no image

Thomas Barnes (1615 - bef. 1689)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Thomas Barnes
Born in Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Husband of — married in Farmington, CTmap
Descendants descendants
Died before in Hartford, Colony of Connecticut, New Englandmap
Barnes-217 created 14 Sep 2010 | Last modified | Last edit: 8 May 2017
05:30: Jillaine Smith posted a message on the page for Thomas Barnes. [Thank Jillaine for this]
This page has been accessed 2,387 times.

Categories: Hartford, Connecticut | English Immigrants to Connecticut | Puritan Great Migration.

The Puritan Great Migration.
Thomas Barnes migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Caution - Mistaken profiles

of Hartford then Farmington

Profiles for three similar Thomas Barnes:

Thomas Barnes-217 - Thomas of Hartford then Farmington with correct spouses and children attached.

Thomas Barnes-657 of Surrey England - in the past incorrectly merged with Thomas of Hartford - See Barnes-657

Thomas Barnes-775 of New Haven then Middleton - See Barnes-775

Many genealogies freely confuse the several Thomas Barnes of Connecticut. Because these men immigrated from England, probably in the 1630s, and lived in colonial Connecticut in adjacent counties, it is quite difficult to keep the facts concerning them separate, but they are indeed unrelated individuals.

To add to this confusion, there were at least two other Thomas Barnes in the nearby Massachusetts Colony who were alive at about the same time (Trescott, 1907, p. 4-5).[1]

Disputed Origin

According to The Great Migration Directory: Immigrants to New England, 1620–1640 the parents and origins of this person are not known.[2] There is no evidence he was son of Thomas Barnes and Elizabeth They should both be removed.

Biography

Thomas is referred to as the Thomas Barnes of Hartford, CT. He was one of the first 40 settlers in Hartford, CT,

Thomas Barnes was in Hartford early enough to participate in the Pequot War of 1637. There is no record to show whether he came with the first settlers in 1635 or shortly after, but his name appears tenth in a list of 41 who "were Granted lotts to have only at The Townes Courtesie wth liberty to fetch wood & keepe Swine or Cowes ..." and received land grants in 1639 in Hartford, and later in Farmington ... where he joined the Farmington church 30 Jan 1652/3.[3]

He removed to Farmington and served as a Sergeant in the Trainband of Farmington, CT in 1651. He joined the Farmington Church about 30 Jan 1652/3 and was the 30th member. Subsequently, two of his sons were baptized there.

Thomas Barnes married 1st to Mary ----. She was charged with witchcraft and summoned before the General Court held 6 Jan 1662/3, where she was convicted before a jury of twelve men (see Colonial Records, 1658), then executed.

Children of Thomas Barnes and Mary -----

  1. Sarah b --- marr 26 Mar 1666 John Scoville
  2. Benjamin b 1653 marr Sarah ---- settled in Waterbury
  3. Joseph b 1655 marr 8 July 1684 Abigail Gibbs
  4. Hannah living in 1663

He married 2nd (contract dated 23 Mar 1662/3), to Mary Andrews, daug of John and Mary Andrews (Androos or Androus) of Farmington. The contract was quite favorable to Mary, possibly because Thomas was well over 40 years old, and Mary (born in 1643) was not yet twenty.[4]

Children of Thomas Barnes and Mary Andrews:

  1. Thomas b abt 1666 marr 1690 Mary JONES daug of Richard
  2. a daughter living in 1693
  3. another daughter living in 1693
  4. Ebenezer marr 8 Apr 1699 Deborah ORVIS, daug of Samuel & Deborah

Around 1661, he gave Farmington a rear portion of his land for a burying ground. In 1668, he gave another portion on the street for the same purpose, and in 1695, his son Joseph sold a third portion to the town. The earliest burials there are unmarked. The oldest stone which can be deciphered are 1685.

"Thomas residence in Farmington was 123 Main Street. In 1946, Mrs. Hurlburt wrote an article concerning the Barnes' Home for the Colonial Dames Society as the "Barnes-Mix-Lawrence House"."

After the death of Thomas Barnes, this widow Mary became the 2nd wife of Jacob BRONSON and mother of two more children.

Estate

Thomas died about 1689.

Thomas Barnes, Sen. Location: Farmington</br> A Deed of Guift made by Thomas Barnes sen. (which is to stand as his last Will), dated 9 June, 1688:

This may certify to all Concerned: That I Thomas Barnes sen., of Farmington, for & in Consideration of the natural Love & Good Affection to my wife & Children hereafter mentioned, & for other good Causes moving, have given and granted as followeth: To my beloved wife Mary Barnes I give the Use & Improvement of halfe my Homelott, Dwelling house, Orchard, Barn & Yard lying and being in the Township of Farmington; as also the Use & Improvement of halfe my Land in Paquabuck Meadow & Con chee. The Use of the Lands and houseing above mentioned I give to my sd. wife during the term of her natural life. The particulars above mentioned, according to the Tennour expressed, I give to my wife provided she shall pay or cause to be paid the 1/2 of my Just Debts. To my son Thomas Barnes I give the 1/2 of my Homelott, Dwelling house, Orchard, Barn & Yard lying and being within the Township of Farmington; also half my Land in Pawquabuck Meadow & Conshee, with half my Quick Stock & halfe my Household Stuffe; the other halfe I give to him after my wife's decease. To my son Ebenezer I give 1/2 the Lands in Pawquabuck Meadow and Conshee after his Mother's decease; also, my 4 acre Lott lying at Rattlesnake Hill, & 1/2 of the rest of my Woodland or Outlands lying in the Farmington Bounds, at the age of 21 years. The other halfe of these last mentioned Woodland or Outlands I give to my son Thomas Barnes. To my Children which are already gone from me and disposed in marriage, I have formerly given according to my Ability, with which I expect they shall acquiesse.</br> Witness: John Stanly sen., John Hooker. Thomas X Barnes.</br> John Hooker of Farmington made Oath on the 7th of February, 1689-90, before William Lewes, Comms., that the Instrument was the free Act and Deed of Thomas Barnes sen., Decd.[5][6]

