no image

Lydia A. (Andress) Palmer (1784 - 1854)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Lydia A. Palmer formerly Andress aka Andrus, Andres, Andrews
Born in Salem, USAmap [uncertain]
Daughter of and [mother unknown]
Wife of — married about in Lake Eloida, Leeds Cty, Ontariomap
Descendants descendants
Died in North Crosby, Leeds, Canada Westmap
Profile last modified | Created 12 Apr 2018
This page has been accessed 67 times.

Categories: North Crosby Township, Upper Canada | Unsourced Profiles.


This profile lacks source information. Please add sources that support the facts.

Biography

Lydia was born in 1784. She passed away in 1854. [1]

Sources

  1. Source will be added by Shirley Mancino by 13 Apr 2018.

My great-great-great grand father was Eniel Palmer, (17/07/1773-06/02/1860). My great great great grand mother was Lydia A. Andress (a.k.a. Andrus, Andres) (abt1784 -1854) of Salem, New York (or possibly Vermont, USA). My great aunt, Irene Palmer said they came from USA when Eniel was ten years old. That would have been 1783 or 1884, during or just after the American Revolution. (that would mean that Lydia was born in Upper Canada? Or perhaps her family came at a different time).

The UEL's wanted to live under the rule of George Third of England or at the least they were not on the side of the colonials who wanted independence from Britain. This made them outcasts in the USA and they were either forced out or found it so uncomfortable to remain in USA after the war, that they left and resettled in Canada. In Upper Canada, they were called United Empire Loyalists. They must have been proud of this part of their history because they had it inscribed on their tombstones. They were perhaps part of a large group of Loyalists who settled in the Eloida Lake/Athens/Plum Hollow area.

Eniel and Lydia grew up at Lake Eloida,15 miles from Elizabethtown, which is now called Brockville. (This is my supposition because of their ages when they arrived in Canada. Eniel eventually operated a blacksmith's shop. (This info came from Mary Bresee to Beulah Palmer). It looks like Lydia was married before to William Botsford MWBG-6DC (born 1797????probably incorrect date) Their parents are presumably buried back at Eloida Lake although I could not find their tombstones or the graveyard when I searched. SM

Eniel and Lydia were apparently married in 1805 but this is probably an incorrect date unless some of the children cited below were born to the first marriage with William Botsford.

During the war of 1812, an American raiding party burned down Eniel's shop. The family lost everything. Presumably to get further away from the border and other possible future raids, Eniel and Lydia came to settle near Westport on Concession 9 lot 12 near Centreville. If Norris was already born when they came, it means they settled here sometime during or after 1818, the year of Norris's birth. Lydia had a brother Michael who had served in the Leed's Militia from Aug 24, 1812 until Feb 19, 1813. He apparently got sick and died shortly after that. Lydia and her sisters Paulina (Mott) and Nancy (Wright) were granted 100 acres of aldn (each?)in the township of Crosby, concession 8 to C.C.L. 16 in February 1850.

They built their first home a log cabin in Centreville, Concession 9 North Crosby. (At that time, Centreville was a very small settlement down the south road from what became Halliday's school. It is where the Perth Road now paved makes a 90 degree turn sharply to the east and heads directly for the Rideau Lake. There was already a church there called Zion Church (the only one in the area), a cheese factory, and Centreville school just south down the road (the school still stands). There was also a cemetery although the tombstones seem to be buried below grass now. It is near Zion Hill.

Several of their seven children had already been born when they settled here in the Westport area: (i) Mary Anne,(1810-03/11/1877); (ii) Benjamin,(1811-___). iii) James Wellington(1815-1888); (iv) Norris Lovring, (aka Lovern or Loverain), (18/07/1818-10/06/1904) who was my great-great grandfather may have been born in North Crosby;

The next children were born in Centreville; the fifth child, Robert Henry was born in 1824-1852; (vi) Charles 1, and (vii) Wellington after that. ???From www.freepages.geneology.rootsweb.ancestry.com <http://www.freepages.geneology.rootsweb.ancestry.com>

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~dagar/sick04na.htm


North Crosby Cemetery, 13 November 2004, by David Agar <http://www.ncf.ca/~de077/>

Name_of_Cemetery = unknown Nearest_Urban_Centre = Westport lot 12, concession 8 Township = North Crosby


Monumental inscriptions

ENIEL PALMER 1773-1860, HIS WIFE

LYDIA A. ANDRESS 1784-1854 U.E.L.

The Cemetery is called the Palmer Cemetery or more accurately the Palmer Sickler Cemetery. SM Another of my notes has her born in Vermont. She was 71 yrs old when she died. SM

www.freepages.geneology.rootsweb.ancestry.com <http://www.freepages.geneology.rootsweb.ancestry.com>

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~dagar/sick04na.htm

Note Two

According to Ancestry.com's The Loyalists in Ontario, (microfilm15 of 420), (from Sandra Palmer Myers in Sept 2015):

Children of Benjamin Andrews:

Polly, (no husband listed) O.C. January 1808. So this appears to be the date of the Order in Council. And since this date is clearly different from Paulina's below, these two must have been sisters and not the same person.

Paulina married Samuel Mott of Elizabethtown, O.C. 8 Feb 1808. the marriage date or the Order in Council date??.

Nancy Andress married B.C. Wright of Elizabethtown, O.C., 11 June 1828. Note this date is 20 years after Paulina's, Lydia and Polly's. She may have been much younger than the other children and therefore was only elligible for a land grant when she came of age or when she married. They later lived in Perth and had 3 sons- Tom, Dick and Harry.

Lydia married William Botsford of Elizabethtwon, O.C., 08 Feb 1808. (So it appears that Lydia was married twice. The date Sandra Palmer has for the marriage of Lydia and Eniel of 1805 probably is wrong as she was probably married to William first then to Eniel according to this document).

Margaret, married Smeon Morrill of Elizabethtown, O.C. 17 Sept 1823: O.C. 21 March 1844 (why there were two Orders in Council dates listed is unknown possibly it was 2 different land grants.)

Michael J. of Elizabethtown (there is nothing listed after his name in this document). He apparently fought in the War of 1813, but he got sick in perhaps 1813 and died while in service. Consequently the sisters got land because of his service and death- Lydia in 1808 and later in 1850????)

Lydia, married (2) Neil Palmer.

According to a letter from Minnie Palmer to her sister Irene (date 1936), there were 8 girls in Lydia's family. Their father was U.E.L. so each child got a land grant of 200 acres?

Lydia settled on what became the Joe Babcock farm, on the Perth Road out of Westport towards Kingston, just west of Concession 8 and about 1 mile from the Centreville 90 degree corner.

A sister got land "down the mountain" Ross Drysdales place (Pauline?)

A sister married a Wright and lived in Perth (Nancy). They had 3 sons. She had always claimed if she had boys she would name them Tom, Dick and Harry, and apparently she did.



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Lydia by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Lydia:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration

On 28 Jun 2018 at 01:26 GMT Thomas Palmer wrote:

I have substantial reason to believe that my great-great-great-great grandfather, Robert Palmer, was the brother of Eniel Palmer. This comes from records and DNA results. The Land Petitions of Lower Canada appear to show both Robert and Eniel (as "Niel") as petitioning for land in 1792. The family of who I believe was their sister, Jerusha Palmer Lee, is also listed. I have not yet identified the father of Robert, Eniel, and Jerusha - although DNA strongly suggests that their grandparents were William and Rachel Fowler Palmer of Dutchess County, New York.

I would be be very happy to share information and search details.



A  >  Andress  |  P  >  Palmer  >  Lydia A. (Andress) Palmer