Descendants of Robert Lane

Sponsored Search

Robert Lane married Mary Chapman (7 Jun 1783) on 3 Aug 1800 and is the father of 2 children and the grandfather of 10 grandchildren. Listed below are details on up to five generations of descendants. Also see Robert's DNA Descendants and Family Tree & Genealogy Tools for more views.

  1. Elizabeth (Lane) Bybee ancestors descendants (24 Jan 1801 - 07 May 1867) m. Byram Lee Bybee (25 Feb 1799 - 27 Jun 1864) on 5 Jan 1820.
    1. Polly Chapman Bybee ancestors descendants (28 Oct 1820 - 05 Aug 1902) m. Levi Hammon (14 Jun 1821 - 08 Nov 1894) on 10 Sep 1840.
      1. Elizabeth Magdalene (Hammon) Davis ancestors descendants (31 Jul 1842 - 02 Jan 1911) m. George Davis (04 Nov 1833 - 05 May 1912) on 5 Feb 1859.
        1. Elizabeth Jane Davis ancestors descendants (17 Jan 1860 - 02 Oct 1896) m. William Riley Howard Jr (14 May 1854 - 09 Jun 1916) on 20 Dec 1875.
          1. George Riley Howard ancestors (13 Jan 1880 - 07 Jan 1882)
          2. Tirza Elizabeth Howard ancestors (26 Jul 1882 - 05 Oct 1883)
          3. [private third great-grandson (1880s - 1960s)]
          4. Viola Vilate Howard ancestors (26 Aug 1887 - 30 Jul 1969)
          5. Lawrence Levi Howard ancestors (15 Feb 1890 - 01 Mar 1890)
          6. Hyrum Leonal Howard ancestors (14 Aug 1892 - 08 Dec 1892)
          7. Joseph Sylvester Howard ancestors (13 Feb 1894 - 04 Aug 1976)
          8. John Albert Howard ancestors (25 Sep 1896 - 11 Feb 1897)
        2. Rhoda Ann Davis ancestors (06 Jan 1862 - 09 May 1927) m. Edmund Hobert Thompson (12 Apr 1857 - 08 Apr 1938).
        3. George Albert Davis ancestors (04 Feb 1866 - 24 Jan 1950) m. Emma Sariah Rice (10 Jan 1869 - 10 Feb 1943) on 6 Oct 1886.
        4. Polly Vilate (Davis) Thompson ancestors descendants (28 May 1868 - 01 Jan 1901) m. James Medad Thompson (21 Apr 1863 - 26 May 1929) on 15 Nov 1885.
          1. Bertha Vilate Thompson ancestors (25 Oct 1888 - 22 May 1927)
          2. James Albert Thompson ancestors (25 Oct 1888 - 22 May 1927)
          3. George Wilis Thompson ancestors (02 Jan 1891 - 16 Feb 1979)
          4. Elizabeth Rachel Thompson ancestors (03 Jan 1893 - 04 Oct 1896)
          5. Clara Ellen (Thompson) Clark ancestors (24 Aug 1895 - 18 Jul 1991)
          6. John Edmund Thompson ancestors descendants more descendants (07 Jul 1898 - 27 Mar 1977)
          7. Polly Ann Thompson ancestors (28 Dec 1900 - 03 Sep 1976)
        5. Sarah Betsey Davis ancestors (04 Jun 1870 - 31 Jul 1870)
        6. Joseph Levi Davis ancestors (29 Feb 1872 - 30 Jun 1950)
        7. Nancy Saloma Davis ancestors (26 Mar 1874 - 16 Feb 1919)
        8. Samuel Henry Davis ancestors (02 Jun 1876 - 02 Apr 1951)
        9. Lydia Martha Davis ancestors (12 May 1878 - 03 Jul 1899)
        10. William Hyrum Davis ancestors (19 Jan 1881 - 13 Dec 1946)
        11. John Byron Davis ancestors (25 Jan 1884 - 07 Oct 1961)
    2. Rhoda (Bybee) Bair ancestors (1823 - 1908)
    3. Elizabeth (Bybee) Smith ancestors (1825 - 1909)
    4. Luann Bird (Bybee) Hoffstatter ancestors (1827 - 1884)
    5. John McCann Bybee ancestors descendants (17 Feb 1829 - 21 Feb 1909) m. Karen Andrea Nielsdotter (29 Dec 1835 - 09 Jun 1923) on 30 Oct 1856.
