no image

John Renta Baker (1744 - 1831)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
John Renta "Renta" Baker
Born in North Carolina, British Colonial Americamap
Husband of — married in Chowan, North Carolina, British Colonial Americamap
Descendants descendants
Died in Owsley, Kentucky, United Statesmap
Baker-1670 created 10 Mar 2011 | Last modified | Last edit: 2 Sep 2017
21:30: Susannah Rolfes edited the Biography for John Baker. [Thank Susannah for this]
This page has been accessed 2,701 times.

Biography

John was a "Long Hunter" and in 1763, was living on the Green River, in what is now KY, with the Cherokees. Beginning about 1763, he and other Long Hunters hunted and trapped on the Green River, making trips down the Cumberland River, to Spanish Natchez to sell their furs. Col. Gasper Mansker once became ill in Natchez, and John Baker stayed with him until he was able to travel, then he & Gasper walked cross country back to Virginia John served as a Captain in Col Benjamin Cleveland's Regiment during the Am. Rev. A great grandson, when applying for membership in the SAR, wrote, "Capt. John Baker and his company went to the rescue of Col. Benjamin Cleveland when the Tories were about to hang him." John Renty came to KY after the War & lived in Fayette, Boyle, Madison, Rockcastle & Clay Counties. Late in life he married 2nd, Aza Williams. After Aza died John lived in a rockhouse near the mouth of Buffalo Creek, now in Owsley Co, KY, & died there in 1820. John Rentie is said to have fathered several 1/2 indian children.

Allen E. Robertson gave an interview in 1898 in Clay County in which he discussed "Renta" and some of his sons.[1]

The Baker Family DNA projects have ruled out any possibility that his father is the son of Robert Baker. The descendants of the Rev. Andrew Baker, John Renta Baker, Bolling Baker, and Morris Baker all have matching Y-DNA. None of the descendants show any proof of Native American ancestry in their autosomal DNA.

There are no records that indicate that Andrew Baker was married to Mary Bolling. The deed and survey records for Andrew Baker show that his wife was Susannah.

John Renta Bolling was born January 24, 1744. His father as Andrew Baker, and his mother was either Susannah (Unknown) or Mary Bolin. He was born in the colony of North Carolina, in what may have been Ashe County (or is currently Ashe County).

According to find-a-grave, John Baker was officially married two times, and had at least twelve children with Elizabeth Terrell. He had no known children with Susannah Perkins, but he did have two children with an Agatha "Aza" Williams, however there is still question as to whether these two were ever officially married. The children are not listed on Find-a-grave.

He died on November 10, 1831 in Ricetown, Owsley County, Kentucky, and is buried in Cortland Cemetery, Cow Creek, Owsley County, Kentucky.

His original headstone became illegible and has been replaced with a more modern military headstone. The original one was inscribed with a masonic emblem, but is otherwise undeciperable.

His new headstone reads: JOHN
RENTA
BAKER
PVT
NC MTD MIL
REV WAR
JAN 24 1744
NOV 10 1831
BATTLE OF THE
KING'S MOUNTAIN

