no image

Richard Beach (abt. 1618 - aft. 1691)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Richard Beach
Born about in Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died after in Province of New Jerseymap [uncertain]
Profile last modified | Created 13 Sep 2010 | Last significant change: 7 Oct 2018
20:18: Anne B edited the Locked Status for Richard Beach. [Thank Anne for this]
This page has been accessed 1,189 times.

Categories: Signers of the New Haven Fundamental Agreement | Puritan Great Migration.

The Puritan Great Migration.
Richard Beach migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Biography

Why Richard was not the son of John Beach and Mary Eliot
Richard Beach, who married Katherine Hull (widow), was having children c 1642, so would have been born 1620 ish. He therefore could not possibly be the son of John Beach (b c 1623) and Mary Elliot (b 1633).

Why Richard was not the son of Thomas Bech/Beech and Joan Hill"[1]
Richard Beech bpt. 25 Feb 1624/5, s/o Thomas and Joan.[2] with three younger siblings, born since the 1618 marriage of his parents, would have been born 1622 - 1625. The immigrant Richard Beach was admitted in 1639 in New Haven as freeman and planter. If he were Richard, son of Thomas, he would have been but 14-17 in 1639, and as such much to young to be admitted as a free planter. Furthermore, a Richard Beech married Mary Jewell 27 Dec 1647, at St. Albans.[3]


Richard was an adult in 1639 so born by 1618, but perhaps not too much before. He had a brother Thomas who also resided in New Haven. [4] John Beach, although there are indications of a relationship, was probably not his brother.

New Haven Colony

Richard was among the original settlers of New Haven Colony, and perhaps came with Eaton and Davenport aboard the Hector and it's sister ship.

Records show that when the day, 4 June 1639, came to agree to the civil government eight persons had not agreed to the first point during earlier discussions. “allsoe Richard Beach, ..., these persons being nott [ad]mitted planters when the couent was made doth now express their consent to itt.” Then at the end of the day he signed the “fundamental agreement” along with the other free members of the Plantation.[5]

New Haven Colony has a rich and interesting record of it's early days, a lot of which is intact and in print. Richard Beech / Beach is frequently found within these records, for minor infractions, concerning real estate transactions and in regard to the estates of his wife's ex-husband and his cousin Wm Iles.

  • 3 April 1640. John Mosse, Tymothy Forde and Richard Beach fined 1 s each “for trees wch they did fall disorderly.[6]
  • 5th 6m 1642. "Richard Beach for nott perforing covenant in the worke wch he undertooke to doe att the mill, wch he was to doe strongly and substantially, butt did itt weakely and sleightly as was was proved by the testimony of John Wakefield the miller, himselfe allso nott denying itt; Itt was ordered that he should make good the damage, butt because the damage is not justly known what itt is, Mr. Goodyeare and Mr. Gregson are to [ve]iw the worke, and consider off and sett downe the damage by his [defec]tive workmanship."[7]
  • Early tax list. c 1641. 1 head, £20 estate, 3 ½ acres 1st division, ½ & 32 acres In the neck, 1 1/2 acres Meadow, 6 acres 2nd division, Rates paid for land 00-02-10 [8]
  • 4 jan 1643. Ricd Beach and others were fined 1s for late coming to trayne. John Beach was fine 2s for coming late twice.[9]
  • 8 Feb 1643. Richard Beach hath ingaged his house and lott to secure a former agreemt in reference to the children of Andrew Hull, late deceased.[10] Note: his wife was widow of Hull
  • 1 July 1644. Oath of Fidelity Richard Beach[11]
  • 6 Oct 1645. Michaell Palmer complained that Richard Beach owed him 35s in beaver. Richard acknowledge the debt and his promise to pay in beaver, but said he couldn’t get beaver. The court ordered that he pay the debt in some other pay to satisfy Palmer with “damages for forbearance,” before the next court “elce an execution shall goe forth agaynst him.”[12]
  • 3 dec 1645. Richard was a witness in the case of the defective gun that caused Stephen Medcalfe to lose an eye.[13]
  • Jan 1645/6. Richard Beech sold his house, that was security for the portions of the children of “Andrew Hull, (whose widdow he marryed,)” to bother Wm Peck. He engaged with the court, his new house, barn, cellar & well, valued at £40 with the 7 acres it stands on. The house, barn and cellar were completely finished being built with brick & stone, and kept in repair .[14]
  • 2 feb 1646/7 Richard informed the court that Mr. Mullyner owed Richard’s cousin William Iles money. Mr Mullyner tried to get out of it. But after further testimony the court ordered Mr. Mullyner pay 55s to John England and Richard Beech.[15]
  • 2nd Mar 1646. Wm Iles Inventory presented. Rich Beech was required to give security for the value.[16]
  • 10 MAR 1646. Seats in the meeting house. 2nd row on the other side of the door.[17]
  • 4 May 1647. A parcel of land alienated from Richard Beech to Anthony Thompson.[18]
  • 4 may 1647. Anthony Thompson & John Clarke viewed the land Richard Beech gave as security (wm Iles estate) and found it insufficient. Richard was given until the next court to provide sufficient security.[19]
  • 7 Dec 1647. “Richard Beech dissiered of the courte that he might, till further order, retaine in his hands the estate of William Iles, deceased; but he being not fitted to give in sufficient securetie, it was respited till anouther courte.”[20]
  • 4 Jan 1647. Richard was warned to court, with others, but didn’t appear. They were warned to the next court to answer for their neglect.[21]
  • 1 Feb 1647. Richard was still trying to keep Wm Iles estate in his hands. Inventoried at 13l:17s:00d. He had 9L (22 acr upland 2nd division, 5 acr meddow in the west meddow, 2 acr upland in the qtr of his house.) John Beech would be security for the other £5. The court agreed, with the proviso that if John died or left town Richard would secure the rest.[22]
  • 6 June 1648. John Moss passed over to Richard Beech 1 acr 1 qtr 14 rod of meddow by the West River.[23]
  • 31 Jan 1648 [/9]. Richard Beech asked for a small piece of meddow in a cove on the west side next his own. Unfortunately, the Court said it was already alloted.[24]
  • 6 Feb 1648. Luke Atkinson to Richard Beech all his meadow in the west meddow beyond ye river etc. and Richard pased to Mathew Moulthrop 1 ½ acres .[25]
  • 1 April 1651 Richard Hull is to be warned to the next Court aboute his fence and to give in security for Richard Beech for so much as his house and land is worth wch was ingaged for the portions of ye chilldren of Andrew Hull.[26]
  • 7 June 1652. John Thomas and Richard Beech were chosen fence viewers for the quarters from Milford highway to the sea side.[27]
  • 6 June 1654, "The Court being informed that Richard Beech is to goe away from this Towne called him to show how he intended the two chilldren his wife had before hee married her wch was Andrew Hulls should haue their portions paid wch is fifteene pounds ten shillings a peece as appears by Ingagment vnder his & his wiues hand before marriage." This causes some difficulty and several meetings. Richard asks that Andrews assets be reappraised. House and land that were at the time of Andrew's death worth £30 are now only worth 14 or 15. The court allows some abatement and Hannah Hull, who is of age, and Sarah Hull, are to receive £13 each. Some of this is to be made up by monies due to Beech. In the following two months Richard sold his various parcels of land.[28]
  • Richard made one more appearance in the New Haven Town Records. 3 9th m 1657, Richard Beech stood as attorney for Mr Stendham in regards to the damage his hogs did to Edward Perkins' peas because of a defect in Stendham's fence. Stendham was ordered to pay for the peas and court costs.[29]