      1. Matilda Maria Bybee ancestors (10 Aug 1852 - 26 Mar 1899)
      2. John McCann Bybee ancestors (24 Jul 1854 - 25 Dec 1890)
      3. Rhoda Elizabeth Bybee ancestors (02 Jul 1856 - 18 Dec 1887)
      4. Byron Elias Bybee ancestors descendants (25 Feb 1858 - 14 Nov 1940) m. Lydia Garner (02 Mar 1858 - 21 Nov 1931).
        1. Lydia Ethel Bybee ancestors descendants (11 Jun 1882 - 12 Oct 1917) m. George Elmer Umber (09 Apr 1878 - 04 Oct 1954) on 26 May 1905.
          1. Elnora Umber ancestors (bef 1918)
      5. Mary Lucinda Bybee ancestors (17 Oct 1858 - 29 Dec 1941)
      6. Louisa Minerva Bybee ancestors descendants (16 Mar 1860 - 15 Jul 1886) m. Joseph Bryon Moore (09 Feb 1855 - 23 Dec 1943) on 24 Feb 1878.
        1. Ellen Louisa Nellie Moore ancestors (30 May 1881 - 21 Sep 1882)
        2. Laura Moore ancestors descendants (15 Jan 1883 - 13 Oct 1966) m. James Henry Witten (02 Mar 1875 - 26 Oct 1949) on 28 Aug 1913.
          1. Joseph Henry Witten ancestors (07 Jun 1914 - 15 Oct 1974)
        3. Joseph Byron Moore ancestors (30 Nov 1885 - 21 Dec 1885)
        4. Esther Louisa Moore ancestors (15 Jul 1886 - 05 Oct 1887)
      7. Rebecca Annie Bybee ancestors (03 Mar 1861 - 17 Jan 1936)
      8. Mary J Bybee ancestors (abt 1862 - 01 Dec 1936)
      9. William Henry Bybee ancestors (29 Nov 1864 - 13 Jul 1931)
      10. Joseph M Bybee ancestors (16 Apr 1866 - 18 Jul 1866)
      11. Robert Oscar Bybee ancestors (24 Nov 1872 - 12 Apr 1963)
    6. Lucene Bird (Bybee) Penrod ancestors descendants (07 Feb 1831 - 26 Jan 1915) m. Henry Byram Beckstead (04 Dec 1827 - 03 Sep 1888) on 6 Jun 1848. m. William Henry Penrod (20 Nov 1836 - 19 Sep 1922) on 24 Jan 1862.
      1. Elizabeth Ellen (Penrod) Egbert ancestors (17 Mar 1866 - 18 Aug 1923) m. Robert Cowden Egbert Jr. (10 Apr 1849 - 16 Nov 1929).
      2. William Allen Penrod ancestors (1867 - 1923)
      3. David Emmanuel Lafayette Penrod ancestors (1870 - 1925)
      4. Annie Laurie (Penrod) Adams ancestors descendants (29 Apr 1870 - 11 Jan 1952) m. Hyrum Railey Adams (28 May 1855 - 08 Jul 1943).
        1. Andrew Adams ancestors (27 Jun 1881)
        2. Delbert Hyrum Adams ancestors (21 Oct 1890 - 11 Nov 1971)
        3. Dell h Adams ancestors descendants (21 Oct 1890 - 11 Nov 1971) m. sarah Kershaw () on 17 Mar 1914.
          1. June A (Adams) French ancestors descendants more descendants ( - abt 2006)
        4. Frank David Adams ancestors descendants (24 Oct 1893 - 03 Jun 1981) m. Leona L Adams (29 Nov 1893 - 26 Sep 1985) on 16 Jun 1920.
