John Atkinson
Privacy Level: Private with Public Biography and Family Tree (Yellow)

John Atkinson

Honor Code Signatory
Signed 5 May 2012 | 32,677 contributions | 5,049 thank-yous | 670 connections
John Atkinson
Born 1950s.
Ancestors ancestors
Son of [private father (1910s - 1970s)] and [private mother (1910s - 2010s)]
[sibling(s) unknown]
[children unknown]
Problems/Questions Profile manager: John Atkinson private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 24 Jan 2011
This page has been accessed 30,621 times.

Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • John's formal name
  • e-mail address
  • exact birthdate
  • birth location
  • images (1)
For access to John Atkinson's full information you must be on John's Trusted List. Please login.

Sponsored Search

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships by comparing test results with John or other carriers of his ancestors' Y-chromosome or mitochondrial DNA. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with John:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 345

Leave a message for others who see this profile. If you prefer to keep it private, send a private message to the profile manager. private message
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Hi, John I am a 16th cousin of Queen Elizabeth II. I have the Geni profile as a .png file from me to her, if you care to have it.
posted by Liese Ricketts
Hi John! I hope this is the sort of issue that interests you. I believe Wyndham-381 to be a duplicate of Wyndham-133. I posted a comment to this effect months ago, but with no response. How do I go about getting this fixed without treading on anyone's toes?
posted by Philip Trueman
John, I'm so frustrated. I have been a member for about three weeks. I've chatted with several mentors with no satisfaction. I don't think I'm being clear about the problem. These are the facts:

1. I can enter new profiles. 2. Any other action related to profiles I get a message: "Not on trusted list."

Some examples:

My second profile was my father. I created a profile but it did not appear connected to me. I assumed I made an error and did not complete the entry. Bottom line I made a duplicate entry. I tried to merge them and received the NOTL message. A mentor contacted me to tell me about the duplicate entry. He advised me he had set it up so I could merge them and I did so successfully.

I then tried to connect my father to his father. Received the NOTL message. Contacted manager who is my second cousin. Within hours he gave me access. Still received the NOTL message when I tried to connect. Tried to add middle name to his profile entry. NOTL message.

Tried to do the same connection with an account with no manager. NOTL message. Took on the role of manager. Still got NOTL message.

At this point I can only wonder if there is some problem in my set up. I hope you can help me. If you or someone is unable to help I may as well stop because I simply cannot progress as things stand.

Cynthia (Heath-10006)

posted by Cynthia Heath
I have made a mistake and need to delete some family members, can you please tell me how to do this.
posted by Carol Mecey
Hi John

wonder if you can help, I tried to upload my ged file but it says its too large, any ideas would be greatly appreciated. regards Caroline

posted by Caroline Herbert
Hello John, I would like to know how and why another contributor is named as the profile manager on new profiles that I have added to this site. While there were some of family members with profiles on WikiTree already, I have personally added several more that have been given over to other people. Thanks, Lynn.
posted by Anonymous Holland
Hello John,

I will asking you a number of questions over a period of time. First question - How do I reference a government extract letter concerning a person's death, i.e. my grandmother.. Here is what I have - Ontario Ministry of Consumer and Commercial Relations (Toronto, Ontario), letter to T. Shaw (Ruby Shaw, Information Extracted for Genealogy, Death), 14 April 1987. This document listed her spouse - George M. Shaw, and her parents - Joseph Nelson Hawley and Stella Mann. Thank you in advance, George Shaw

posted by George Shaw
Hi John My. Father Alexander Peter Peterson fled Russia as be was on Stalin's deadly list. Imigrating to Newxastle NSW in 1947. He didn't speak about his past and it's since I had my DNA tested that it appears he was a member of an Aristocratic family as linked my DNA to Gedcom files on Gedmstch I have been linked to various trees including Albrecht Von Preussen. Lamb, Lupo, Wolfe, Roberts, Jacobs, Este, Barrios, Beaulegrat Gordeev, McDonald, Smirnov, Baranovskay etc., I am struggling to make sense.of these findings or the link for my father as to where he fits in with all these trees. Apparently his Grandfather was in Manchuria in the early 1900's doing business for the King. My father says he was born in Peking 1906 to English father and Russian mother. I hope you can help me please. Julia Peterson - 15286
posted by Julia Peterson Miss
Hi again John,

