James Ashton

James Ashton (abt. 1640 - bef. 1705)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Rev James Ashton
Born about [location unknown]
Ancestors ancestors
Son of [uncertain] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died before in Monmouth County, Province of New Jerseymap
Profile last modified 1 Aug 2019 | Created 18 Feb 2011
This page has been accessed 1,810 times.
The Birth Date is a rough estimate. See the text for details.

Contents

Biography

James Ashton of Monmouth, New Jersey

Founding Settler of Monmouth

Are James Ashton of Providence and James Ashton of Monmouth the same person?

James Ashton of Providence (Rhode Island) and James Ashton of Monmouth County, New Jersey, often become intertwined. Even though the records almost fit, if James left Providence for New Jersey, then returned to Providence, then went back to New Jersey. It is much more reasonable that they are two different men.

Certainly it would not be reasonable to expect that one of these advanced years would wish to endure the hardships and exposures incidental to developing an absolute wilderness, such as the Monmouth Tract, in New Jersey, was, and which, in 1665, was thrown open to settlers. In this year, it is stated that James Ashton claimed two hundred and forty acres, from the Proprietors, in right of himself and wife, which was the amount of land given, under the Grants and Concessions, to actual settlers. As further proof that James Ashton could not have been the early settler of Rhode Island, as well as of the Monmouth Tract, there is evidence that he held minor positions, such as overseer in 1677; constable 1669 and 1679; that his wife, Deliverance Throckmorton, was among the children of John Throckmorton, who were born not far from 1640, which would have made her the junior of her husband by nearly thirty-five or forty years; and lastly, that this James Ashton made a gift of lands to his son, James, in 1698, which would have made him ninety-five years of age, and that the death of James Ashton occurred in 1705, when administration was granted to his wife, upon his estate, which would have made him one hundred and two years of age, if he were the Rhode Island settler of 1639. From such evidence it can be absolutely established that there were two James Ashtons in Rhode Island, doubtless father and son.”[1]

Are James Ashton of Providence and James Ashton of Monmouth father and son ?

John Stillwell suggests it is a father-son relationship: names him as James Ashton, Jr., states that he is "doubtless" the son of James Ashton who was commissioner for several years and a deputy in Rhode Island. [2]

Austin’s Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island said perhaps James of New Jersey was a child of James of Providence.[3] In 1945, G. Andrews Moriarty added him as son in “Additions and Corrections” to Austin.[4] More recently Dean Crawford Smith in the Ancestry of Emily Jane Angell says there may be a relationship between the two men “but what it is has not been determined.”[5]

Timeline

-There are no date references to establish a birth for James.
-1665 It is believed that he went from Providence to the Monmouth Patent, along with the other settlers that were known to be at Providence.[6]
-1664/5, 10 Feb. Recorded in 1675 with the heading “Here begins the rights of Land due according to the Concessions.” “James Ashton and wife of Midleton, 240a.” (240 acres) The footnote refers to pp 33-34 - Feb 10, 1664/5 The Concessions and Agreements of the Lords Proprieotrs of the Province of New Cesarea or New Jersey to and with all and Every the Adventurers and all such as shall Settle of plant there.”[Nelson 33][7]
-1667, 30 Dec. In the first division of lands, in Middletown, N. J. James Ashton drew home lot No. 23,[1][6][8] and Lot #8 in the Poplar fields.[8]
-1667 Deputy for Middletown to legislature.[9] Deputies and Patentees made up the House of Assembly. He was frequently a Deputy to the legislature, for instance: 25 May1669;[1][8] 2 Nov 1669;[10] 28 Dec 1669;[11] 1 Jan 1672;[8] and 1st Jan 1675.[8]
-1668 The Middletown Baptist Church is the oldest Baptist Church in New Jersey. It was constituted in 1668 by a group of Monmouth Patentees, James Ashton among them. Mr. Ashton and a Mr. John Bown were the first to preach at the new church. He may have been ordained in 1688 when the church was recognized.[8][1]
-1668. He recorded his cattle-mark.[1]
-1669, Nov. 26. He was constable to the Court,[6][1] held at Portland Point , suggesting that his first place of residence may have been upon the shore, rather than inland, as it subsequently was.[1]
-1669. He was foreman of the Grand Jury.[1]
-1670 Associate[6]
-1670. “He received a patent for three hundred and forty-seven acres of land. This was doubtless in the vicinity of Freehold, to which he withdrew.”[1] or 1676 Nov. 23: 347 acres in 5 pieces described in the Surveyor General’s cetificate.[12] Because of the odd number of acres, these are probably the same grant. Did Stillwell get the date wrong? Or the second date could have been a "recorded" date.
-26 Aug 1673 Magistrate.[8]
-6 Sep 1676 Petty Jury man[13]
-1677. He was overseer.[1]
-1679. He was constable.[1]
-1 May 1688 Patent to James Ashton of Middletown for 100 acres. [14]
-10 May 1688 Confirmation to James Ashtone of Middletown of 1/10 of 1/48 share of East Jersey 480 acres at Crosswicks purchased from John Throgmorton[15]
-26 Jan 1688/9 Richard Davis of Midletowne and wife, Elizabeth to James Ashton of the same place, for 5 acres of meadow there.[16]
-1698. He executed a deed of gift to his son, James , of four hundred and eighty acres of land at Crosswicks[1][17] and 60 acres of meadow at Barnagate.[18]

Death and Probate

His death occurred about 1705, for administration of his estate was granted to his wife, Deliverance, May 19, of that year.[1][6] The exact place of death is unknown but the administrator's bond was drawn in Middletown, New Jersey.