Sources

  1. ↑ Allen E. Robertson, interview by John J. Dickey, Clay County, Kentucky, 1898, contributed by Margaret Robertson, Pioneeer History, Madison, Kentucky, usgwarchives, (http://files.usgwarchives.net/ky/madison/pionhist/robertso.txt and archived : accessed 6 September 2015).
  • U.S. Veterans Gravesites, ca.1775-2006 Author: National Cemetery Administration Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2006.Original data - National Cemetery Administration. Nationwide Gravesite Locator.Original data: National Cemetery Administration. Nationwide Gravesite Locator
  • Title: 1820 United States Federal Census Author: Ancestry.com Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2004.Original data - United States of America, Bureau of the Census. Fourth Census of the United States, 1820. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1820. M33, 14
  • American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI) Author: Godfrey Memorial Library, comp. Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 1999.Original data - Godfrey Memorial Library. American Genealogical-Biographical Index. Middletown, CT, USA: Godfrey Memorial Library.Original data: Godfrey Memorial Library. American Gen
  • 1830 United States Federal Census Author: Ancestry.com Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2004.Original data - United States of America, Bureau of the Census. Fifth Census of the United States, 1830. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1830. M19, 201
  • Title: Kentucky Land Grants Author: Ancestry.com Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 1997.Original data - Jillson, Willard Rouse. The Kentucky Land Grants. Louisville, KY, USA: Filson Club Publications, 1925.Original data: Jillson, Willard Rouse. The Kentucky Land Grants.
  • Title: North Carolina Marriage Bonds, 1741-1868 Author: Ancestry.com Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2000.Original data - State of North Carolina. An Index to Marriage Bonds Filed in the North Carolina State Archives. Raleigh, NC, USA: North Carolina Division of Archives and History, 1977
  • Title: Kentucky History, 1922 Author: Ancestry.com Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2004.Original data - Connelley, William Elsey. History of Kentucky. Chicago, IL and New York, NY, USA: American Historical Society, 1922.Original data: Connelley, William Elsey. History of
  • Title: 1810 United States Federal Census Author: Ancestry.com Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2004.Original data - United States of America, Bureau of the Census. Third Census of the United States, 1810. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1810. M252, 71
  • WikiTree profile Baker-7210 created through the import of Gabbard_2012-10-04.ged on Oct 7, 2012 by Brenda Gabbard. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Brenda and others.
  • Some Descendants of Andrew Baker
  • WikiTree profile Baker-6908 created through the import of The Tuter and Bunch Families_family line_2012-08-23_01.ged on Aug 23, 2012 by Rick Tuter. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Rick and others.
  • BAKER Family Y-STR DNA study & Lineages viewable at http://www.bakerdna.net/
  • My FamilyTree BAKER DNA Project Website - Y-DNA Colorized Chart viewable at https://www.familytreedna.com/public/baker/default.aspx?section=ycolorized
  • Burton, Jackie T., and Barney Baker. Robert Baker Military Journal 1812 History & Copy Recorded Birth Dates Clay & Owsley Co. Kentucky Baker Family First Settlers Transcribed & Copy. Self Published, n.d. (a copy of this is in the possession of Kathy Wills.)
  • https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=101676428


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Sponsored by MyHeritage


DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with John by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with John:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration

On 3 Jan 2017 at 22:26 GMT Robin Lee wrote:

Baker-24920 and Baker-1670 appear to represent the same person because: same wife and son, dates are estimates

On 3 Jan 2017 at 22:26 GMT Robin Lee wrote:

Baker-24920 and Baker-1670 appear to represent the same person because: same wife and son, dates are estimates

On 10 Aug 2016 at 15:23 GMT V (Brannan) W wrote:

The information found here is absolutely not correct. His date of birth and death date are wrong. His place of burial is wrong. This information has been confused from a different John Baker. I have copies of extensive research from a Professional Genealogist named Jackie Burton along with Barney Baker. His father Andrew has been confused with another Andrew Baker, also. Most of the information I have can be found at https://1drv.ms/b/s!Ahf76NNwAEphg8EKbXQZ1BTagRn6XQ. Please contact me if you wish for more details from the book in my possession.

On 7 Sep 2015 at 02:15 GMT Daphne Maddox wrote:

Wow, four doppelgängers, thank you for finding them, Ron! :)

On 11 Jul 2015 at 14:06 GMT Ron Woodhouse wrote:

Baker-6908 and Baker-1670 appear to represent the same person because: Five profiles share the same name, mother and spouse, although death dates require clarification, likewise children.

On 11 Jul 2015 at 14:06 GMT Ron Woodhouse wrote:

Baker-12714 and Baker-1670 appear to represent the same person because: Five profiles share the same name, mother and spouse, although death dates require clarification, likewise children.

On 11 Jul 2015 at 14:05 GMT Ron Woodhouse wrote:

Baker-17327 and Baker-1670 appear to represent the same person because: Five profiles share the same name, mother and spouse, although death dates require clarification, likewise children.

On 11 Jul 2015 at 14:05 GMT Ron Woodhouse wrote:

Baker-15069 and Baker-1670 appear to represent the same person because: Five profiles share the same name, mother and spouse, although death dates require clarification, likewise children.



John is 18 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 24 degrees from Robynne Lozier, 8 degrees from Pocahontas Rolfe and 16 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

B  >  Baker  >  John Renta Baker