Thomas Arundell

Thomas Arundell (abt. 1560 - 1639)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Thomas Arundell
Born about in Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Brother of , [half], [half] and [half]
Husband of — married in Wriothesley, Staffordshire, Englandmap
Husband of — married in St. Andrew's Holborn, London, Middlesex, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Wiltshire,Englandmap [uncertain]
Profile last modified | Created 1 Nov 2014
This page has been accessed 1,921 times.
British Aristocracy
Thomas Arundell was a member of aristocracy in the British Isles.
Join: British Royals and Aristocrats Project
Discuss: british_aristo




Thomas Arundell Sir Thomas Arundell The Valiant Count of the Holy Roman Empire

Birth and Parentage

Sir Thomas Arundell was born ca. 1560 and died November 7, 1639. He was the son and heir of Matthew Arundell of Wardour, Wilts, by his wife Margaret Willoughby

First Marriage to Mary Wriothesley

Arundell married firstly, Mary Wriothesley, by whom he had two sons and a daughter:[25] [1]

By pre-nup dated 19 June 1585 he married Mary Wriothesley, daughter of the Earl of Southampton by a daughter of Viscount Montagu.

They had 2 sons (Thomas and William Esq) and 1 daughter (Elizabeth Mary, wife of Sir John Philpot).

Arundell's first wife, Mary Wriothesley, was buried at Tisbury, Wiltshire, on 27 June 1607. [2]

1605 Created Baron Arundell of Wardour

In spite of his papism, and having been imprisoned more than once for incurring royal displeasure. he was created Baron Arundell of Wardour 4th May 1605.

1607 death of Mary

His wife died in 1607 [2]

1608 Second Marriage to Anne Philipson

Arundell married secondly, Anne Philipson, third daughter of Miles Philipson of Crook, Westmorland, by whom he had three sons and six daughers. [2]

1632 Lord Baltimore Connection

In 1632, after the death of his father George, (1579-1632), the first Lord Baltimore, and late loyal friend and Secretary of State, King Charles I renewed the grant originally made to his father, with the proprietorship of Maryland after an earlier unsuccessful colony of Avalon in Newfoundland. [2]

Anne Arundel County (misspelled), erected 1650 in the Province and later the State of Maryland is named after Calvert's (second Lord Baltimore's) wife, Ann Arundell. She was born in 1615 at Arundel Castle, gave birth to nine children (three survive to adulthood, with three sons and six daughters) before her death at age 34 on 23 July 1649, and was also buried at Tisbury, Wiltshire. [3]

1639 Death of Sir Thomas

Sir Thomas died testate 7 Nov 1639, his wife having died a couple of years earlier.


Sir Thomas Arundell and Mary Wriothesley

  1. Thomas Arundell, 2nd Baron Arundell of Wardour (c. 1586– 19 May 1643), who succeeded him. [2]
  2. William Arundell of Horningsham, Wiltshire, who married Mary Browne, eldest daughter of Anthony Maria Browne, 2nd Viscount Montague (d.1629), by Jane Sackville, daughter of Thomas Sackville, 1st Earl of Dorset. Before her marriage to William Arundell she was the wife of William Paulet (d.1621), Lord St. John, eldest son of William Paulet, 4th Marquess of Winchester. [4]
  3. Elizabeth Mary Arundell (wife of Sir John Philpot). [2]

Sir Thomas Arundell and Anne Phillipson

  1. Matthew, born 1609, disappears from view by 1620. Believed by Henry Wright Newman to be Matthew Howard. See Matthew Howard-Arundell for details of the legend. This theory, however, has been discredited.
  2. Thomas
  3. Frederick,
  4. Katherine (wife of Ralph Eure),
  5. Mary (wife of Sir John Somerset) (and namesake for Somerset County in the Province of Maryland, erected 1666),
  6. Ann, , b. 1615, (namesake for Anne Arundel County, erected 1650. Married Cecelius Calvert, Lord Baltimore. Arundell's daughter Ann, by the above Anne Philipson, later married Cecilius Calvert, the second Lord Baltimore, (1605-1675) in 1628 at age 13.[5]
  7. Frances (wife of John Talbot, 10th Earl of Shrewsbury),
  8. Margaret (wife of John Fortescue), and
  9. Clare (wife of Humphrey Weld). [6]

The Legend of Maryland's Howard Family [7]

In 1933, Harry Wright Newman [8] became the most prominent promoter of the legend that Matthew Arundell, son of Sir Thomas Arundell, migrated to Virginia and then Maryland under the name Howard, giving the many descendants of the Maryland Howard family a noble ancestry at the heart of English history.