          1. Frankie Joan Adams ancestors (22 Dec 1921 - 22 Feb 2006)
          2. Frankie Jean Adams ancestors (15 May 1923 - 29 May 1925)
        5. Bird Belinda Adams ancestors (25 May 1896 - 05 Dec 1986)
        6. Clay Quincy Adams ancestors (19 Apr 1901 - 26 Jan 1975)
        7. Blanche Annie Adams ancestors (16 Oct 1903 - 31 Jan 2002)
        8. Blaine William Adams ancestors (29 Nov 1907 - 13 Oct 1997)
        9. Bessie Amanda Adams ancestors (28 Apr 1911 - 22 Jan 1993)
        10. [private great-great-granddaughter (1910s - unknown)]
      5. John Lee Penrod ancestors (1873 - 1876)
    7. David Bowman Bybee ancestors descendants (17 Sep 1832 - 22 Feb 1893) m. Elizabeth Adelaide Rice (15 Mar 1856 - 16 Jul 1945). m. Adelia Higley (23 Jun 1836 - 18 Mar 1921) on 27 Aug 1854. m. Mary Elizabeth Penrod (10 Jan 1842 - 22 Sep 1922) on 6 Oct 1874.
      1. David Byram Bybee ancestors descendants (12 Oct 1855 - 05 Jan 1937)
        1. George Albert Bybee ancestors (27 Nov 1891 - 17 Sep 1892)
        2. Erma F. (Bybee) McCurdy ancestors (19 Feb 1897 - 08 Nov 1973)
      2. Annise (Bybee) Skousen ancestors descendants (22 Apr 1857 - 24 Aug 1924) m. Nathan Benjamin Robinson (05 Aug 1850 - 01 Jun 1882) on 10 Apr 1873. m. Peter Niels Skousen (06 Sep 1856 - 02 Oct 1940) abt 13 Sep 1883.
        1. Nathan Oscar Robinson ancestors descendants (08 Mar 1874 - 13 Jun 1941) m. Clarissa Ablonia Breinholt (19 Feb 1881 - 29 Jan 1917). m. Abigail Kay Johnson (22 Jan 1888 - 04 Nov 1974) on Nov 1918.
          1. Clara (Robinson) Lish ancestors (03 Jun 1903 - 06 Feb 1975)
        2. David Lee Robinson ancestors (1876 - 16 Dec 1946)
        3. May Adelia Robinson ancestors descendants (07 Feb 1879 - 22 Nov 1902) m. John Jacob Walser III (07 Jul 1872 - 03 Aug 1962).
          1. Henry Ervin Walser ancestors (31 Oct 1902 - 24 Apr 1933)
        4. Philemon Benjamin Robinson ancestors (15 Jun 1882 - 26 May 1974)
        5. Anna Malinda Skousen ancestors (09 Nov 1884 - 30 Aug 1911)
        6. Zebulon Niels Skousen ancestors (04 Dec 1884 - 05 Jul 1967)
        7. Don Parley Skousen ancestors (26 Mar 1887 - 08 Apr 1965)
        8. Angus Philemon Skousen ancestors (25 Apr 1887 - 04 Jan 1976)
        9. Verna Skousen ancestors (12 Sep 1888 - 12 May 1960)
        10. Ruth Skousen ancestors (20 Dec 1889 - 17 Sep 1969)
        11. Effa Skousen ancestors (02 Nov 1890 - 13 Jun 1973)
        12. Hazel (Skousen) Cleveland ancestors (21 Sep 1892 - 27 Oct 1977)
        13. Webster Grant Skousen ancestors (26 Jul 1893 - 25 Jun 1895)
        14. Marie Lulu Skousen ancestors (09 Mar 1894 - 31 Dec 1991)
        15. Vera Skousen ancestors (16 Feb 1895 - 31 Jul 1899)
        16. Eva Skousen ancestors (05 May 1896 - 23 Dec 1970)
        17. Anita Skousen ancestors (1897 - 1897)
        18. Unknown Skousen ancestors (1899 - 1899)
        19. Merle Tresa Skousen ancestors (26 Mar 1900 - 21 Mar 1992)
      3. William Marion Bybee ancestors descendants (23 Jan 1859 - 18 Apr 1888) m. Lucinda Beckstead (15 Nov 1865 - 15 Jun 1944) on 13 Aug 1881.
        1. William Velesco Bybee ancestors descendants (04 Jun 1882 - 31 Oct 1956) m. Agnes Sarah Cutler (04 Feb 1883 - 01 Jan 1928) on 16 Jul 1902.