On 19 May 1705. James Ashton of Middletown, Monmouth Co. Executors Bond: Deliverance and James Ashton as administrators of the estate; Richard Saltar and Anthony Woodward fellow bondsmen.[19]

13 Jun 1705 Inventory of the personal estate (£141.0.0, incl. debts due by John Bowne, Obadiah Holmes, John and Joseph Ashton, John Iobe, Samuel Wilet, John Ruckman, Richard Gardner, Edward Taylor and Samuel Leonard), made by John Smith and James Boune.

Marriage and Children He married Deliverance, daughter of John Throckmorton,[1] 25 May 1669,[20] probably in Monmouth County.

Their children, so far as known, were:

  • James Ashton died unmarried and intestate in 1731[1] [21]
  • John Ashton d. 1744.[1] [22]
  • Mary Ashton died unm. 1739.[1] [23]
  • Alice Ashton b. 1671 died 27 April 1716; m. Obadiah Holmes[1]
  • Rebecca Ashton m. 1688 David Stout, son of Richard and Penelope Stout.[1]
  • Deliverance Ashton 1st wife of Jonathan Holmes[1]
  • Joseph Ashton m. Sarah[1]

Sources

  1. 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 Stillwell:
  2. Historical and genealogical miscellany, John E Stillwell, No copyright page, Vol V page 84 https://archive.org/stream/newyorkhistoryne05stil#page/84/mode/1up/search/james+ashton
  3. Austin:
  4. Moriarty: p. 527
  5. SmithDC: Page 190
  6. 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 6.4 Hornor: p. 185
  7. Nelson pp. 47, 33
  8. 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.3 8.4 8.5 8.6 Ellis: p. 527
  9. Hornor: p. 177
  10. Hornor: p. 179
  11. Hornor: p. 179
  12. Nelson: p. 25
  13. Hornor: p. 283
  14. Nelson: p. 134
  15. Nelson: p. 139
  16. Nelson: p. 301
  17. Nelson: p. 295
  18. Nelson: p. 295
  19. Wills: p. 17
  20. Marriage:
  21. Calendar of New Jersey Wills, administrations, etc, A Van Doren Honeyman, 1901, Vol II, page 25 https://archive.org/stream/calendarofnewjer01newj#page/25/mode/1up
  22. A Van Doren Honeyman, 1901, Vol II, page 25 https://archive.org/stream/calendarofnewjer01newj#page/25/mode/1up
  23. A Van Doren Honeyman, 1901, Vol II, page 25 https://archive.org/stream/calendarofnewjer01newj#page/25/mode/1up
  • Austin: Austin, John Osborne. Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island: Comprising Three Generations of Settlers Who Came Before 1690 : With Many Families Carried to the Fourth Generation. Albany: J. Munsell Sons, 1887 p. 5. https://archive.org/details/genealogicaldict00aust
  • Ellis: Ellis, Franklin. History of Monmouth County, New Jersey. Philadelphia, R. T. Peck & co., 1885
  • Hawley: Hawley, Margarita Lansing “Rev. James Ashton and Other Prominent Rhode Island Baptists among the First Settlers of Monmouth County, New Jersey.” New York Genealogical and Biographical Record 30:203 (1899) Has the two James’ intermingled.
  • Hornor: Hornor, William Stockton,. New Jersey, this old Monmouth of ours. Freehold, N.J.: Moreau Brothers, 1932. https://archive.org/details/historyofmonmout00elli
  • Marriage:Moriarty, G. Andrews. “The Ancestry of John Throckmorton of Providence” New England Historical and Genealogical Register 98:72 (1944)
  • Moriarty: Moriarty, G. Andrews. Additions and Corrections to Austin’s Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island. The American Genealogist 21: 206 (1945)
  • Nelson:[Nelson] Nelson, William. Calendar of Records in the Office of the Secretary of State 1664-1703. Series. Documents Relating to the Colonial History of the State of New Jersey. Volume XXI (Archives of the State of New Jersey First Series) Paterson, NJ: The Press Printing and Publishing co.,1899. https://archive.org/details/documentsrelatin21newjuoft
  • SmithDC: Smith, Dean Crawford. The Ancestry of Emily Jane Angell 1844-1910. Edited by Melinde Lutz Sanborn (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1992) SmithDC: Page 190
  • Stillwell: Stillwell, John E. Historical and Genealogical Miscellany. Early Settlers of New Jersey and their Descendants. Vol. III. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company 1970 20-22 begins on 18.
  • Torrey:Torrey, Clarence Almon. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Com, 1985. Text : "ASHTON, James & Deliverance THROCKMARTON/ THROCKMORTON (?1645-); 25 May 1669, by 1665; Providence/ Middletown, NJ {Austin: GDRI; Sv. 1:69; NYGBR 30:203; Reg. 98:72}"
  • Wills: Calendar of New Jersey wills Vol I 1670-1730 (edited by William Nelson) Series: Documents Relating to the Colonial History of the State of New Jersey (Archives of the State of New Jersey) Volume XXIII. Paterson, NJ: The Press Printing and Publishing co., 1901.p.17 at Archive.org