I merged two Grant files - the name was Marion Thomsoun, but the husband is John Grant and grandson Thomas Grant 7.7. Carriden). I am now the Profile Manager of three Grant files 18112, 5751 and 15640. How can I merge these three please? Ellen MCDonald

posted by Ellen (Roberts) McDonald
edited by Ellen (Roberts) McDonald
Hi John,

I am fairly new to Wikitree and I need some help. I recently "adopted" a file Grant-5751 because it is the same Grant as my Grant family. There were numerous errors in it and as I began to sort it out discovered that there is a different profile manager with each generation. The whole file needs to be discarded as it is full of errors and there are other Grant files with the same information. Many Grant researchers are confusing the Grants of Inverness - Earls of Glenmoriston - with the Grants of Carriden/Bo'ness who were coal heavers. Certainly not using any logic, for how would the 7th Earl of Glenmoriston be heaving coal in Carriden. Anyway, aside from this the trees containing Thomas Grant b. 7.7.1687 Carriden married to Elspeth Lamb need to be updated and corrected and I need help please. Thanks.

John, We have not heard from you for some time – are you still working on your profiles? Please reply.
posted by Jo Gill
Hi Jo

I'm not sure what this is about? Can you explain further please. Thanks John

posted by John Atkinson
John, it's about your profile for Unknown Le Scrope, only you can correct the misspelled LNAB (it's missing an 'n'). I was concerned when you did not reply to my message on her profile, which is Unknown (Unkown) Le Scrope (1060-).
posted by Jo Gill
I hope I'm lwriting this in the right place. I'm quite confused about the app right now.

My question is about the way to add or correct information about someone on the tree.

posted by Sharon Mason
Dear John,

The Profile Improvement Project (PIP) is performing its first annual check-in with our project members. We are in the process of transitioning to a team structure. There will be three participant PIP Teams to start -- The Maintenance Category Team, the Unknowns Team, and the Biography Team. There is also the Voyage Team who guide new Voyagers. See the Profile Improvement Project Teams for a brief outline of each team. Please let us know which team(s) you would like to participate in.

For those of you who joined the Project before the Voyage started in late 2018, we would like to invite you to consider a "fast track" Voyage, especially if you plan to join the Biography Team. If you’re interested, choose a profile that you have completed to the best of your ability and compare it to the Voyage Biography Standards. If you’re at Level 2 or better, include a link to the profile in your response to this check-in for a “fast track” review.

We would also like to invite you to join the email GoogleGroup and text chat Discord channel for our project. (When you request to join our GoogleGroup, please be sure to include your Wiki ID). You will find more information on the GoogleGroup.

We thank you for all you do to help the Profile Improvement Project and WikiTree. The Project’s mission is to:

Make profiles beautiful! We clean up messy biography sections and sources, and try to set standards for attractive, useful, and well-written biographies, starting with those we manage.

We know you’re working on profiles *smile* We would like to hear about successes you’ve had toward the Project’s goals. We would also appreciate any feedback you might have to help us improve the Project. Please share your thoughts in a reply to this comment or privately via private message to either of us. Enjoy your time away and we'll look forward to hearing from you when you return.


Debi Hoag and Robin Shaules Co-Leaders, Profile Improvement Project

posted by Debi (McGee) Hoag
Hi John,

I've been working on my family tree for some time with my dad, and at least through the main branch of Carlyles, we come across a stumbling block around this profile

I've various print sources and some pdfs of family trees, and it all seems to get muddled and debated around whether or not a Carlyle is actually attached to this same tree, along with who Maldred is. I've seen some debate about a Hildred Carlyle around this time period being the son of a Crinan. Is it possible you have any good sources on this information? I can share my print sources with you should that be helpful.

posted by Rachel Carlyle
Hi John! Searching for my family's origin I stumbled upon this source pg 367 for,_Duchess_of_Massa... I can't find her on WT, may she's of interest for the Euroaristo Project? She was married to,_Archduke_of_Austria-Este. Best regards, cristina
posted by Cristina Corbellani
Just seen your email and replied.
posted by Heather Jenkinson
Hi John,

The LNAB of has a typo in Unkown

posted by David Mortimer

I left a message on the profile of a while ago on behalf of the data doctors project. Have you had a chance to review it?

Thanks, David

posted by David Mortimer


I am contacting you because, of all the profile managers for the following three generations of the above Saunders-1280, you would appear to be the only one who is currently active on Wikitree and, just as importantly, pre-1500 certified.

I have been researching the Saunders of Charlwood for a number of years and I have information and sources which are at variance with the information (imported from Gedcoms) on Wikitree.