          1. Orson Sirren Bybee ancestors descendants more descendants (19 May 1905 - 18 Mar 1995)
        2. Elda Viola Bybee ancestors (01 Nov 1883 - 13 Aug 1886)
        3. Lydia Adelia Bybee ancestors (21 Nov 1884 - 11 Jun 1967)
        4. George Andrew Bybee ancestors (04 Nov 1887 - 15 Sep 1922)
      4. George Myron Bybee ancestors descendants (01 Sep 1860 - 30 Jun 1933)
        1. Julius LaMar Bybee ancestors (17 Jul 1904 - 03 Mar 1987) m. Lola Watson (11 Aug 1906 - 03 Apr 1999).
      5. Mary Olive (Bybee) Stowell ancestors descendants (13 Oct 1862 - 18 Dec 1941) m. Brigham Stowell (24 Apr 1854 - 29 Jul 1943) on 1 May 1879.
        1. Gertrude (Stowell) Romney ancestors descendants (27 May 1882 - 07 Apr 1965) m. Junius Romney (12 Mar 1878 - 21 Mar 1971).
          1. Eldon Brigham Romney ancestors (04 Feb 1918 - 31 May 1998)
        2. Olive Alzina (Stowell) Walser ancestors descendants (21 Sep 1884 - 05 Feb 1923) m. William Walser (16 Jun 1885 - 10 Feb 1981).
          1. Zina (Walser) Moody ancestors descendants more descendants (21 Oct 1915 - 29 Jul 1989)
        3. Brigham Earl Stowell ancestors (23 Apr 1887 - 19 Feb 1972)
        4. Lettie Almeda (Stowell) Lunt ancestors descendants (11 Feb 1891 - 03 Apr 1984) m. Edward Lunt (04 Oct 1885 - 25 May 1959) on 4 Oct 1911.
          1. Dorah (Lunt) Smith ancestors descendants more descendants (1910s - 2000s)
          2. Almeda (Lunt) Wilkins ancestors (18 May 1914 - 08 Dec 1986)
          3. Edward Arcel Lunt ancestors (25 Sep 1916 - 18 Jun 1999)
          4. [private third great-grandson (1910s - unknown)]
          5. Walden J. Lunt ancestors (1910s - 1950s)
          6. Jack K. Lunt ancestors (1920s - 2010s)
          7. Elda (Lunt) Jensen ancestors (1920s - 2000s)
          8. Betty J. (Lunt) Virgin ancestors descendants more descendants (1920s - 2000s)
        5. Cynthia Adelia (Stowell) Mecham ancestors descendants (26 May 1894 - 22 Sep 1991) m. Lester Alvarus Mecham (08 Dec 1896 - 18 Apr 1980).
          1. Gale Alvarus Mecham ancestors (03 Nov 1930 - 20 Jan 1962)
        6. Georgana (Stowell) Lillywhite ancestors (12 May 1895 - 01 May 1989) m. Horace Franklin Lillywhite (24 Oct 1882 - 27 Oct 1964).
      6. Mary Alice (Bybee) Tolman ancestors descendants (14 Jan 1863 - 09 Aug 1949) m. Jaren Tolman (18 Apr 1853 - 15 Sep 1912) on 15 Jun 1899.
        1. Jaren Bybee Tolman ancestors (16 Oct 1900 - 28 Jan 1953)
        2. Minnie Marie (Tolman) Byrne ancestors (27 Jun 1902 - 29 Sep 1997)
        3. Hewett Bybee Tolman ancestors (25 Sep 1904 - 20 Nov 1985)
      7. Dora Minerva (Bybee) France ancestors (12 May 1864 - 08 Feb 1949)
      8. Byram Lee Bybee ancestors descendants (21 Jun 1865 - 18 May 1938)
        1. David W. Bybee ancestors (05 Oct 1906 - 14 Dec 1907)
      9. Francis Bybee ancestors (11 Nov 1866 - 07 Jan 1868)
      10. Rhoda Maria (Bybee) Stowell ancestors descendants (28 Mar 1868 - 07 Apr 1935) m. Brigham Stowell (24 Apr 1854 - 29 Jul 1943) on 26 Mar 1886.
