no image

Mary (Adams) Bass (1668 - 1706)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Mary Bass formerly Adams aka Webb
Born in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusettsmap
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married 1694 in Chemsford, British Americamap
Descendants descendants
Died in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusettsmap
Profile last modified 28 May 2019 | Created 14 Dec 2008
This page has been accessed 2,747 times.
Massachusetts state seal
Mary (Adams) Bass is a part of Massachusetts history.
Join: Massachusetts Project
Discuss: massachusetts
This profile is part of the Adams Name Study.

Contents

Biography

Birth

Mary Adams was born February 25, 1667, to Joseph Adams (1626-1694) and Abigail Baxter (1634-1692), in Chelmsford, Massachusetts.
Alternate Birth Information: Mary Adams Daughter of Joseph Addams & Abigail his wife born 12th m. 25th 1667.

Christening

Methodist Church. No source found yet.

Marriage(s)

Her first marriage, on December 16, 1686, at the age of 19, Mary married Samuel Webb, in Chelmsford, Massachusetts.
Mary's second marriage, at the age of 27, was to Deacon Samuel Bass on July 8, 1694, in Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts. Mary was Deacon Bass' third wife.[1]

Children

Mary Adams and Samuel Bass had five children:

Death

Mary passed away on March 9, 1706, in Chemsford, British America.
Alt. place: Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts

Burial

Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, (Gravesite not found).

Sources

  1. Clarence Almon Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011) Vol. I, p. 104. Bass, Samuel (1660-1751) & 3/wf Mary [ADAMS] (1668-1706), dau Joseph; 4/wf Bethiah NIGHTINGALE 1706; by 18 Jul 1694, prob earlier; Braintree/Sherborn (Bass-Jones wrong); {Reg. 52:436; Vinton Mem. 290, 298; Adams (1898) 393; Sherborn Hist. 2; Book of Corrections 18 Mar 1902; Pilgrim Notes 2:49-50; Baxter 12; Bridgewater 110; Thayer (1835) 38, 59}
  • Adams, Andrew N. (Andrew Napoleon), A Genealogical History of Henry Adams of Braintree, Massachusetts, and his Descendants; also John Adams of Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1632-1897; The Tuttle Company Printers, Rutland, Vt., 1898.[1]
  • Bates, Samuel A., Records of the Town of Braintree (Mass.) 1640 to 1793; Publisher Randolph, Mass., D.H. Huxford, printer; Publication date 1886. [2]
  • Bates, Samuel A., Records of the Town of Braintree, Massachusetts Published Town Records, including Vital Records, Higginson Book Co., Salem, MA, 2001 reprint.
  • Chute, William Edward, A genealogy and history of the Chute Family in America : with some account of the family in Great Britain and Ireland, Salem Mass., 1894. [3]
  • Chute, William Edward, A genealogy and history of the Chute Family in America : with some account of the family. - Allied Families pg. viii. [4]
  • Roser, Susan E., Mayflower Births and Deaths: From the Files of George Ernest Bowman at the Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants. Volumes 1 & 2. Baltimore, MD, Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 1992. Vol. 1 page 60. [5]
  • Sprague, Waldo Chamberlain, Genealogies of the Families of Braintree, Norfolk, Mass., 1640-1850 Including the modern town of Randolph & Holbrook and the city of Quincy, after the separation from Braintree in 1792-3, Pages 14, 15. (New England Historical and Genealogical Register 2001) Electronic Version.
  • Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).
  • Ancestry.com, Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011).
  • Ancestry.com, U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2012), Genealogical Publishing Co.; Baltimore, MD, USA; Volume Title: New England Marriages Prior to 1700.
  • Ancestry.com, Massachusetts, Compiled Marriages, 1633-1850 (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2005).

