey B. High ancestors (Feb 1886 - 1966)
          5. Walter Earl High ancestors (Jan 1888)
          6. Nancy Idena High ancestors (23 Aug 1891)
          7. Elizabeth Bell High ancestors (17 Oct 1892 - 15 Jan 1915)
          8. Eula May High ancestors (11 Dec 1895 - 13 Oct 1976)
          9. James W. High ancestors (21 Nov 1897 - 14 Mar 1969)
        6. Nancy Ellen (Taylor) Patterson ancestors descendants (22 Dec 1864 - 07 Nov 1953) m. John William Patterson (24 Jun 1859 - 23 Jan 1926) on 3 Nov 1881.
        7. Julia Ann (Taylor) Patterson ancestors descendants (02 Mar 1867 - Mar 1946) m. Henry Cornelius Patterson (23 Apr 1865 - 27 Apr 1957) on 8 Mar 1885.
          1. Arthur Edward Patterson ancestors descendants more descendants (13 Feb 1894 - 09 Feb 1970)
          2. Linard L. Patterson ancestors (27 Oct 1896 - 01 Nov 1908)
        8. James Isaac Taylor Sr. ancestors descendants (26 Jul 1869 - 02 Mar 1930) m. Fannie Lease (07 Jul 1872 - 14 Mar 1960) abt 1889. m. Maude Mahalia Bullard (11 Oct 1882 - 08 Oct 1969) on 13 Dec 1900.
          1. Pleasant Addison Lee Taylor ancestors (03 Oct 1890 - 08 Sep 1978)
          2. Laura I. (Taylor) Kennedy ancestors (11 Aug 1900 - 20 Jul 1988)
          3. Pauline Blanche (Taylor) Morgan ancestors (03 Dec 1905 - 25 Dec 1988)
          4. James Isaac Taylor Jr. ancestors (02 Apr 1911 - 02 Jul 1976)
        9. Sarah Alice (Taylor) Martin ancestors (01 Dec 1871 - 13 Jul 1947) m. Grant R. Martin (18 May 1867 - 09 Feb 1920) on 1892.
        10. Edward W. Taylor ancestors (Jan 1873 - aft 15 Apr 1910)
        11. Mary Belle (Taylor) Stinnett ancestors descendants (18 Mar 1874 - 26 Oct 1954) m. William Almarine Stinnett (29 Jul 1866 - 21 Dec 1946) on Jul 1890.
          1. Myrtle C. (Stinnett) Bowers ancestors (18 May 1891 - 19 Mar 1970)
          2. Ruth (Stinnett) Allen ancestors (13 Oct 1893 - 05 Oct 1938)
          3. Archie Ledford Stinnett ancestors (21 Sep 1895 - 14 May 1931)
          4. Croil Chester Stinnett ancestors (24 Dec 1897 - 1982)
          5. Cressie L. (Stinnett) McKinney ancestors (19 Oct 1900 - 02 Apr 1977)
          6. Frank James Stinnett ancestors (28 Nov 1902 - 19 Feb 1912)
          7. Buena Della (Stinnett) Reed ancestors (07 Dec 1904 - 23 Jan 2006)
          8. Golva (Stinnett) Shivak ancestors (27 Mar 1907 - 11 May 1972)
          9. Adderson Jerome Stinnett ancestors (27 Dec 1909 - 25 Feb 1997)
          10. Helen Juanita (Stinnett) Allen ancestors (12 May 1918 - 03 Feb 2003)
        12. Laura Ema (Taylor) Nation ancestors descendants (20 Aug 1879 - 29 Aug 1966) m. William Marion Nation (04 Sep 1876 - 30 Dec 1955) on 1896.
          1. Virgil Leo Nation ancestors (20 Aug 1898 - 24 Jul 1971)
          2. Eria I. Nation ancestors (19 May 1901 - 05 Dec 1903)
          3. Zennah A. Nation ancestors (21 Jun 1906 - 03 Oct 1906)
          4. Paul Edward Nation ancestors (23 Oct 1907 - 19 Mar 1944)
          5. Herbert Glenford Nation ancestors (14 Jul 1911 - 02 Apr 1950)
          6. Juanita A. Nation ancestors (11 Jun 1917 - 04 Nov 1922)
        13. Oscar Taylor ancestors (1882)
        14. John Frank Taylor ancestors (16 Sep 1882 - 24 May 1950) m. Dora Ellen Pendergraft (29 Jul 1883 - 02 May 1924) abt 1902.
