no image

Robert Andrews (abt. 1590 - aft. 1644)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Robert Andrews
Born about in Englandmap [uncertain]
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married about in Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died after in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusettsmap
Andrews-126 created 13 Sep 2010 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 1,903 times.

Categories: Puritan Great Migration.

The Puritan Great Migration.
Robert Andrews migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Do not confuse the two Robert Andrews in Massachusetts

  1. Robert of Rowley/Topsfield died 1668, carpenter. He is listed by Savage[1] and Colket[2].
  2. This profile is for Robert of Ipswich who died 1644, innkeeper. He is listed in Savage[1] and Colket[2] and is a featured article in Anderson[3]

Contents

Disputed Origins

Anderson indicates that the origin of Robert Andrews of Ipswich is unknown. The supposed parents of Robert, Richard Andrews and Elizabeth Andrews, have been detached from this Robert, as their son, the captain of the Angel Gabriel must have been a different Robert Andrews.

Nor is there proof he was son of Edward Andrews.

NOTE relating to other profiles for a Robert Andrews with a wife named Elizabeth Franklin: See the profile for Elizabeth Unknown to understand why Franklin was not the surname of this Robert Andrew's wife.

Alternate birth information

1590 Norwich, Norfolk, England
1561 in Suffolk, England
18 OCT 1571 Boxford, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom
bpt. 21 FEB 1591 St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England
1600 Oxford, England

Disputed Immigration

While the Andrews Memorial[citation needed] claims that Robert Andrews came over on the Angel Gabriel in 1635 (and that he was owner and master of that ship), according to Anderson’ Great Migration,[3] Robert Andrews could not have been a passenger on the ill-fated Angel Gabriel in 1635:

“Andrews was admitted to Massachusetts Bay freemanship on 6 May 1635, an event which implies his arrival in New England by 1634 and which required his presence in New England on 6 May 1635. The Angel Gabriel was riding at anchor near Bristol, England, on 26 May 1635, and did not sail for New England until 4 June.”

Anderson suggests that Robert was born about 1593, and that he married Elizabeth ____ (probably a widow) by about 1618. He lists 4 children for Robert and Elizabeth Andrews, and estimates their birth years as follows: Alice, b. say 1618, Abigail, b. say 1623, John, b. about 1628, and Thomas, b. say 1630. Another daughter, Elizabeth, born by 1619, who married Humphrey Griffin of Ipswich, was likely Robert’s step-daughter, the daughter of his wife Elizabeth from a previous marriage. Anderson explains in some detail how he came to that conclusion.

Robert Andrews of Ipswich

Robert was "made free 6 May 1635." The name of Robert Andrews does not appear among those who went to Aggawam in 1633; but it does appear frequently in the public records after that date. Hammatt says that he possessed a houselot on the south side of the river in 1635 and it is said that he lived near the South Church. His name appears several times in the records of grants of lands: 3 Sept 1635 -- Robert Andrews licensed to keep ordinarye (an inn) in the plantacon where he lyves during the pleasure of ye court." This is the earliest reference to a public house in the records of Ipswich. Aprill 20, 1635 . Thomas Firman was granted one hundred acres of land, beyond Chebacco Creeke having Robert Andrews land on the north west and a great bare hill on the south west. John Perkins Junr was granted a house lott containing an acre lying by the river, hauing Thomas Hardyes & Robert Andrewes house lotts on the south west side. Granted to John Cross likewise five and Twenty acres in the North Side the Towne haueing the land of Thomas Dudley Esqur on the North, and Robert Andrews toward the South.

1635 -- Robert Andrews is allowed to sell wine by retail, "if he do not wittingly sell to such as abuse it by drunkenness." 1636 -- Thomas Hardy had a house lot near the river adjoining Robert Andrews and Thomas Howlett. 1640 May 13 -- Robert Andros is granted to draw wine at Ipswitch, with the conditions of the towne. 18 Jan 1641 -- Robert Andrew wittnessed a deed from Daniel Denison to Humphrey Griffin of a dwelling house &c near the mill. Richard Scofield conveys the same to Robert Roberts 2:5mo: 1643 . in which it is bounded by Robert Andrews, Mr. Bartlemew, John Perkins the younger and Thomas Boreman.

