no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Jonathan Adams Sr. (1619 - 1690)

Deacon Jonathan Adams Sr.
Born in Barton St David, Somerset, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married 7 Feb 1638 in Boltonsborough, Somerset, Englandmap
Husband of — married 1665 in Medfield, Suffolk, Massachusetts Baymap
Husband of — married after 1666 in Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusettsmap
Descendants descendants
Died at about age 71 in Medfield, Suffolk, Massachusetts Baymap
Profile last modified | Created 14 Dec 2008
This page has been accessed 7,643 times.



This profile is part of the Adams Name Study.
Jonathan was born to Henry and Edith Squire Adams, about 1619, probably in Barton St. David, Somerset, England.[1]


Jonathan remained in England when his parents and siblings emigrated to Massachusetts Bay in 1638. He resided with his first wife Joane in Baltonsborough, Somerset, on a farm owned by his grandfather Henry Squire. He later emigrated, possibly accompanying his brother John who came back to England in 1650 on a matter of business concerning that farm and returned to Massachusetts Bay in 1651. Jonathan may have settled in Medfield soon afterward, perhaps in the household of his father or one of his brothers.[1]

Jonathan first appears in the records of the town of Medfield in 1658: in a court case about a horse, Jonathan is identified as a brother of Peter Adams.. He had no grant of a house lot in Medfield. He may have lived with a relative until he soon settled on the west side of the Charles River. Jonathan drew, in 1659, 84 acres in the western part of town that later became Medway, a few rods north of his brother Edward's. His house was burned by the Indians in 1676, and his name appears among the petitioners for aid from the General Court on account of their losses. He evidently rebuilt on the same spot (in 1888, it was known as Joseph Adams' place, in Millis); and he appears to have been in reduced circumstances for some years, as he had his own town rates remitted in 1684-85. His estate was inventoried 1691, reporting land and buildings west of Charles river. [2]


Jonathan Adams married at least twice, possibly three times.

He first married JOANE CLOSE, m. 7 Feb 1638/39 in Baltonsborough, Somerset, England.[1] [3]

Jonathan and Joane Adams had, in Somersetshire:[1]

  • Henry, b. say 1641, buried in Baltonsborough 10 Sep 1648
  • Jonathan, bp. 1 Nov 1643, emigrated to Massachusetts Bay with his father, died in Medfield 5 Jan 1661-2.[4]
  • Thomas, bp. 27 Oct 1647 in Baltonsborough, no record found in Medfield.

Joane seems to have died, after 1647 and before 1665, either in England or in Massachusetts Bay. No record of her death has yet surfaced.

Jonathan perhaps married, second, ELIZABETH FUSSELL, m. 1665, Medfield, Massachusetts Bay Colony. Tilden in his History of Medfield argues that "His wife, Elizabeth, was in all probability, daugher of John Fussell, who had already built on Bridge Street and with whom he (Jonathan) lived for a number of years."[2] That marriage, if it occurred, would have had an unusual feature: John Fussell married in 1651 Mrs. Elizabeth Rosamond Squire Adams, the widow of Henry Adams of Braintree, who was Jonathan's mother; therefore, in marrying Elizabeth Fussell he would have been marrying his step-sister, possibly a no-no in the mores of the time. As one well-researched account put it after reporting Tilden's conclusion, "No proof of Jonathan Adam's marriage to Elizabeth Fussell has been found." [5] Also, a RootsWeb site previously cited in this profile apparently included, in 2002, something supporting that marriage. However, viewed in 2019 after updates through August 31 2006, that site now reports only Jonathan's marriages to Joane Close and Elizabeth Holman. [6]

and/ or

Jonathan married second or perhaps third ELIZABETH HOLMAN, b. 1614, m. 1666. [1] [7] Strong evidence that Elizabeth Holman Adams was the mother of at least Jonathan's last child Lydia Adams Daniels is found in the settlement in February 1711-12 of the estate of her brother Abraham Holman, in which the interests of her descendants were represented by her son-in-law Joseph Daniels.[5][8] Additional support is the listing by Torrey of only two marriages for this Jonathan Adams, first to Joan Close, second to Elizabeth Holman (1644 - ), m. by 1666.[9]

Tentative conclusion: the weight of evidence supports a conclusion that Jonathan's second wife was Elizabeth Holman, and that he did not marry Elizabeth Fussell. But perhaps there is some evidence to the contrary not yet reported in this profile. Therefore, Elizabeth Fussell has not yet been disconnected as Jonathan's spouse, nor as the mother of three of his children.


