no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Abraham Andrus (1716 - 1804)

Abraham Andrus
Born in Waterbury, Connecticutmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married 6 Jun 1744 in Waterbury, Connecticutmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Cornwall, Addison, Vermont, United Statesmap
Profile manager: Sally Fabro private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 22 May 2017
This page has been accessed 845 times.

Biography

Abraham Andrus was born with a calculated birth year of 1716 [1] in Waterbury, Connecticut.

"Abraham Andruss", son of John of Westerfield, marries Mabel Thomas[2]

He married Mabel Thomas on June 6, 1744 in Waterbury, Connecticut, USA.[3]Abraham and Mabel had the following children, born in Waterbury, Connecticut:

  1. Hulda Andrus b 2 Mar 1745/1746 Waterbury, CT
  2. Eldad Andrus b. 1 Feb 1747/1748
  3. Elihu Andrus b 10 Jan 1749/50 Waterbury, CT
  4. Poley or Loly Andrus b 3 Nov 1751 Waterbury, CT
  5. Asenath Andrus b 15 Mar 1754 Waterbury, CT
  6. Ethan Andrus b 9 May 1756 Waterbury, CT
  7. Oylive or Oghoe Andrus b 30 May 1759 Waterbury, CT
  8. Rhodah Andrus b 19 Jul 1761 Waterbury, CT
  9. Ephraim Andrus b 18 May 1766 Waterbury, CT
  10. Mabel (Andrus) Scovill b 10 Jul 1768 Waterbury, CT [4][5]

The 1790 Federal Census lists Abram Andrews as Head of Household, residing in Watertown, Litchfield, Connecticut. Watertown was originally part of Waterbury.[6]

On the occasion of his daughter Mabel's wedding June 17, 1801, Abraham deeded his house and farm of 33 acres to his son in law Reuben Scoville on condition that Reuben provide for Abraham and his wife, Mabel.[7]

He passed away on 25 October 1804[8][9] and he is buried in Cornwall Central Cemetery, Cornwall, Addison County, Vermont, USA.[1][10]

Abraham and Mabel died in in Vermont, perhaps living with one of their sons. Mabels death is uncertain. The genealogies have her death as 1831, in Vermont, she would have been 104. Perhaps a transcription error?

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 Headstone inscription states. "In Memory of Mr. Abraham Andrus who died October the 25th in the year AD 1804 in the 88 Year of his age" This gives him a calculated birth year of 1716. Barb Destromp. Find a Grave Memorial for Abraham Andrus
  2. The Town and City of Connecticut VOL I by Sarah Johnson Prichard
  3. Original data: White, Lorraine Cook, ed. Ancestry Subscription - [https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=BarbourCTMar&h=244801&indiv=try&o_vc=Record:OtherRecord&rhSource=4661
  4. Joseph Anderson, The Town and City of Waterbury, Connecticut Volume I (1896 New Haven : The Price & Lee company). Appendix pp 8-9, 161.
  5. White, Lorraine Cook, ed via Ancestry.com, Connecticut Town Birth Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection) (Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006. Original data: White, Lorraine Cook, ed. The Barbour Collection of Connecticut Town Vital Records. Vol. 1-55. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1994-2002.), page 10.
  6. Family Search. United States Census, 1790 Abram Andrews, Watertown, Litchfield, Connecticut, United States; citing p. 268, NARA microfilm publication M637, (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 1; FHL microfilm 568,141.
  7. Homer Brainard A survey of the Scovils or Scovills in England and America Privately Published Hartford, CT 1915, page 228
  8. Ellsberry, Elizabeth Prather, comp. Addison County, Vermont: Cemetery Records of Cornwall, Cornwall Vol. II. Chillicothe, MO: Elizabeth Prather Ellsberry, circa 1965.
  9. Ancestry. Subscription - Vermont, Vital Records, 1720-1908
  10. Chronicling America. Revolutionary Soldiers in "The Middlebury Register 15 December 1915
  • Sons of the American Revolution 1902 Application by William Thomas Woodruff lists his lineage:
Dr. William Woodruff and Martha Thomas
Seth Thomas and Laura Andrews
Lt. William Andrews Jr. and Submit Frost
William Andrus and Martha Williams
John Andrus and Martha Warner
Abraham Andrews Sr. and Rebecca Carrington
  • A history of the Orvis Family in America by Francis Wayland Orvis, page 10. Lists Rachel Andrus parents as Abraham Andrus and Rebecca Carrington.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Abraham your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Abraham by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage (beta) of DNA with Abraham:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 7

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
I have corrected the parents as indicated in the G2G discussion and below. The son of John Andrews and Hellinah Burr died young.
posted by Robin Lee
The gravestone for this Abraham Andrus has death date of Oct, 25, 1804, age 88. This would make his birth year as 1716. I believe the Barbor birth record attached here needs to be removed, as it is for Abraham Andrews of Fairfield, son of Ensign John Andrews 1679-1725 and Hellinah Burr 1680-1720. (their Abraham died young). Then, the birthdate for this profile should be 1716. Anybody else agree?
posted by Sally (Klosz) Fabro
Yes, it does look like that record should be removed. I agree. Carrie
I find no records of Abraham’s father John living in Wethersfield, and do not know why the History of Waterbury would claim this. The possible mix up may be that Abraham the Tanner of Waterbury’s brother John 1645-1713 who married Elizabeth Watertown, may have lived in Wethersfield. Also, grandson Sgt. John Andrews 1680-1740 of John the Immigrant who married Mary Goffe, also can be found in Wethersfield. They also had a son Abraham, 1728-1807, of Wethersfield. I believe the History of Waterbury has incorrectly tagged this father of Abraham.
posted by Sally (Klosz) Fabro
Thanks Wilma. I'll start researching Abraham Andrus.
Andruss-20 and Andrus-762 do not represent the same person because: You have listed Abraham Andruss father as John Andrus who married Martha Warner.

Our Abraham Andrus(s) father was John Andrus who married Eleanor Helene Burr and Aon of John Andrus (Bethis Kirby)

posted by Wilma Andrus
Andruss-20 and Andrus-762 appear to represent the same person because: These are the same person, just variation on the spelling of the last name.

A  >  Andrus  >  Abraham Andrus