no image

Henry Batte (abt. 1643 - bef. 1700)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Capt. Henry Batte
Born about in Birstall, West Riding of Yorkshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died before in Charles City County, Virginiamap [uncertain]
Batte-33 created 24 Dec 2011 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 2,203 times.

Categories: Quincy-226 Descendants | De Vere-309 Descendants | English Immigrants to Virginia | Henrico County, Virginia | Charles City County, Virginia | Prince George County, Virginia | US Southern Colonist | Gateway Ancestors.

Note about Incorrect Daughter

No support exists to include Martha (also given as Mary) Batte (Batte-59) as the daughter of Henry and Mary (Lound) Batte. However, she is shown as such in WikiTree because it's easier than repeatedly detaching her. PLEASE move her to her correct parents if/when they are discovered. Thanks! Noland-165 15:08, 29 June 2015 (EDT)

US Southern Colonies.
Henry Batte settled in the Southern Colonies in North America prior to incorporation into the USA.
Join: US Southern Colonies Project
Discuss: southern_colonies
Magna Carta Gateway Ancestor
Henry Batte is a descendant of Magna Carta Surety Barons Saher de Quincy and Robert de Vere.

Contents

Biography

Captain John Batte and his wife Martha (née Mallory), of Oakwell Hall in Birstall, West Riding of Yorkshire, had two sons named Henry. The first died young.[1] Henry Batte, later known as Captain Henry Batte of Charles City County, Virginia, was born about 1643.[2]
Henry immigrated to Virginia with his father in 1649.[2] He married Mary Lound, daughter of Henry Lound of Henrico County, and they had two sons and five daughters:[2]
Captain Henry Batte died in Virginia before June 1700:
He died testate in Charles City County, Virginia before June 1, 1700. His widow, Mary, was living in Prince George County, Virginia in Dec. 1717. She died before 10 Sept 1720.[2]
Henry Batte, deceased, of Prince George, in his will bequeathed a tract of land in Prince George, 1,200 acres, to his daughter the said Mary Poythress &c. (from a 1720 land transaction by John Poythress, Sr. and his wife Mary)[5]

Virginia Locations

Henry's death by some is shown variously as Henrico County, Prince George County, and Charles City County.[6]
Henry Batte and his brother Thomas patented land in Charles City County:
"Thomas Batte and Henry Batte sons of Mr. John Batte, deceased, had patent 29 April 1665 [or 1668] for 5878 acreas, 2 rods, 8 poles, on south side James River in Appomattox in Charles City County beginning at head of Jordan's land and Merchants Hope - the head of Charles City Creek; due for transportation of 118 persons into the colony, among them, William Bate, Jur. 2 times, Martha Bate, Jno. Bate, Senior, Jno Batte, Junr. Henry Batte, Tho Batte."[7]
A resident of the Appomattox river area, he represented Charles City County in the house of burgesses in 1685.[8]
In 1702/1703, Prince George County was formed from Charles City County.[9]
Bristol Parish, formed in 1643, served all three counties - Charles City (to 1702), Henrico (to 1735), and Prince George (to after 1785), as well as Dinwiddie (to after 1785):[10]
The statute creating Bristol Parish on both sides of Appomattox river, from the mouth up to the falls, in (then) Charles City & Henrico Counties, it did not give the name of the "parent" parish. When Prince George Co was formed from Charles City, in 1702 that part of Bristol Parish went too. When Dale Parish was formed in 1735, it included that part of Bristol Parish in Henrico Co. When Dinwiddie Co was formed from Prince George Co in 1752, Bristol Parish served both counties.

Sources

  1. 1628-1629 (see Henry Batte)
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Source: #RA1, Richardson, Royal Ancestry (2013)
  3. married Mary Stratton in Henrico County on May 1, 1704 (from Virginia marriage records, Richardson did not name William's wife)
  4. Mary Batte m John Poythress Senior (who apparently does not have a WikiTree profile as of March 17, 2015). The John Poythress-80 who died 1724 is Junior, "to differentiate him from his first cousin, an older John Poythress." (from Chapter 12, Poythress Family)
  5. p 428, "Historical and Genealogical Notes and Queries," The "Virginia Magazine of History and Biography," Vol. 19, No. 4 (Oct., 1911), pp. 415-432, Published by Virginia Historical Society. Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/4243164 (accessed March 17, 2015)
  6. Richardson information implies Charles City County; Henry had land in Prince George County & his widow was living there in 1717.
  7. "Henrico County, Virginia: Beginnings of Its Families: Part I," William Clayton Torrence, William and Mary College Quarterly Historical Magazine, Vol. 24, No. 2 (Oct., 1915), pp. 116-142 (Published by: Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture; Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1914991 accessed March 21, 2015)
  8. Encyclopedia of Virginia Biography
  9. History of County Formations in Virginia
  10. Virginia Parishes

See also:

  • Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Royal Ancestry series, 2nd edition, 4 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham, (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2011), Vol III, p 123 c.
  • Boddie, John Bennett, Historical Southern Families Vol. I, Toledo-Lucas County Public Library.
  • Weis, Frederick Lewis. The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215 Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1999. (Online Ancestry Publication, 2006; APID 1,49232::62317).
  • Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, ed. Encyclopedia of Virginia Biography Volume I-II. (New York, NY, USA: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1915). Capt. Henry Batte: Volume II, Section IV, page 182 (available online, accessed March 17, 2015).
  • Henry (nephew)

Leads

The Wikipedia article on Richard Vaughan (c.1550 – 30 March 1607), a Welsh bishop of the Church of England, has the following (unsourced) link to this Henry Batte (his great-grandson):
Interestingly, Vaughan is a ninth-great-grandfather of singer/actress Judy Garland (1922-1969). His great-grandson, Henry Batte, emigrated to Prince George County, Virginia. Batte's great-great-grandson, Richard Baugh, was the great-great grandfather of Garland's father, Frank Gumm (1886-1935). Vaughan himself was a ninth-great-grandson of King Edward I of England through his daughter Eleanor.

