no image

Moses Barnes (abt. 1770 - 1847)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Moses Barnes
Born about in Northampton, North Carolina Colonymap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married in Kentucky, United Statesmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Fayette, Kentucky, United Statesmap
Profile last modified | Created 7 Apr 2013
This page has been accessed 220 times.


Moses Barnes was born about 1770. He married Fanny Clubb and had 12 possible children. Moses passed away in 1847.


  • Moses Barnes, "United States Census, 1840"[1]
  • Moses Barnes in entry for Daniel Barnes and Ball, "Kentucky, County Marriages, 1797-1954"[2]
  • Moses Barnes in entry for Wm. Barnes and Odincy Hudson, "Kentucky, County Marriages, 1797-1954"[3]


More Genealogy Tools

Sponsored Search

Sponsored Search by

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Moses by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Moses:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Cheryl Bostrom and Kyle Bricker. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 4 Apr 2019 at 19:28 GMT Teresa Downey wrote:

Barnes-16582 and Barnes-3615 appear to represent the same person because: same name, exact same spouse on both profiles, same birth year and location, same death date and location. thank you for reviewing

On 6 Feb 2019 at 17:10 GMT Anonymous Barnes wrote:

Barnes-16582 (Moses Barnes) and Barnes-3615 do not represent the same person because there could well be multiple Moses Barnes, these are not the same people. Barnes-3615 is the executor of his father Brinsley, not Elijah's 1825 Estill Co. Kentucky estate settlement. There are no sources in Barnes-16582 of the Elijah who it is claimed to be his father that shows a father-son relationship.

On 6 Feb 2019 at 17:04 GMT Anonymous Barnes wrote:

I seriously question the creation of this profile at least as a descendant through the lines of Brinsley II and Brinsley, Sr. It would imply that they are related to a British line which they are not. There is nothing in this profile supporting a father-son relationship between Moses and Elijah both of which are common names. Noneone in Brinsley's line ever set foot in Northampton, Co., NC. Also, Moses is listed as the executor in the 1825 Estill Co., settlement of the estate of his father Brinsley who died earlier.

On 6 Feb 2019 at 16:35 GMT Cheryl (Crooke) Bostrom wrote:

Barnes-3615 and Barnes-16582 appear to represent the same person because: same person

On 1 Nov 2016 at 21:47 GMT Bob Keniston Jr. wrote:

Based on a child's DOB, this profile should have a Privacy level of Open (white background, more than 200 years old), not Public (green background). Making this profile Open will correct a database error.

Rejected matches › Moses Barnes (1803-1863)

Moses is 16 degrees from Jim Angelo, 16 degrees from Willis Carrier and 14 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

B  >  Barnes  >  Moses Barnes