Death:
Date: BET 1644 AND 1646
Place: Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, USA[4]

Last Will & Testament

Robert's will , dated 1 March 1643/44, names his wife, Elizabeth, and his sons, John and Thomas; and his grandchildren, Elizabeth Franklyn and Daniel Hovey; showing that he must have had daughters, naming their husbands. By this means we are able to indentify them in other records and documents. The fact that he mentions John, son of Humphrey Griffin, as a legatee, strongly suggests that the legatee was a relative. Humphrey Griffin died at Ipswich, 16 September 1662, leaving a widow, Elizabeth; his wife Joan died 17 July 1657; possibly the first wife may have been a kinsman to Robert Andrews, a sister perhaps. He also mentions with certainty his kinsmen (not nephews, no relationship mentioned), John, Thomas, and Robert Burnham. Thomas Howlett, designated as the guardian of his son, John, may have been related, yet he does not so state. Howlett was one of the first settlers who went to Ipswich with Mr. John Winthrop, and his name is frequently mentioned in the early records, from which it appears that Andrews and Howlett resided near each other at Ipswich.

In ye name of God Amen. I Robert Andrews of Ipswich in New England being of perfect understanding & memory doe make this my last will & testiment.
Imprimis, I commend my soul into the hands of my mercifull Creator & Redeemer and I doe commit my body after my departure out of this world to be buryed in a seemly manner by my friends &c.
Concerning my estate, Imprimis, I doe make my eldest son, John Andrews my executor.
Item. I give unto my wife Elizabeth Andrews forty pounds, & to John Griffin the son of Humphrey Griffin sixteen pounds to be paid to him when he shall be twenty one years & if he shall dy before he comes to that age, it shall return to my two sonnes John & Thomas Andrews.
Item, concerning my son Thomas Andrews my will is that he shall live with his brother John Andrews 3 years, two of which he shall be helpfull to his brother John Andrews in his husbandry, & the last of the 3 years he shall go to scole to recover his learning, & if he shall go to the University, or shall set himselfe upon some other way of living, his brother John shall allow him 10 pounds by the yeer for four yeers & then fifteen pounds by the yeer for two yeers succeeding after.
Item, concerning the fourscore pounds, which is to be paid unto my son in law Franklyn's daughter, Elizabeth Franklyn, my will is that if she dy before the debt is due, it shall be thus disposed of, ten pounds of it shall go to my son Daniel Hovey's child, Daniel Hovey my grandchild, & the other seventy pounds shall be divided between my two sonnes John and Thomas Andrews & if those my two sonnes should dy, then thirty pounds of it shall be divided between my 3 kinsmen John, Thomas & Robert Burnam by equal portions & twenty more should go to Humfrey Griffins two other sonnes & the other twenty shall go to Daniel Hovey.
And because my son John Andrews is yet under age. I doe commend him unto Thomas Howlett as his guardian untill he shall come of age.

Witnesses hereof

WILLIAM KNIGHT.
JOHN WHIPPLE.
THOMAS SCOTTT.
JOSEPH METCALFE.
This will was proved in ye court held at Ipswich 26th of ye first month 1644.[5]

Children[6]

  1. Alice, b abt 1618; m by 1638 William Franklin; she d bef 2 Apr 1641
  2. Abigail, b abt 1623; m by 1643 Daniel Hovey
  3. John b abt 1628; m Sarah Holyoke, dau of Edward and Prudence (Stockton) Holyoke.
  4. Thomas b abt 1630; schoolmaster in Ipswich; d there unmarried 10 Jul 1683.

Probable step-daughter (dau. of his wife Elizabeth by a previous marriage):

  • Elizabeth, m by 1639 and likely earlier-- she had 3 sons by the time Robert Andrews made his will; she m1 Humphrey Griffin of Ipswich (called son-in-law by Elizabeth, widow of Robert Andrews); m2 Hugh Sherratt of Haverhill.