        1. Roxie Maria (Stowell) Romney ancestors descendants (13 Apr 1889 - 08 Dec 1963) m. Erastus Snow Romney (13 Mar 1886 - 12 Feb 1920) on 31 Aug 1910.
          1. Elwood Snow Romney ancestors (28 May 1911 - 24 Aug 1970)
          2. Miles Waldo Romney ancestors (17 Mar 1919 - 07 Jan 1994)
        2. Myrtle (Stowell) Call ancestors (14 Dec 1890 - 22 Sep 1973) m. Oel Facer Call (24 Nov 1885 - 01 Sep 1961).
        3. Eugene David Stowell ancestors (01 Mar 1893 - 15 Dec 1984) m. Lillian Ada Helquist (14 Sep 1893 - 12 May 1970).
        4. William Clarence Stowell ancestors (20 May 1895 - 15 Oct 1982) m. Desma Jones (06 Sep 1908 - 30 Oct 1993) on 24 Jul 1928.
        5. Iris (Stowell) Bentley ancestors (13 Apr 1900 - 06 Jan 1982) m. Mathew Mansfield Bentley (12 Apr 1896 - 25 Sep 1970).
        6. Grant L. Stowell ancestors (12 Mar 1903 - 28 Jan 2001)
        7. Rhoda (Stowell) Spencer ancestors (21 Oct 1911 - 18 Jan 1968) m. Leland Scott Spencer (24 Jun 1907 - 18 Dec 1979).
      11. John Allen Bybee ancestors descendants (07 Apr 1868 - 29 Mar 1922)
        1. Harold David Bybee ancestors (15 Jan 1907 - 11 Jan 1984)
      12. Oliver Henry Bybee ancestors descendants (11 Jul 1869 - 04 Jan 1950)
        1. Rex Perry Bybee ancestors (09 Mar 1908 - 25 Jan 1909)
      13. Joseph Mack Bybee ancestors (28 Jun 1872 - 08 Feb 1956)
      14. Dorcas Ophelia (Bybee) Curd ancestors (02 Feb 1875 - 05 Mar 1934)
      15. Betsy Jane (Bybee) Coltrin ancestors descendants (05 Nov 1875 - 16 Feb 1954)
        1. David Bybee Coltrin ancestors (14 Mar 1902 - 19 Dec 1963)
      16. Timothy Augustus Bybee ancestors (23 Mar 1879 - 13 Mar 1902)
      17. Charles Edwin Bybee ancestors (04 Apr 1881 - 20 Apr 1887)
      18. Parley Emanuel Bybee ancestors (23 Aug 1881 - 20 Dec 1899)
      19. Clarence Albert Bybee ancestors descendants (11 Mar 1885 - 29 Apr 1961)
        1. Floy Flinders Bybee ancestors (01 Feb 1909 - 31 Jan 1971)
      20. Kelsey Eugene Bybee ancestors (19 Mar 1887 - 15 May 1887)
      21. Fuchsia Olea Bybee ancestors descendants (18 May 1892 - 26 Mar 1964) m. Trueman Carl Sherman (02 Sep 1891 - 26 May 1967) on 14 Apr 1910.
        1. Ethyl Olea Sherman ancestors (16 Jan 1911 - 10 Feb 1917)
        2. Janice May Sherman ancestors (04 May 1914 - 01 Jan 2001) m. Theodore Olson Daley (24 Apr 1909 - 04 Oct 1989) on 21 Aug 1935.
        3. Edith Ethelyn Sherman ancestors descendants (03 Mar 1917 - 27 Apr 1997) m. Iril Alvin Stewart (22 Aug 1908 - 17 Feb 2005) on 19 Jun 1939.
          1. Ruth Stewart ancestors (15 Jun 1940 - 06 Aug 1940)
          2. Paul Howard Stewart ancestors (08 Jan 1949 - 07 Apr 1997)
        4. Mary Elizabeth Sherman ancestors descendants (06 Nov 1921 - 15 Jul 2010) m. Royal Vine Poll (19 Aug 1918 - 17 Feb 1993) on 6 Nov 1940. m. Antonio Busico (25 Sep 1921 - 09 Aug 1992) on 22 Mar 1947. m. Adolph B Gualdoni (12 Nov 1915 - 29 Jan 2001) on 24 Jul 1979.