As this family are not part of any project, would you be interested in adding and correcting the descent of this family from my sources? I look forward to hearing from you Regards

posted by Anonymous Baker
edited by Anonymous Baker

I will be busy the next 3 days only checking messages morning and night, and even after that I get busy with lots of different things on WikiTree, and if I do agree to make the changes, then you would have to be prepared that it may take some time.

The other option is you could ask a question on G2G and use tags such as england, medieval, pre-1500, OR Check whether the England Project can help.

Either way there are obvious problems with what is currently on WikiTree so getting this family group properly sourced and sorted is a good idea.


posted by John Atkinson
Hi John,

I am having trouble with my formatting of Sources. For example, in Robertson-21180 I keep getting a message that I don't have any sources but I list them in plan sight. I don't know what I'm doing wrong. Could you please look at Robertson-21180 and advise me on how to correct the formatting?

Thanks in advance for your help. Sheryl

posted by Sheryl Breault
Hi Sheryl

The unsourced template doesn't automatically get deleted once you add sources, you have to manually delete it yourself.

Once you have added a source or sources, click on the Edit tab of the profile and you will see two brackets {{ either side with Unsourced|Scotland between the brackets, near the top of the biography and you need to delete the whole templage, both sets of brackets and the Unsourced|Scotland and then click on Save. That should get rid of it.

posted by John Atkinson
edited by John Atkinson
Hello, can you change Dorothea-19's LNAB to Kettler to match her father, brother, and sister?
posted by Jessica Key
I am new and just spent my entire work day on this. Question how do I merge whole family lines from Family search?
posted by Clark Lund
Nice meeting you John Atkinson, your name appears in my family tree, well your ancestors did! I just wanted to fill in the Ann 'Unknown" Stockley aka Bagwell, b. 1546-1611. Daughter of Capt. Bagwell and Ann Nicholson, my 12th direct Ancestor married to my 12 Great Grandfather Francis Stockley b 1560-1620. They both were born in Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England. Together they had my 11th Great Grandfather, John Stockley b 1590-? and his brother Francis b. 1595-1656. John arrived 1st to Norhampshire, Accomac Shores, Virginia, later Francis came over. And that is how I came to be! Also, I recently have been entering more ancestors by the names of which you share the same!

Nice talking with you, Sincerely Kim Marie Stokley-105

posted by Kim Stokley
John. 2 concrete proposals. Feel free to post responses on the G2G threads.

1. concerning De_Praers-8. I propose disconnecting from his supposed son. 2. . I suppose there is no other option than restarting the merge proposal for the third time. If you can see any better way forward, please say so.

posted by Andrew Lancaster
Hi John, I'm completely stuck trying to enter in a pre 1700 profile that doesnt exist anywhere else. Please can you help? Thank you!
posted by Juliet Hounam
John, my apologies for jumping in to edit Wikidata before we formulate a plan. The data constraint violations on Wikidata were brought to my attention after my talk at Wikiconference North America this afternoon, and I wanted to make a start while it was on my mind. Let's talk here:

posted by Karen Lowe
I entered my grandfather's grandfather as his father. How do I detach and keep both entries?
posted by Glenn Thaxton
Hello John,

I am needing some help I took over some orphaned profiles, and my research has found a number of the profiles have incorrect birth names, how do I change them to the birth names that I have researched and appear to be correct. Thanks.


Was pleased to see that posting about the Medieval Project. I have ancestry going back to William the Conqueror documented by my grandmother and great-grandmother in the 1800s and early 1900s. I'm fairly new to do I follow what you and your team members uncover?

posted by Janet (Bemis) Poling
Hello Janet,

I share the same Normand Conquest with you! Just thought I would mention that I am sure we will cross paths again,

Take Care, Kim Marie Stokley-105

posted by Kim Stokley
Hi John

Hope you can help me, not sure how I did this but managed to get someone on twice. How can I remove the person? Regards Clifford Canty

posted by Clifford Canty
Hi John. Im not sure if you could help me. My brother started a page with my family info. He has attached pictures of my mom, me and a child that is not my son. He also plased my sons details on your site wikitree and i want it removed please. He did not ask permission to place details of my son. Could you help me or contact me on 0845003176.

Thank you Daneille Beale-Roberts-Nel

Hello, John!

Thanks for your participation during our Connect-A-Thon 2020. It is amazing how many more profiles were created and added to our Shared Tree over the weekend. I hope you’ll join us for the Source-a-thon this fall.

Kind regards,

Pippin Sheppard ~ WikiTree’s Appreciation Team

posted by Pip Sheppard
Yo John,

Please evict me from the Euroaristo Project as I am working on genealogy. Thank you. Respectfully, Casimer III

posted by Casimer Russak III
Hi there, John!

