Change Details

18:06: [Living Sipe] edited the Biography for Elizabeth (Wilson) McConnell (abt.1735-aft.1790). [Thank [unlisted] for this]

If serious mistakes were made, you can restore data from as it was 17:45, 24 August 2021.

Key: + Added information. - Deleted information. Changed text.

Previous Information

Changed Information

Last edited by Anonymous Sipe at 17:45, 24 August 2021.

Changes made by Anonymous Sipe at 18:06, 24 August 2021.

Bio Changes
If this marriage source is incorrect for our Arthur and Elizabeth McConnell, it could mean that our Arthur and Elizabeth did arrive on a ship as husband and wife from Ireland as some trees and two of the three written biographies claim. The third biography was silent about their marital status upon arrival, stating only that they immigrated prior to the Revolutionary War. I still have no proof even though I joined Ancestry for a two week free trial to see if there were any enlightening immigration records. Ship's passenger manifests weren't required to be submitted to local authorities until after 1750, and they may have arrived before then. However, I am going to now approach my research as if Arthur was the first paternal immigrant of this McConnell line due to a preponderance of evidence.
If this marriage source is incorrect for our Arthur and Elizabeth McConnell, it could mean that our Arthur and Elizabeth did arrive on a ship as husband and wife from Ireland as some trees and two of the three written biographies claim. The third biography was silent about their marital status upon arrival, stating only that they immigrated prior to the Revolutionary War. I still have no proof even though I joined Ancestry for a two week free trial to see if there were any enlightening immigration records. Ship's passenger manifests weren't required to be submitted to local authorities until after 1750, and they may have arrived before then. However, I am going to now approach my research as if Arthur was the first paternal immigrant of this McConnell line due to a preponderance of evidence.
-
* Other reasons I believe our Arthur was not living in Lancaster County in 1754 are illustrated by two quotes from ''The History of Cumberland County''<ref>The History of Cumberland County (http://files.usgwarchives.net/pa/cumberland/history/local/beers1886/beers-02.txt)</ref> follow:
+
* Other reasons I believe our Arthur was not living in Lancaster County in 1754 are illustrated by two quotes from ''The History of Cumberland County''<ref>The History of Cumberland County (http://files.usgwarchives.net/pa/cumberland/history/local/beers1886/beers-02.txt)</ref> besides the above quote follow:
* A mystery I have always wondered about. Why does a person born in colonial America want to name his farm Dundee? It makes a bit more sense if he had originally lived in a part of the world in which he or his wife might have known about or even visited Dundee, Scotland.
* A mystery I have always wondered about. Why does a person born in colonial America want to name his farm Dundee? It makes a bit more sense if he had originally lived in a part of the world in which he or his wife might have known about or even visited Dundee, Scotland.
- 
* Arthur and Elizabeth did first settle in North Cumberland Valley near Mifflintown, as the proprietaries were inviting the Irish to do in spite of not having fairly purchased the land from the Indians and here's my proof:
* Arthur and Elizabeth did first settle in North Cumberland Valley near Mifflintown, as the proprietaries were inviting the Irish to do in spite of not having fairly purchased the land from the Indians and here's my proof:
1765 - 6 August "John Hardy enters a caveat against James Colhoon's survey being accepted on patents granted for a tract of land on the north side of Licking Creek and south side of Juniata (River) in Cumberland Co., joining the tract originally improved by Arthur McConnel and by him assigned to the said John Hardy..." (SL). Hardy further alleges that the survey encroached upon Hardy's house and cleared land improvements made "before the first Indian War and the said McConnel thereby obliged to fly from his said settlement."<ref>Full Text of Pennsylvania Archives Third Series. edited by William Henry Egle Harrisburg: Clarence M. Busch, State Printer. 1894
1765 - 6 August "John Hardy enters a caveat against James Colhoon's survey being accepted on patents granted for a tract of land on the north side of Licking Creek and south side of Juniata (River) in Cumberland Co., joining the tract originally improved by Arthur McConnel and by him assigned to the said John Hardy..." (SL). Hardy further alleges that the survey encroached upon Hardy's house and cleared land improvements made "before the first Indian War and the said McConnel thereby obliged to fly from his said settlement."<ref>Full Text of Pennsylvania Archives Third Series. edited by William Henry Egle Harrisburg: Clarence M. Busch, State Printer. 1894


View all contributions by Anonymous Sipe



View all contributions by Anonymous Sipe

Note: It's possible for a change to the parents or marriage of Elizabeth to be improperly attributed to Anonymous.