Several historical facts add plausibility to this legend:

  • There is indeed a Howard family in the ancestry of Thomas Arundell
  • There was indeed persecution of the Arundells and other Catholics so that adopting a name from one's maternal line might be attractive.
  • The Howards rose to prominence in Maryland, suggesting that the family might have prominent roots
  • Anne Arundell, sister of the Thomas who became the subject of the legend, herself married a husband with the strongest of Maryland connections: Cecelius Calvert, second Lord Baltimore. Weaving facts like this into the legend, Newman suggested that Matthew Howard, ostensibly born Arundell, moved from Virginia to Maryland to be closer to his sister, Baroness Baltimore. Newman apparently was unaware that Anne Arundell, Baroness Baltimore, never left England and never saw Maryland.
  • Another sister, Mary, married Sir John Somerset, for whom Somerset County, Maryland, was named.

Unfortunately for those who wish the legend were fact, no documented facts support it.

  • There is no evidence that Matthew Arundell travelled to Maryland. While like other settlers of the day, it can be assumed that Matthew Howard's roots were in England, nothing has been found to identity where or from whom in England.
  • There is no evidence that the Arundell family acknowledged Matthew Howard or his family as kinfolk, especially Anne Arundell, Lady Baltimore, who would have been expected to acknowledge a brother in some fashion.
  • The Arundell family were strong Catholics which is consistent with their association with the Calvert family. Matthew Howard, however, arrived in Maryland with the migration of Puritans and Quakers expelled from Virginia for their faith, and settled in the portion of Maryland that was settled by Puritans and Quakers.



  1. Wikipedia, Thomas Arundell, citing Douglas Richardson,Magna Carta Ancestry, 2011, p. 45;
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 Thomas Arundell, 1st Baron Arundell of Wardour. Wikipedia.,_1st_Baron_Arundell_of_Wardour. Accessed 5/14/2015
  3. Richardson I 2011, pp. 45, 393–4, cited by Wikipedia, Thomas Arndell
  4. Questier 2006, pp. 88, 94, 389, 522, cited by Wikipedia, Thomas Arundell.
  5. Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2011, pp. 45. 393. Cited by Wikipedia, Thomas Arundell.
  6. Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, I 2011, p. 45 cited by Wikipedia, Thomas Arundell.
  7. Analysis by Jack Day, May 15, 2015
  8. Anne Arundel Gentry, Baltimore: Maryland Pioneer Series, 1933

See also:

  • Richardson, Douglas: Plantagenet Ancestry, 2nd edn. (2011), 3 vols, Volume 1, page 466, CALVERT 17.

pre-merge birthdate guess about 1574

More Genealogy Tools

Sponsored Search

Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

No known carriers of Thomas's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Images: 1
Thomas Howard-Arundell Image 1
Thomas Howard-Arundell Image 1

  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Dawn Truitt and Carl Rhodes. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 16 Feb 2018 at 04:04 GMT Anonymous (Holland) Carroll wrote:

Source: Richardson, Douglas. Royal Ancestry: A Study In Colonial And Medieval Families, in 5 vols. (Salt Lake City, Utah, 2013), Vol II, page 170.

Thank you!

On 1 Nov 2014 at 22:54 GMT Larry Ridgley wrote:

LNAB needs to be changed to Arundell, his father's name. He is not related to any Howard.

On 1 Nov 2014 at 22:27 GMT Larry Ridgley wrote:

Howard-232 and Howard-Arundell-2 appear to represent the same person because: Howard-232 was improperly associated with Matthew Howard-203 and should properly be associated with Howard-Arundell-2. Some cleanup will have to yet be done.

On 26 Oct 2014 at 10:42 GMT Gilly Wood wrote:

There appears to be some confusion with Thomas Howard, 21st Earl of Arundel. Thank you John for drawing my attention to this.

On 26 Oct 2014 at 10:13 GMT John Atkinson wrote:

Sir Thomas Arundell, 1st Baron Arundell of Wardour is not from the Howard family, and his father is Matthew Arundell not Matthew Howard (see note on that page)

On 7 Sep 2014 at 09:29 GMT Dawn Truitt wrote:

Any help or new info would be greatly appreciated, we have to remember the Parents were sometimes in their 40's and 50's my Great Grandfather was born in 1860 my Grandfather was born in 1908

On 7 Sep 2014 at 00:25 GMT Robin (Felch) Wedertz wrote:

There seems to be a problem here! This "child" was born 49 years after the parent! If you would like some help clearing this up, please contact me and we will sort it out.

Thomas is 16 degrees from George Bush, 20 degrees from Rick San Soucie and 11 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

A  >  Arundell  >  Thomas Arundell