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 Savage, James. A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England Showing Three Generations of Those Who Came Before May, 1692. Vol. I-IV. Boston, MA, USA: 1860-1862.
  2. 2.0 2.1 Colket, Meredith B. Jr. Founders of Early American Families. Second Revised Edition. Cleveland, Ohio: The Ohio Society with the authority of The General Court of the Order of the Founders and Patriots of America, 2002.
  3. 3.0 3.1 Robert Charles Anderson, “The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England 1634-1635”, Boston, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1999-2011, Vol I A-B, page 54-55
  4. Gary Boyd Roberts, Ancestors of American Presidents, Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society (2009), p 525
  5. H. Franklin Andrews, History of the Andrews Family: A Genealogy of Robert Andrews, and His Descendants, 1635 to 1890, Audubon, Iowa, 1890.
  6. Anderson, pp 53-54

Acknowledgments



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:



DNA
No known carriers of Robert's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration

On 15 Jun 2016 at 23:54 GMT Anne B wrote:

Andrews-5636 and Andrews-126 appear to represent the same person because: They have the same death and wife Elizabeth who should be Unknown

On 15 Jun 2016 at 23:37 GMT Anne B wrote:

Andrews-7497 and Andrews-126 appear to represent the same person because: SAme death date, wife Elizabeth (sometimes called Franklin), son john died in 1662. Birth is off the 1690 is a better date according to Anderson.

On 11 May 2016 at 14:20 GMT Anne B wrote:

Profiles Andrews-7497, Robert Andrews-5635 Capt Robert Andrews-1159 Robert Andrews-428 should all be merged with Robert Andrews-126. There have been some previous objections to this. Please see Robert Andrews-428 for an analysis. Do you agree?

On 11 May 2016 at 14:19 GMT Anne B wrote:

Profiles Andrews-7497, Robert Andrews-5636 Capt Robert Andrews-1159 Robert Andrews-428 should all be merged with Robert Andrews-126. There have been some previous objections to this. Please see Robert Andrews-428 for an analysis. Do you agree?

On 11 May 2016 at 01:17 GMT Anne B wrote:

Andrews-7497 and Andrews-126 do not represent the same person because: Rethinking this

On 11 May 2016 at 00:55 GMT Anne B wrote:

Andrews-7497 and Andrews-126 appear to represent the same person because: birth estimate on -7497 is way to early see bio. Anderson says will is March 1643/4.

On 21 Apr 2016 at 04:13 GMT Kay (Johnson) Wilson wrote:

Andrews-5636 and Andrews-126 do not look like the same person at all. Andrews-5636 was born in 1571 and married in 1591 to Elizabeth Franklin. Andrews-126 was not even born until 1590, and although his wife's first name was Elizabeth, her surname was not Franklin. The only thing in common on these two profiles is the date and location of death. I believe that Andrews-5636 has incorrectly assumed the death information of a totally different Robert Andrews. That is a very common name. I have marked them as a rejected match.

On 20 Apr 2016 at 14:28 GMT Alison Andrus wrote:

Andrews-5636 and Andrews-126 appear to represent the same person because: Although an incorrect birth date is showing on Andrews-5636, the profile clearly represents the same person and needs to be merged as well as his wife.

On 15 Apr 2015 at 04:34 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Only documented children: Alice, Abigail, John, Thomas. No Robert.

On 21 Feb 2015 at 03:01 GMT Kay (Johnson) Wilson wrote:

If you merge Andrews-720 and Andrews-126, please be sure to merge the two profiles for Andrews-720's wife Elizabeth 'Franklin' into Elizabeth Unknown-42284. See the explanation for why her surname is Unknown, not Franklin, on her profile (Unknown-42284).

more comments


Robert is 26 degrees from Aaron Copland, 18 degrees from AJ Jacobs, 14 degrees from Barbara Shoff and 18 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

A  >  Andrews  >  Robert Andrews