no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Hendrickje (Arentse) Arents (abt. 1648)

Hendrickje "Hendriecktje" Arents formerly Arentse aka Aerts, Aertse, Breyandt
Born about in New Yorkmap
Daughter of [father unknown] and
Wife of — married 31 Jul 1670 in Bergen, New Netherlandmap
Wife of — married about 1700 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died [date unknown] [location unknown]
Profile last modified | Created 28 Jun 2017
This page has been accessed 447 times.
The Prince's Flag.
Hendrickje (Arentse) Arents was a New Netherland settler.
Join: New Netherland Settlers Project
Discuss: new_netherland
The Birth Date is a rough estimate. See the text for details.

Contents

Biography

Church Records

Marriage
  • 1670 Jul 10 Van Steenwyck, Piet Cornelisse, and Hendrickje Arentse, m. July 31, before Court at Bergen. [1]
Children's baptisms
  1. 1671 Sep 10 Annetje - Pieter Corneliszen, Hendrickje Aerts. Witnesses: Dirck Gerritszen, Catharina Foppe. [2]
  2. 1673 Nov 08 Geertruijd - Pieter Corneliszen, Hendrickje Aerts. Witnesses: Hendrick Corneliszen, Geertie Hoppen. [3]
  3. 1676 Cornelis - Pieter Cornelis, Hendrickje Aerts. Bo. Apr 18. [4]
  4. 1678 Oct 07 Arent - Pieter Cornelisse, Hendrickje Aerts. Witnesses: Willem Hoppe, Y. M., Merritje Ariaense. [5]
  5. 1680 Aug 21 Andries - Pieter Cornelise, Hendrickje Aerts. Witnesses: Matys Hoppe, Minouw Pouluse. [6]
  6. 1684 Jun 30 Andries - Pieter Cornelise, Hendrickje Aertse. Witnesses: Matys Hoppe, Mynouw Pouluse. [7]
  7. 1686 Lysbeth - Pieter Cornelisse Breyandt, Hendriktie Arents. Witnesses: Gerrit Van Dien, Angenitie Strickers. [8]
Baptismal witness
  • 1703. 12 Septemb. Jan Van der Voord, Magdalena Huysman. Charel. Witnesses: Charel Huysman, Styntje Schamp, Henderickje Ares.[9]

Research Notes

LNAB

Arentse, Hendrickje's patronymic, is the "surname" that first appears for her in church records, at her marriage to Piet. Quackenbush-118 06:25, 28 June 2017 (EDT)

Disputed Identity

At least one profile created for this woman identified her as Hendrickje, baptized 1641 07 Jul Hendrickje, Cornelis Aertszen. Wit.: Jacob Stoffelszen, Tryntie Simons. Ref. Baptisms from 1639 to 1730 in the Reformed Dutch Church, New York." In Collections of the New-York Genealogical and Biographical Society. Vol. II. New York: Printed for the Society, 1890. This would make her parents Cornelis Aertsen Van Schaick b: ABT 1610 in Westboek, Utrecht, Netherlands, and Belitje Arabella Hendrickse Hendricks b: 18 FEB 1610 in Holland, Netherlands.[10] There are several issues with this identification. Based in part on information at Hendricks-302 and in the Pat Wardell notes, I am resolving the merge conflict by disconnecting the girl who married Pieter Breyandt van Steenwyk from the Van Schaick parents. Smith-62120 21:04, 5 July 2020 (UTC)

Sources

  1. Documents Relating Colonial History New Jersey: Vol. 22, Page 577
  2. Collections NY Gen. & Biog. Soc.: 1901, Vol. 2, Page 103
  3. Collections NY Gen. & Biog. Soc.: 1901, Vol. 2, Page 111
  4. Van Winkle: Page 23
  5. Van Winkle: Page 24
  6. Van Winkle: Page 27
  7. Van Winkle: Page 30
  8. Collections Holland Society: 1891, Vol. 1, Part 1, Page 74
  9. Collections NY Gen. & Biog. Soc.: 1901, Vol. 2, Page 293
  10. http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=hswc&id=I40480