See Also:

  • Mayflower Index, No. 2840.
  • Manning, William H.,The Genealogical and Biographical History of The Manning Families of New England and descendants, From the Settlement in America to the Present Time, Salem Press: The Salem Press Co., Salem, Mass. 1902. [6]
  • Adam, Andrew N., John Adams of Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1632-1897 : Publication Tuttle, Rutland, VT, 1898.

Research Notes

Copied Directly From :

Descendants of Deacon Samuel and Ann Bass / comp. by C.T. Bass, ... Bass, Charissa Taylor, 1863. Pg. 15. [7]
  • Mary Adams, has many times been given as the widow of Samuel Webb. In the Mayflower Soc. Publications the Will of Joseph Adams2, I quote:
“Mary Adams3 daughter of Joseph Adams2 and Abigail Baxter, has many times been given as the widow of Samuel Webb,”. In the Mayflower Soc. Publications, the Will of Joseph Adams2, her father, shows Mary was married before 18 July 1694, and was not the widow of Samuel Webb. Samuel Bass3 was Deacon in the Old South Church, Braintree, where he always lived, was in King Philip’s War and was listed 24 June 1675 as Capt. Johnson’s Co., and he received a Narragansett Grant of Land. He was a cooper by trade and in his latter years lived in East Bridgewater with his son Capt. Jonathan.
  • Children:
    1. Jonathan bap. 3 Oct. 1697, m. 17 Oct. 1717, Susanna Byrem Fam. 25.
    2. Abigail bap. 3 Oct. 1697, m. John Wild Fam. 26.
    3. Mary bap. 14 Aug. 1698, m. 2 April 1720, William Bowditch Fam. 27.
    4. Samuel b. 26 July 1700, m. 4 Dec. 1723, Hannah White m. 2nd 10 Jan. 1744 Jerusha Webb Fam. 28.
    5. Bethia b. 2 Feb. 1704, m. prob. 7 Dec. 1727, William Torry Fam. 28 ½.
    6. Bathsheba bap. 29 March 1711, m. 1731/32, Napthali Thayer Fam. 29.
  • This source refers to different Mary Adams and Samuel Webb:
Mackenzie, George Norbury, and Nelson Osgood Rhoades, editors. Colonial Families of the United States of America: in Which is Given the History, Genealogy and Armorial Bearings of Colonial Families Who Settled in the American Colonies From the Time of the Settlement of Jamestown, 13th May, 1607, to the Battle of Lexington, 19th April, 1775. 7 volumes. 1912. Reprinted, Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1966, 1995, V6. pp. 311-2. [8]
  • Adams-16917 15:36, 27 March 2018 (EDT) -Not sources for this Mary.

birth and death notes

  • Wrong information removed: Mary Adams was born in Chelmsford, Massachusetts, 9th October, 1663; d. 21st December, 1744; (Colonial Families).

marriage notes

  • Mary Married Samuel Bass, as his third wife.
  • Mary m. 16th December, 1668, Samuel Webb of Braintree, Massachusetts, son of Christopher Webb and Hannah (Scott) Webb. (Colonial Families) is the wrong Mary Adams and Samuel Webb. Source came from imported Gedcom.

burial notes

  • Memorial in Find A Grave, but no grave site marker found yet. [9]

Acknowledgements

  • This person was created through the import of CorkumDelacygedcom2legacy.ged on 27 July 2010.
  • This person was created through the import of Rodney Timbrook Ancestors and Relatives_2010-09-10.ged on 10 September 2010.
  • This person was created on 14 September 2010 through the import of 124-DeCoursey.ged.




More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Mary by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Mary:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 2

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
It appears she was having children with two different fathers concurrently...? Or perhaps the Webb children aren't hers...?

In doing a quick bit of research, it appears that the Webb children had Mary Graves Adams-330 as their mother rather than this Adams

posted by S (Hill) Willson
Adams-34656 and Adams-48 appear to represent the same person because: same parents, intended to be same person
posted by Robin Lee

Mary is 17 degrees from Wendy Taylor, 14 degrees from Christian VII af Danmark and 11 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.