Ancestry index Sources

  • Source: S-240663375 Repository: #R-847422311 Title: New Jersey, Compiled Census and Census Substitutes Index, 1643-1890 Author: Ancestry.com Publication: Ancestry.com Operations Inc APID: 1,3562::0
  • Source: U.S. and Canada, Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s
  • Source: S-240687521 Repository: #R-847422311 Title: Family Data Collection - Deaths Author: Edmund West, comp. Publication: Ancestry.com Operations Inc APID: 1,5771::0
  • Source: S-240714612 Repository: #R-847422311 Title: Family Data Collection - Births Author: Edmund West, comp. Publication: Ancestry.com Operations Inc APID: 1,5769::0
  • Source: S-240925776 Repository: #R-847422311 Title: Family Data Collection - Individual Records Author: Edmund West, comp. Publication: Ancestry.com Operations Inc APID: 1,4725::0
  • Source: S-240953557 Repository: #R-847422311 Title: Web: New Jersey, Find A Grave Index, 1664-2012 Author: Ancestry.com Publication: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. APID: 1,70609::0
  • Source: S-240955142 Repository: #R-847422311 Title: U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700 Author: Ancestry.com Publication: Ancestry.com Operations Inc APID: 1,3824::0
  • Source: S-240957069 Repository: #R-847422311 Title: U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Author: Yates Publishing Publication: Ancestry.com Operations Inc APID: 1,7836::0
  • Source: S-241000416 Repository: #R-847422311 Title: Millennium File Author: Heritage Consulting Publication: Ancestry.com Operations Inc APID: 1,7249::0
  • Source: S-241011460 Repository: #R-847422311 Title: U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Author: Ancestry.com Publication: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. APID: 1,60525::0


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is James your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of James's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 13

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Please see G2G discussion
posted by Anne B
I've written a bio for this profile. The death date should be before 19 May 1705. The birth is an estimate, (probably should be closer to 1645 and is definitely the wrong place. He may have the wrong parent attached. (certainly the data on that parent is incorrect). Those parents should be marked uncertain. Or maybe not even attached. (I'm in favor of uncertain in this case.) I am working the line. I've left the old bios, for the moment, but intend to remove them and change the data. Are there any objections.
posted by Anne B
Ashton-107 and Ashton-74 appear to represent the same person because: same data
posted by Greg Hays
This James Ashton-74 is obviously attached to the grandparents in error. He should be removed from that couple as parents, and then merged with the match, Ashton-107, which has a correct generation James Ashton-699 attached as father.

Then that James Ashton-699 should be attached as the probable Son of James Ashton-52 Sr. and Alice (Honeychurch) Ashton

posted by Steven Mix
Ashton-107 and Ashton-74 do not represent the same person because: I believe James Ashton Sr married Alice Honeychurch and had son James Ashton Jr who married Judith (last name unknown). They in turn had James Ashton who married Deliverance Throckmorton. This requires more research.
posted by Robert Adams
Ashton-107 and Ashton-74 appear to represent the same person because: Clear duplicate
posted by Sharon (Hardman) West
Any objection to disconnecting incorrect father so a merge can be made with Ashton-74?
posted by Sandi Wiggins
Ashton-935 and Ashton-107 appear to represent the same person because: I believe that these are the same person. I have been found John Ashton's line in Historical and genealogical Miscellany, Early Settlers of New Jersey and their Descendants by JOHN E. Stillwell M. D., VOL. Ill, NEW YORK,1914 Page 22 - 25. He is commonly duplicated.
posted by Linda Crannell
Ashton-107 and Ashton-74 are not ready to be merged because: The fathers do not appear to match and should be resolved before proceeding with this merge.
posted by Robert Adams
Ashton-560 and Ashton-74 appear to represent the same person because: father and approximate date of birth match; I have seen birth of 1642 in NJ but that may be confused with his son as there are immigration for records of James arriving in NJ in 1669
posted by Greg Hays

James is 19 degrees from Greg Clarke, 14 degrees from George Hull and 12 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.