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Hendrickje's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 9

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Found these

1. Marriage 31 July 1670 Bergen NJ shows Piet Cornelisse Steenwyck y.m. to Hendrickje Arentze y.d. Bergen, New Jersey, Book 59 (his father came from Steenwijk, Overijssel, Netherlands)https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/6961/images/42037_647350_0306-00223?pId=106711

2. Hendrickte Arentse was "perhaps" widow of Pieter Cornelisse Breyandt in North American Family Histories https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/61157/images/46155_b289704-00002?pId=687404

3. Marriage: Name Piet Cornelisse Van Steenwyk Y. M. Gender Male Marriage Bann Date 10 Jul 1670 Marriage Bann Place Bergen, New Jersey Marriage Date 31 Jul 1670 Marriage Place Bergen, New Jersey Spouse Hendrickje Arentse Marriage Comments" before court at Bergen. New York, Holland Society Yearbook, 1914 https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/852690/person/24679405423/facts

4. Name Pieter Cornelisse Breyandt Gender Male Spouse Hendriktie Arents Child Lysbeth Breyandt FHL Film Number 16559 https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/852690/person/24679405423/facts

This film 16559 is Records of the Reformed Dutch Churches of Hackensack and Schraalenburgh, New Jersey, 1686-1802 Author: Dutch Reformed Church (Hackensack, New Jersey); Dutch Reformed Church (Dumont, New Jersey); Dutch Reformed Church (Bergenfield, New Jersey) https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/results?count=20&query=%2Bfilm_number%3A16559

Their daughter Lysbeth's bapt abt 26 March 1686 with sponsors Gerrit Van Dien and Angentie Strickers - https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9C1-LZWR?i=55&cc=2106099

posted by Beryl Meehan
edited by Beryl Meehan
Thanks JL. This is a link I would love to straighten out. I was investigating this at the Holland Society in NY in 2010 and was not able to clear this up.

Pieter Cornelis Breyandt (Van Steenwyck) is my 6th great grandfather...solid links to him. It would be good to clear up the whole Van Shaick confusion which stymied my Aunt when she was doing the Bryant research. Also the "Ancestors of David Bryant" Book is also confused about this generation if I remember correctly.

posted by Ben Bryant
Hoppe-126 and Arentse-5 do not represent the same person because: Different people. Different genders. Hendrick is a boy's name and Hendrickje is a girl's name. Different birth years. Different spouses.
posted by Ellen Smith
So is she attached to the wrong mother (note that neither of her attached mother's spouses are attached as the father)? Geerttje was only 12 years old when this person was born (unless the DOB is wrong) and isn't shown as marrying until 1650.
Yes, it's likely that there is an error -- or more likely multiple errors -- in Hendrickje's data. Her date of birth is questionable.
posted by Ellen Smith
Thanks for the merge. Please also detach Huysmans-1 from her. https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Huysmans-1

Dates alone indicate he was only married to Ariaentje Dircks — Thanks

posted by Beryl Meehan
Looking only at the information in the profiles here, I do not see a conflict in the dates. Ariaentje Dircks-7 died in 1696, Breyandt-2 is supposed to have died in 1692, and Charel Huysman and Hendrickje appear to have witnessed a baptism together in 1703.

No record has been identified for the marriage, but lack of a record does not prove that it did not happen.

What am I not seeing regarding dates?

posted by Ellen Smith
Must be too early in the morning for me. The dates do seem to allow her a second marriage in 1700.

Hendrickje and Peter are supposedly some of my ancestors. Will look for a source for that second marriage.

posted by Beryl Meehan
Please provide a source for marriage of Charles HUYSMAN and THIS Hendrickje Arentse, wife of Pieter Cornelisse Breyandt.

IF there is no source, it is requested that this marriage listing be deleted or removed.

IF there's a source, this marriage can always be reconnected.

posted by J L Bryant