no image

Payn (Roet) de Roet (abt. 1320 - abt. 1380)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Sir Payn "Giles, Paon" de Roet formerly Roet
Born about in Hainault, Belgiummap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died about in Guienne, Francemap
Profile last modified | Created 5 May 2011
This page has been accessed 2,284 times.

Contents

Biography

Sir Payn Roet, Heer van Roet died in 1380 at Ghent, Flanders, Belgium.

The name of his wife is not known.

Paon de Roet

Sir Paon de Roet served Queen Phillipa.[1]Like the Queen, he was from Hainault.[1]. He is the father of Katherine Swynford, mistress and third wife of John of Gaunt.[1]
m.1 anti. 1335 ____ unknown[1][2]

Issue

4 known children[1]

Titles

Guienne King of Arms; a Gascon.[3]

Residence

Dec 1327: Arrived in England in Phillip of Hainault's train[1]

Links

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 Weir, Alison (2008). Katherine Swynford: The Story of John of Gaunt and his Scandalous Duchess. London: Vintage Books. E-book
  2. Weir: may have been m. more than once. (m.x mid-late 1340s possibly Katherine's mother)
  3. Grant R. Phillips, Jr..ged (2011, April 8).

See also:

  • Ancestry Family Trees
  • This person was created through the import of Harrington_Wright 2009.ged on 05 May 2011.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Payn's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration

On 10 Mar 2019 at 04:33 GMT Isaac Taylor wrote:

Some notes:

1) He was (probably) baptised Gilles, not Giles, though one-el is the older form of the name so who knows. Does anyone have a definitive source?

2) He was called Paon, alternately Payn, in latin Paganus. How should we model that... is it a nickname? (Or is it like "Pippin" in the Karling family, where multiple men take the same family firstname over time?)

3) His family surname has an accent: Roët

4) The Brits call him "Sir Payne Roet of Guienne" on the fire plaque at St. Paul's, visible on his Wikipedia page. This seems wrong in like four specific ways: Payne ought to be Paon; Roet ought to be Roët; and there ought to be a "de" in there; and Guienne is Guyenne, from Aquitaine via (the Oc?) Aguyenne. Assuming we don't force-fit everything here on Wikitree to English styles.

5) Hainaut has no "L" in its native languages; the English-only spelling Hainault should probably be avoided here on Wikitree, where in general I applaud profile owners for trying to work in the original languages.

6) In the main body of this profile it incorrectly states he arrived with "Phillip" of Hainaut; this should be fixed, as it is strictly wrong.

7) It also incorrectly calls him a Gascon, which he's not. As I understand the history, he "sold" Guyenne for the title (i.e. job) of Garter King of Arms. Guyenne corresponds roughly to the French duchy of Aquitaine, less Gascony, but calling him a Gascon is just wrong, and he and his father-in-law John of Gaunt were reviled as outsiders there (where they kind of camped out during the proto civil war in England, after getting their asses kicked in Spain).

On 31 May 2016 at 22:09 GMT Andrew Lancaster wrote:

Roet-18 and Roet-20 appear to represent the same person because: 20 is the main one, but there are some orphans which are clearly the same person and can be cleaned up by merging

On 31 May 2016 at 22:09 GMT Andrew Lancaster wrote:

Roet-20 and Roet-19 appear to represent the same person because: 20 is the main one, but there are some orphans which are clearly the same person and can be cleaned up by merging

On 31 Jan 2016 at 03:26 GMT Paul Toplis wrote:

De Roet-19 and Roet-20 appear to represent the same person because: clear duplicate

On 31 Jan 2016 at 03:25 GMT Paul Toplis wrote:

De Roet-43 and Roet-20 appear to represent the same person because: clear duplicate




Payn is 21 degrees from Jim Angelo, 19 degrees from Willis Carrier and 6 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

R  >  Roet  |  D  >  de Roet  >  Payn (Roet) de Roet