      9. John Walker Clark ancestors descendants (10 Apr 1839 - 30 May 1900) m. Mary Ann Taylor (Mar 1838 - 10 Jul 1916).
        1. Sarah Elizabeth Clark ancestors descendants (06 Aug 1861 - 18 Dec 1935) m. Dewitt Hembree Beddo (25 Feb 1857 - 12 Apr 1908) on 22 May 1879.
          1. Burleson Walker Beddo ancestors descendants more descendants (01 Dec 1881 - 12 Jun 1947)
      10. Nancy Clark ancestors (1841)
      11. Clary Jane Clark ancestors (28 May 1844)
      12. Flora Jane (Clark) Laswell ancestors descendants (28 May 1845 - 13 Jul 1912) m. David C. Laswell (06 Jun 1838 - 20 Dec 1910) on 29 Dec 1860.
        1. Oliver Preston Laswell ancestors ( - 21 Jan 1888)
        2. Elizabeth J. (Laswell) Mullins ancestors (1865 - 1935)
        3. Martiller (Laswell) Chasteen ancestors (abt Jul 1869 - abt 1957)
        4. Jerry Randolph Laswell ancestors descendants (abt 1871 - abt 1923) m. Margaret J. Owens (06 Jun 1878) on 14 Jan 1897.
          1. Henry Lee Laswell ancestors (14 Jun 1903 - Apr 1980)
        5. Celia Ann (Laswell) Chestnut ancestors (05 Dec 1873 - 26 Jun 1953)
        6. William David Laswell ancestors (07 Oct 1875 - 14 Jul 1945)
        7. Effie (Laswell) Ballard ancestors (abt 1884 - abt 1962)
        8. Jack Moore Laswell ancestors (Jun 1886 - 1951)
    2. James Alexander Clark ancestors descendants (abt 1804 - abt 1845) m. Louisa Ann Thomas (1808 - 03 Nov 1874).
      1. Mary Jane (Clark) Green ancestors descendants (1830 - 1874) m. Henderson Green (21 Jan 1831 - 03 Dec 1907).
        1. Louisa Ann (Green) Cook ancestors descendants (05 Aug 1851 - 26 Aug 1916) m. Walker Linsey Cook (29 Jul 1852 - 18 Nov 1918).
          1. John Palestine Cook ancestors (20 Apr 1874 - 06 Aug 1939)
          2. Theophilus Cook ancestors (13 Oct 1876 - 16 Jan 1940)
          3. Jennie (Cook) Toliver ancestors descendants more descendants (30 Jan 1879 - 1901)
          4. Hilda (Cook) Jennings ancestors (07 Apr 1881 - 25 Sep 1913)
          5. Nancy (Cook) Rickey ancestors (Jul 1884 - 25 Aug 1916)
          6. Bessie (Cook) Gosnell ancestors (04 Sep 1886 - 03 Sep 1977)
          7. George Elmer Cook Sr ancestors (Feb 1889 - 17 Oct 1954)
          8. Emma (Cook) Petty ancestors (07 Aug 1891 - 09 Dec 1964)
          9. Ethel B. (Cook) Lamb ancestors (15 Dec 1893 - 21 Sep 1960)
          10. William Henderson Cook ancestors (06 Apr 1896 - 08 Feb 1977)
      2. John Thomas Clark ancestors (1831 - Jun 1885)
      3. Samuel A. Clark ancestors (22 Feb 1833)
      4. James Granville Clark ancestors descendants (25 Jun 1838 - 25 Jan 1914) m. Mary Kimbrell ( - aft 1914) on 4 Nov 1890.
        1. Emered Clark ancestors (27 Sep 1878 - 26 Jun 1960)
    3. Amanda (Abney) Ballenger ancestors descendants (abt 1812 - abt 1863) m. Andrew Ballenger (1808).
      1. Abney G. Ballenger ancestors descendants (1835) m. Mary A. Boughton (1848).
        1. Julie Ann (Ballenger) Abney ancestors descendants (1860) m. Henry Abney (abt 17 Mar 1844 - 05 Feb 1925) on 4 Sep 1879.