  • ELIZABETH ADAMS, b. 18 Mar 1665-6, Medfield; m. John Partridge, d. unknown,.
  • SARAH ADAMS, b. 6 Dec 1667, Medfield d. Unknown.
  • INFANT ADAMS, b. 1669, Medfield; d. 1669,
  • JONATHAN ADAMS, b. 18 Sep 1670, Medfield; d. 6 Oct 1670
  • JONATHAN ADAMS, b. ____ 1671, Medfield; d. Unknown.
  • JASPER ADAMS, b. Mar 12, 1673/74, Medfield, died a bachelor. Jul 01, 1742, Medway, Norfolk Co.,MA76.
  • LYDIA ADAMS, b. by 1680, not recorded in Medfield, m. Joseph Daniels in 1696


Jonathan Adams died in Medfield, Suffolk, Massachusetts, on July 28, 1690. [11]

Research Note: Three overlapping and somewhat contradictory records of Jonathan Adams' marriages appear in the U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900. To summarize:

  1. Joane Close, born 1601 in En(gland), Spouse Jonathan Adams born 1614 in En(gland), Married 1638 (2/7/1639) in En(gland)
  2. Jonathan Adams, born Somerset, England in 1614, Spouse Elizabeth Fussell, born 1616, Married 1638 (2/7/1639), in Ma(ssachusetts Bay)
  3. Elizabeth Holman, born MA(ssachusetts) in 1644, Spouse Jonathan Adams, born 1614 in En(gland), Married 1665 in MA(ssachusetts Bay)

CAUTIONARY NOTE: There were two men named Jonathan Adams in or near Medfield in the same period. Both named two sons Jonathan. Their cousin Peter had a son Jonathan who died in infancy. It's confusing. The following, also born in Medfield, were children of Jonathan Adams, son of Edward, and his first wife Marie Ellis, not of the man profiled here:

  • Jonathan Adams, b. 5 May 1679, Medfield, died 1694
  • Mary/Marie Adams, b. 4 Aug 1681, Medfield
  • Lydia Adams, b. 8 July 1689, Medfield; d. Unknown.
  • Jonathan Adams, b. 7 May 1696, Medfield


  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 Bartlett, Joseph Gardner, Henry Adams of Somersetshire, England, and Braintree, Mass. : his English ancestry and some of his descendants, (New York, 1927), pp. 72, 75-76
  2. 2.0 2.1 :Tilden, William S., History of the Town of Medfield, Massachusetts 1650-1886, (Boston, 1887, Geo. H. Ellis), p. 288
  3. Lloyd Horrocks, "Horrocks, Philips, Winget, Keeler, Clark, Watson, Lockwood, Strong, Gates and ancestors", Jul. 21, 2002.
  4. Norfolk, Vital Records of Medfield, Massachusetts, to the year 1850, p. 190
  5. 5.0 5.1 Linzee, John William, The history of Peter Parker and Sarah Ruggles of Roxbury, Mass. and their ancestors and descendants, pp. 259-261
  6. Lloyd Horrocks, "Horrocks, Philips, Winget, Keeler, Clark, Watson, Lockwood, Strong, Gates and ancestors".
  7. Holmans in America.
  8. Anderson, Robert Charles, The Great Migration--Immigrants to New England 1634-1635, (Boston, 2003, New England Historic Genealogical Society), Vol. III, pp. 390-391, citing Bartlett and Parker-Ruggles.
  9. Torrey, Clarence A., New England Marriages prior to 1700 (Baltimore, 2004, Genealogical Publishing Co.), p. 4.
  10. Norfolk, Vital Records of Medfield, Massachusetts, to the year 1850, pp 10-14, all except for Lydia
  11. Norfolk, Vital Records of Medfield, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850 (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1903), p.190.
  • Settlers of the Beekman Patent, Doherty, Frank J., (Author, Pleasant Valley, NY, 1990-2001)
  • Genealogies of the Families of Braintree, Massachusetts, 1640-1850, including the Modern Towns of Randolph and Holbrook and the City of Quincy.
  • Sprague's Braintree. Author: Waldo C. Sprague. Publication: New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, MA, 1963.
  • Lynnfield Public Library, Lynnfield, Massachusetts 01940


  • Thank you to Al Adams for creating Adams-13514 on 23 Sep 13.
  • Adams-4858 created through the import of DeMarco-Gaffney Family Tree.ged on Jul 1, 2011 by Regina DeMarco.
  • Created through the import of David Rentschler Family Tree_2010-09-30.ged on 01 October 2010.
  • Created through the import of Schauman Skinner Tree_2011-05-21.ged on 22 May 2011.
  • Adams-6186 created through the import of Adele Schauman Skinner_2011-07-11.ged on Jul 11, 2011 by Adele Schauman.
  • Adams-5491 created through the import of DeMarco-Gaffney Family Tree.ged on Jul 1, 2011 by Regina DeMarco.
  • Adams-6440 created through the import of 2e4y9w_6792005b2a92y72e4mejcc.ged on Jul 27, 2011 by Allan Stuart.
  • Record created by Jasmine Jones.
  • Thank you to Barbara Corley for creating WikiTree profile Adams-11859 through the import of export-BloodTree.ged on May 12, 2013.
  • Original data: Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).