Sources

  1. Mike Clark, BARNES FAMILY GENEALOGY (version 1/13/13) http://www.bellavistaranch.net/genealogy/barnes.html
  2. Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Directory: Immigrants to New England, 1620–1640 (Boston, Massachusetts. New England Historic and Genealogical Society. 2015)
  3. McArthur, Selim Walker, (1964) McArthur-Barnes Ancestral Lines. Portland, ME: Anthoensen Press, FamilySearch.org (Pages 57-60).
  4. Andrews, E. J., (1932/3) "Thomas Barnes and John Andrews of Farmington, Connecticut." The American Genealogist. NEHGS AmericanAncestors.org (Vol 9, Page 40).
  5. Court Record, Page 11--6 March, 1689-90: Will approved by the Court." A Digest of the early Connecticut probate records" compiled by Charles William Manwaring, vol 1 1635-1700, publ 1904 pg 401-402 HathiTrust.org
  6. Probate Records Vol 5, 1687 to 1695. (page 53-4)

See also:

  • "The Barnes family year book" compiled by Trescott C. Barnes, vol 1, publ 1907, p 4, 9 http:// babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=loc.ark:/13960/t0js9pr1q;view=1up;seq=19;size=175
  • "Founders of Early American Families: Emigrants from Europe, 1607-1657" by Meredith B. Colkert, Jr., publ 1975. p 18 https://dcms.lds.org/delivery/DeliveryManagerServlet?dps_pid=IE7613183
  • Early Puritan Settlers, p 141.
  • Genealogical Guide to the Early Settlers of America - 1967- Henry Whittemore, p 27.
  • The Memorial History of Hartford County, CT, p 229.
  • Ten Generations of the Barnes Family in Bristol, CT, by Fuller F. Barnes, 1946, Chap. 1.
  • The Westward Migration of one Line of the Descendants of the Thomas Barnes of Hartford and Farmington, CT, Clair Elmer Barnes, 1966.
  • Ancestry of Fanny Barnes and her Husband Thomas Knight, Chap. 3.
  • Farmington Town Clerks and Their Times.
  • Genealogy Record, E. McInnes, 1996.
  • American Ancestry, Vol IV, 1889.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).




Sponsored by MyHeritage


DNA
No known carriers of Thomas's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Images: 1
Founders Monument (1986)
Founders Monument (1986)

Collaboration

On 8 May 2017 at 09:30 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Mother Elizabeth detached.

On 7 May 2017 at 19:14 GMT Anne B wrote:

I feel like I'm having a place battle, Colony of Connecticut is correct, British Colonial whatever is not.

On 7 May 2017 at 17:00 GMT Kenneth Kinman wrote:

I see that Thomas Barnes has been removed as his father. Shouldn't Elizabeth Barnes also be removed as his mother?

On 5 Apr 2017 at 16:56 GMT Kay (Johnson) Wilson wrote:

Barnes-11699 and Barnes-217 appear to represent the same person because: Please see the note I placed on Barnes-11699. The dates on that profile are for a different Thomas Barnes. Please merge Barnes-11699 with Barnes-217 because they both have the same daughter, Sarah (Barnes) Scoville. In the merge, the birth and death dates from Barnes-217 should be used.

On 5 Apr 2017 at 16:51 GMT Kay (Johnson) Wilson wrote:

This Thomas Barnes (Barnes-11699) has the birth and death dates for Thomas Barnes-775 (birth 26 Aug 1623 and death 10 Jun 1691), but the daughter attached to him (Sarah Barnes-11698 whose married name is Scoville) belongs to Thomas Barnes of Hartford and Farmington (Barnes-217). [Note that Sarah Barnes-11698 is a duplicate of Sarah Barnes-187.] I'm rejecting the merge of Barnes-11699 and Barnes-775 and will propose a merge of Barnes-11699 with Barnes-217.

On 22 Nov 2016 at 15:40 GMT Kenneth Kinman wrote:

I am suspicious of the Elizabeth Barnes currently listed as the mother of this Thomas Barnes. I suspect she is the mother of one of the other Thomas Barnes.

On 24 Mar 2016 at 00:48 GMT Anne B wrote:

Barnes-4895 and Barnes-217 appear to represent the same person because: If you check the bio on -4895, you'll see he was married the same day as Barnes-217., Year is off by 1 probably due to double dating.



Thomas is 13 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 17 degrees from Cindy Lesure, 15 degrees from Bonnie Thornton and 16 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

B  >  Barnes  >  Thomas Barnes