Acknowledgments

Click the Changes tab to see edits to this profile; from that list, click WikiTree IDs other than Batte-33 to see changes to those profiles prior to being merged. Thank you to everyone who contributed to this profile.

Note

Richardson's "five daughters" of Henry & Mary (Lound) Batte are supported by other records. A 1720 land transaction involved five daughters who were bequeathed land by their father Henry Batte, and a brother's will names his mother Mary and five sisters. Richardson's five daughters do not include Martha or Dorothy. Therefore, profiles that were attached as daughters - Martha Batte m John Peterson and Dorothy Batte m Henry Hatcher Jr. - were removed as daughters. Please contact me if you have documentation as to who their parents were. Thanks! Noland-165 17:30, 20 March 2015 (EDT)
The profile that had been for Dorothy m Henry Hatcher is now John Batte's daughter Dorothy baptized 1576. The Dorothy who had been attached as a daughter of Henry & Mary (Lound) Batte was probably meant to be Dorothy Hardaway, born about 1670 to John and Frances (Harris) Hardaway. After John died, and before Dorothy Hardaway married Henry Hatcher Jr., her mother Frances married James Batty. (See Hatcher Family Association and Rootsweb discussions from 2000 and 1997.)
  • from a Batte page with lots of incorrect info, but also info with citations relevant to Peterson/Batte connections:
2nd Wife of Capt. Henry BATTE of Okewell Hall:
"+Ms. Mary LOUNDS b 1: Abt. 1632 b 2: Abt. 1640 Married in Henrico Co., VA Father: Mr. Henry LOUND of Henrico Co. Mother: Ms. Mary ref #: EC2:35"
children listed included Henry (died unmarried), Mary m Poythress (burial "Blandford Cem., Petersburg, VA ref #: EC2:35")
(later in page) "Mr. Robert BATTE b: 1727 d: 1807 in Prince George Co., VA
"+Ms. Martha PETERSON b: Bef. 1734 Married Father: Mr. John PETERSON Mother: Ms. Martha THWEATT"
  • apparent source for daughter Mary/Martha: Find A Grave Memorial #66457789 for Henry Batte (no sources given)

Note about Incorrect Daughter

No support exists to include Martha (also given as Mary) Batte (Batte-59) as the daughter of Henry and Mary (Lound) Batte. However, she is shown as such in WikiTree because it's easier than repeatedly detaching her. PLEASE move her to her correct parents if/when they are discovered. Thanks! Noland-165 15:08, 29 June 2015 (EDT)





More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).


Sponsored by MyHeritage


DNA
No known carriers of Henry's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration

On 29 Aug 2015 at 20:30 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

removed Anne (Batte) Spain & left the following note on her profile: The profile for Anne (Batte-163) Spain was disconnected from parents Henry & Mary (Lound) Batte. The daughter of Henry Batte and his wife Mary Lound named Ann married Edward Stratton. A daughter of John Peterson, who is said to have married a Batte (supposedly Martha), is named "Mary Spain" in his will.

On 28 Aug 2015 at 23:42 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

oh dear. Changing name to Mary & moving to be the daughter "Mary Spain" named in John Peterson's will won't work, since the LNAB of "Ann Spain" is Batte. Since she's attached to the Spain family, I think it's better she stay attached to them but lose parents Henry & Mary (Lound) Batte. Unless I hear otherwise (with sources!), I'll detach Anne (Batte-163) Spain from Henry & Mary. Sorry about the (well, my) confusion :D

On 28 Aug 2015 at 01:17 GMT Gilly Wood wrote:

Thank you Liz for all your fantastic work - no objection to move from me.

On 27 Aug 2015 at 21:56 GMT Mary Helen (Foster) Dunnam wrote:

No objection to move, Liz.

On 27 Aug 2015 at 20:07 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

If there's no objection, I'll change Ann to Mary & move her to be daughter of Martha & John Peterson.

On 27 Aug 2015 at 20:04 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

found the m Spain person I was thinking of. The will of John Peterson (husband of Martha - questioned daughter of Henry & Mary) names a daughter Mary Spain.

see page 3 of the this article: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1921480

On 27 Aug 2015 at 19:34 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Hi! Just a note. I'm working on the extra kids (Mary with an attached husband John Poythress - I'd like to straighten out the husband before merging the two profiles for daughter Mary). And I don't think Anne m Spain is a daughter of Henry & Mary (Lound). I need to look into that. So for now we have two Ann's also (m Spain & the Ann we know is his daughter who married Stratton).

Thanks!

On 27 Aug 2015 at 17:50 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Batte-164 and Batte-33 appear to represent the same person because: these are the same person & should be merged. The Henry who was born in 1628 died young. This Henry (who married Mary Lound & was father of Mary Batte who married Poythress) was born about 1643 (so please keep that date in the merge).

On 1 Aug 2015 at 15:30 GMT Katharine (Mounger) Jones wrote:

Batte-164 and Batte-167 appear to represent the same person because: Birth dates need to be reconciled.

On 26 Jun 2015 at 23:03 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Batte-165 and Batte-33 appear to represent the same person because: and here's the pairing with the new father Henry Batte & the Henry who was detached as father of Martha in January. (His profile page has a bit of discussion about it too.)

more comments


Henry is 18 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 16 degrees from Cindy Lesure, 16 degrees from Bonnie Thornton and 16 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

B  >  Batte  >  Henry Batte