Mackenzie, George Norbury, and Nelson Osgood Rhoades, editors. Colonial Families of the United States of America: in Which is Given the History, Genealogy and Armorial Bearings of Colonial Families Who Settled in the American Colonies From the Time of the Settlement of Jamestown, 13th May, 1607, to the Battle of Lexington, 19th April, 1775. 7 volumes. 1912. Reprinted, Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1966, 1995.

Is Jonathan your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Jonathan by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 12

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Adams-57976 and Adams-58 appear to represent the same person because: Same father, similar dates. Adams-57976 is essentially unsourced. Data from Adams-58 should be maintained. Additional sources would be helpful.
posted by Bobbie (Madison) Hall
This person immigrated to New England between 1621-1640 as a Minor Child (under age 21 at time of immigration) of a Puritan Great Migration immigrant who is profiled in Robert Charles Anderson's Great Migration Directory (or is otherwise accepted by the Puritan Great Migration (PGM) Project).

Please feel free to improve the profile(s) by providing additional information and reliable sources. PGM encourages the Profile Managers to monitor these profiles for changes; if any problems arise, please contact the PGM Project via G2G for assistance. Please note that PGM continues to manage the parent's profile, but is happy to assist on the children when needed.

posted by Bobbie (Madison) Hall
Just out of curiosity, why is his last son by Joane Close, Thomas born in 1647, not included in his children? There is proof of his existence based on the baptism record from Somerset, England Church of England records (} and the listing in the listing in the Henry Adams book. I know we can't prove what happened to him (note in bio, no record in Medfield records) but he did exist. I can't prove it yet (maybe never) but what I have (I don't remember how I came by this info) is that Joane died in 1650 and that would be a reason that Jonathan would have gone to the new world when his brother returned in 1651 AND a fairly good reason to not take his 4 year old son with him on the long and difficult voyage. I do find records of several Thomas Adams residing in Somerset England after then, perhaps one of them is the missing child grown up (3 possible spouses, 5 possible burials). Any comments?
Tentatively decided that Tilden was wrong in concluding that Jonathan in all probability married Elizabeth Fussell, the daughter of his neighbor. Citing The Great Migration, Vol; III, G-H, p. 391, and his sources, Anderson makes a strong case based on an estate settlement that the Elizabeth who married Jonathan Adams about 1665 and was the mother of (the younger) Lydia Adams must have been the sister of Abraham Holman. Also rearranged the bio, hopefully making it more useful. More work, and possibly corrections of my work, no doubt needed.
posted by Halsey Bullen
I'm still working on this. Any help with these marriages would be welcome. Somethings not right.
posted by Al Adams
To continue on the subject of his marriages (see comment below), the order and possible dates dates raise some questions. The profile for Joane Close may have been his first marriage, based on a marriage year of 1639 year and an England location. Her posted death year of 1665 would indicate that Jonathan married, 2nd, Elizabeth Holman, in 1665, in Massachusetts. If this order is correct, and they remained married until Jonathan's death in 1690, then when did he marry Fussell? Could they have separated or did his first wife, Joan Close, remain in England?
In the 'Christening' section, the dates noted for two of Jonathan's marriages (Elizabeth Fussell and Joane Close) are the same date. While no sources are indicated, the marriage year to Fussell is obviously incorrect, as Elizabeth Fussell was born in 1636, and would have only been three years of age, in 1639. Interestingly, Fussell was also the daughter of John Fussell, who married Jonathan's mother in 1651. In addition, another incorrect notation is noted in this same section: the England location of his 1665 marriage to Elizabeth Holman. The Massachusetts location posted on the profile is presumedly correct, as Jonathan was residing in Massachusetts in 1665.
I removed the latter 2 children from Jonathan. Further research is needed. Thanks
posted by Al Adams
Impressive as he was, Jonathan cannot be credited with fathering Jonathan Jr. in 1679 and Lydia in 1689, the latter born when he was 75 and one year from death. These two are children of Jonathan Adams-8093, son of the immigrant Edward Adams-60 and Lydia Penniman, and Mary Ellis. It's all laid out in the Medfield vital records, as indicated in the profile of -8093 just updated.

To complete the change, we need to detach young Jonathan and Lydia from this project-protected profile. Unless I'm wrong, of course.

posted by Halsey Bullen