          1. Larkin Abney ancestors ()
          2. Matilda Abney ancestors ()
          3. Sarah E. Abney ancestors ()
          4. Lucinda C Abney ancestors (22 Jun 1879 - 04 Apr 1953)
          5. Daniel Abney ancestors descendants more descendants (17 Dec 1886 - 31 Aug 1971)
    4. America (Abney) Mullins ancestors (abt 1813 - abt 1880)
    5. Andrew Jackson Abney ancestors (aft 1816)
    6. Elijah Abney Sr. ancestors descendants (1818 - 1913) m. Lucinda America Mullins (1822 - 22 Aug 1859) on 1837. m. Emily Owens (15 Sep 1832 - abt 1910) on 1 Dec 1859.
      1. Andrew Badge Abney ancestors descendants (1838 - 1904) m. Elizabeth Ann Owens (24 May 1847 - 1900) on 17 Sep 1863.
        1. Telitha (Abney) Hampton ancestors descendants (16 Aug 1873 - 15 Oct 1953) m. John Franklin Hampton (11 Nov 1868 - abt 1956) on 27 Mar 1889.
          1. Jasper Franklin Hampton ancestors (14 Jul 1900 - 16 Feb 1988)
      2. Henry Abney ancestors descendants (abt 17 Mar 1844 - 05 Feb 1925) m. Julie Ann Ballenger (1860) on 4 Sep 1879.
        1. Larkin Abney ancestors ()
        2. Matilda Abney ancestors ()
        3. Sarah E. Abney ancestors ()
        4. Lucinda C Abney ancestors (22 Jun 1879 - 04 Apr 1953)
        5. Daniel Abney ancestors (17 Dec 1886 - 31 Aug 1971) m. Sara Ann Jennings (15 Jul 1889 - 16 Feb 1988) on 1908. [Abney-255 has already appeared on this list; see descendants above]
      3. Wesly Abney ancestors (1860 - 1934)
      4. Lucinda Abney ancestors (22 Aug 1860)
      5. Larkin Abney ancestors (19 May 1865 - 03 Feb 1955)
      6. Jalia (Abney) King ancestors (1867 - 1887)
      7. Gaily Abney ancestors (1868 - 1887)
      8. Elijah Abney ancestors (1870 - 1880)
      9. America Abney ancestors (26 Nov 1871 - 27 Apr 1921)
      10. Wilmouth Abney ancestors (17 Aug 1872 - 30 Apr 1941) m. John S. Mitchell Abney (28 May 1864 - 07 Nov 1940).
    7. Jonathan Abney ancestors descendants (10 May 1820 - 10 Oct 1873) m. Ollie Jane Sexton (Feb 1824 - 16 May 1895).
      1. Mary Jane (Abney) McAdams ancestors (May 1842 - Apr 1913)
      2. Julia Ann (Abney) Mullins ancestors (27 Oct 1844 - 17 Aug 1871)
      3. Archibald Taylor Abney ancestors (06 Jan 1847 - 08 Feb 1935)
      4. Ollie Jane (Abney) Bryant ancestors (02 Mar 1849 - 22 Apr 1935)
      5. William Andrew Abney ancestors (05 Apr 1853 - 25 Nov 1901)
      6. Sarah Blueford (Abney) Gadd ancestors descendants (1854 - aft 1891) m. Armstrong Gadd (abt 1853 - abt 1910).
        1. Nancy (Gadd) Smith ancestors descendants (Jun 1881 - 13 Mar 1965) m. John Hayes Smith (13 Mar 1878 - 22 Aug 1967) on 26 Apr 1900.
          1. Flora (Smith) Skaggs ancestors descendants more descendants (28 Sep 1905 - 09 Mar 1984)
      7. Samantha (Abney) Gadd ancestors (Feb 1855 - Mar 1885)
      8. Reuben J. Abney ancestors (03 Mar 1859 - 27 Feb 1954)
      9. Marion M. Abney ancestors (1860 - 02 Oct 1883)
      10. John S. Mitchell Abney ancestors (28 May 1864 - 07 Nov 1940) m. Wilmouth Abney (17 Aug 1872 - 30 Apr 1941).
      11. Squire Abney ancestors (10 May 1865 - 20 Jan 1942) m. Nancy Ann Owens (1861 - 1924).

G  >  Graves  >  Rice Graves