          1. Roger Paul Busico ancestors (01 Jan 1944 - 18 Feb 1991)
        5. Carl Richard Sherman ancestors descendants (23 Feb 1925 - 06 Jun 1992) m. Lucy Jane Busico ().
          1. Russell Don Sherman ancestors (10 Oct 1947 - 16 Jul 1955)
          2. David Michael Sherman ancestors (18 May 1955 - 04 Jul 1986)
        6. Ruth Evelyn Sherman ancestors descendants (17 May 1927 - 25 Jan 1977) m. Ralph J Peterson (05 Oct 1923 - 14 Jan 1992) on 21 Jun 1946.
          1. Spencer J Peterson ancestors (31 Dec 1948 - 01 Jan 1987)
    8. Jonathan Bybee ancestors (1836 - 1836)
    9. Robert Lee Bybee ancestors descendants (1838 - 1929) m. Harriet Raymond (03 Oct 1852 - 22 May 1935).
      1. Stanley Raymond Bybee ancestors descendants (14 Mar 1887 - abt 1930) m. Martha Lavenia Lee (25 Nov 1885 - 17 Dec 1934).
        1. Harriet J. (Bybee) Ellis ancestors (1910s - 1980s) m. [private spouse]
          1. [private third great-granddaughter (1930s - unknown)]
    10. Byram Levi Bybee ancestors descendants (04 May 1841 - 07 Jul 1905) m. Jane Geneva Robinson (14 Jul 1848 - 07 Jun 1922).
      1. Byrom Lee Bybee ancestors (17 Jun 1873 - 14 May 1963) m. Mary Lucetta Stoddard (24 Mar 1878 - 20 Feb 1966) on 20 May 1901.
      2. Joseph Orin Bybee ancestors descendants (abt 23 Mar 1883 - abt 14 Aug 1966) m. [private spouse]
        1. Joseph Clare Bybee ancestors descendants (24 Mar 1912 - 24 Dec 2001) m. Gladys Annie Stoddard (10 Nov 1914 - 20 Oct 1991) on 7 Jul 1932.
          1. Joseph Dwain Bybee ancestors (06 Apr 1934 - 20 May 1984)
          2. [private third great-grandson (1930s - unknown)]
          3. [private third great-granddaughter (1940s - unknown)]
        2. DNA confirmed Grant Grix Bybee ancestors descendants (28 Oct 1913 - 11 Jun 2016)
          1. Bruce E. Bybee ancestors descendants more descendants (1940s - 2010s)
        3. Robert Lyle Bybee ancestors (01 Jul 1915 - 08 Mar 1994) m. Ardis Grover (16 May 1929 - 16 Apr 2015) on 14 Jun 1947.
        4. Inamae Bybee ancestors (1910s - 2010s) m. [private spouse]
          1. Rico X ancestors descendants more descendants (unknown - unknown)
        5. Arthur Wayne Bybee ancestors (05 Mar 1920 - 23 Sep 1997) m. Norma Ream (14 Dec 1923 - 21 Mar 2000).
        6. Patriarch Jesse Neal Bybee ancestors (19 Dec 1921 - 17 Jun 2006) m. Wanda Lucyle Taylor (23 Aug 1923 - 17 Jul 2010).
        7. Lois W. Bybee ancestors (1920s - 2010s) m. Albert Jennings Anderson (04 Apr 1913 - 11 Mar 2011) on 6 Jun 1942.
        8. [private great-great-grandson (1920s - unknown)] m. [private spouse]
        9. [private great-great-granddaughter (1920s - unknown)] m. [private spouse]
        10. Ruth (Bybee) Christensen ancestors (1930s - 2000s) m. Leonard Junior Christensen (11 Apr 1929 - 17 Dec 2002) on 13 Oct 1948.
      3. Zina Pearl (Bybee) Rollins ancestors descendants (30 Mar 1889 - 02 Oct 1964)
        1. Josephine Bybee (Rollins) Hurst ancestors (06 Dec 1921 - 11 Dec 2015) m. Elden Grant Hurst (17 May 1922 - 23 May 2009) on 23 Jun 1945.
  2. John (Layne) Lane ancestors (11 Aug 1802) m. Delilah Bybee (bef 1810) on 22 Aug 1823.

L  >  Lane  >  Robert Lane