Thanks so very much for your participation in the spring Clean-a-thon! Every suggestion you cleared made our Tree that much better. The WikiTree community appreciates YOU!

Pip Sheppard WikiTree’s Appreciation Team

posted by Pip Sheppard

I have family stories that say we are descended or related to Mary Queen of Scots. Our family is the Willis's or as spelled in the 1500's, Wyllys. I have found with my own research that we are related to Margaret Gascoigne but the search ends there. I need some guidance please

Hi John, I'm talking Ales. Thanks for your comments. Re Euro Aristo, I was just following instructions from Steven. Re the references tag, I am aware of this and will be fixing it. Thank you. I would also let you know that I have ceased to participate from the thon and am withdrawing. Susie
posted by Susie MacLeod
Thank you for your message and the link, it is a learning curve and a conflict of guidance

However that still does not negate the fact you ignored the DO NOT EDIT template and did not contact me, who made the changes first, before reverting them and explaining why the edits needed to change back. Causing me to lose the work I had added by a conflict in editing.

There are over 90 suggestion in relation to nicknames including titles in Surrey alone and having spend several hours today revising a lot of these the data in the link is in conflict with Data Doctor suggestion lists.

Janet Pre-1500 trailer, Data Doctor - Team leader for England's DD Team and Surrey team member

posted by Janet (Langridge) Wild

I saw your comment on this profile. I found the Ragman Rolls on a different sight. Till I was researching my 18 great grandpa here didn’t even know about them. So neat !!!! Thanks for post on grandpa profile.


Many thanks for your help with my Talmash research. Much appreciated.
posted by Jean Evans
Sorry, about the duplicates. I didn't realize that I was creating them. LOL Thank you for fixing it.
posted by Toni Boone
Hi John,

Thanks for proposing a merge between Pallars-3 and Pallars-1. If you are pre-1500 certified you'll be able to merge them. I can't do the merge because I'm not certified for that. You're welcome to !

posted by PE Rosner
Hi John

A little oversight on my part sorry.

posted by Richard Shelley

I posted this when you were away, you might want to weigh in: Thank you.

John, that can NOT be the reason for the merge rejection? The G2G comment is about the parentage of a Renaud (although the sources quoted seem to be about something else) but concerning that question Wikitree has continued showing both these Renauds with the SAME parents. They are full brothers on Wikitree = SAME parents. BUT, one has Maud as wife, and the other has HER children. Maud is being kept separate from her children. Best would be that we do not use profile management in this way anyway, surely? Best way to communicate any issue is probably not to lay personal claim to profiles? I will also comment on the old G2G item.
posted by Andrew Lancaster
John can you please explain the rejected merge below. What is the modern evidence you mentioned on the profile and why is the merge being blocked?
posted by Andrew Lancaster
John there is a rejected merge for Courtenay-435 and Courtenay-57, currently full brothers. You have left a message saying that "modern scholarship" thinks they are two different "French" and "English" people. But there is no reference to what this is about and nothing has been added to any of these articles to distinguish them. This causes a big problem for trying to fix up the very complex family. His son to another wife married her sister, and the Courtenays then had a double claim on the barony of Okehampton, but currently we have one Renaud marrying one sister, and his brother Renaud is father of the Renaud marrying the other sister. I can't find any source which does not demand that we merge those two brothers, but in any case please we can't leave it like this?
posted by Andrew Lancaster
Thanks for volunteering for the Musty Dusty team for the 2019 Source-A-Thon. I have created this post to share information about our team. The post can also be used to chat during the thon. See you tomorrow!
posted by Marty (Lenover) Acks
Hi John,

I noticed that one of my husband's supposed distant ancestors, Gerard Camville, was orphaned, despite being Project Protected. I'm guessing at one time the EuroAristo project or one of its variants Project locked him but never got added as manager. I adopted the profile as a placeholder so it could find its way into the right hands. A Euroaristo project member just commented on the profile so maybe this is a good time to ask--would one of the EuroAristo projects like to take over as profile manager for him? I'm happy to add whichever project account wants custody. -Sarah

Thanks, John, for your message on my profile page about the Basset thesis that has recently become available. I glanced at it a few days ago. It does not help with the branch of Bassets associated with Sapcote, Leicestershire but it does deal with the family of Alan Basset the Illustrious Man of the Magna Carta, the branch I am working on at the moment.
posted by Michael Cayley

A  >  Atkinson  >  John Atkinson

Categories: European Aristocrats Project | WikiTree Leaders | LGBTQPlus