Stratford, Connecticut

  • 6 Feb 1660, Richard bought land (a house lot and the buildings) in Stratford from Thomas Wheeler, and in 1662, he purchased other pieces of land. One was "on west point of the Neck, butted sourth upon the meadow called Mills' Lordship."[30] Richard Beach sold this land to Mr. Fenn who sold it in 1667 to Rev. Israel Chauncey.[31]
  • 12 Feb 1663. "At a lawfull meeting Richard Beach demanded inconsideration of keeping the ordinary, six acars of swamp at the wood end, and when his urgent ocasions in that imployment will not permitt, to be freed from trayning himselfe, to which proposition the towne by vote granted, provided he would keepe the sayd ordinary and provide for strangers entertaynment; they also granted he should have payd him backe 2 fines which were taken of him before this tyme."[32]

In Between ?

There is considerable speculation over where Richard was over the next 25 years.

  • Stamford 1667. Richard Beach witnessed an agreement 7 Jan 1667 between the inhabitants of Stamford and Taphance and Powahay (Indians) concerning the rights to some land. He and the other two witnesses do not seem to have had any ties to Stamford.[33]
  • 1669 "BEACH, RICHARD, was sued for debt May 4, 1669, in the court of sessions by John Rateo, as per Gd [i.e., Gravesend] rec." and "RATEO, JOHN. A suit was brought against him Apl. 4, 1669, in the court of sessions in Gd by Richard Beach for debt, as per Gd rec."[34] This is perhaps the same suit, with an error in one of the entries. The debt might have been incurred before Richard left Connecticut.
  • Savage's Gen Dict.: "rem. to New London 1667; but had kept an inn at Stratford 1666; and perhaps was of Elizabethtown, N. J. 1685."[35]
  • Rockaway Records: "Richard removed to Elizabeth, N.J., 1665, and from thence to Morris county 1688.[36]
  • History of Goshen: New Haven 1639; m. 1640/1 Catherine Cook; Stratford, Connecticut 1660; Wallingford 1672; Elizabeth, New Jersey 1673/4, sold his farm there 1684, and his home lot in 1688; removed to Morris Co. New Jersey (Please note there is no source for Catherine Cook)[37]

Elizabethtown, New Jersey

"His house-lot contained 13 acres, 13 by 14 chains, bounded , E., and W., by highways; N., by Crane's brook; and S., by Evan Salisbury. He had, also, 30 acres of upland, on Crane's brook, adjoining Barnabas Wines, and William Cramer; also, 50 acres of upland, on "Beaches brook," adjoining John Little, William Pardon, Nathaniel Tuthill, and Stephen Crane; also, 10 acres of meadow on the S. side of Thompson's Creek; in all, 102 acres. His house-lot he sold, Mar. 31, 1684, to Mary, the widow of James Mitchell; and Mar. 31, 1688, he sold all his lands in E. Town, to the widow Agatha White, who, 16 days later, resold them to William Darbie of E. Town. He removed, it is thought, to Morris Co., where many families, supposed to be his descendants, are now to be found."[38]

1691 and Beyond

It has been believed that Richard died in 1691 near Morristown, New Jersey, but apparently he died somewhat later. The "Clinker Lots" were laid out by John Harriman in 1699-1700 to accommodate the growing population of Elizabethtown, with many of the resulting 174 parcels now forming part of modern Westfield, New Jersey. Lots 91-92 were laid out to Richard and lots 90 and 93 mention him as abutter. "Number 91:92 for Richard Beech Begining at a Small walnut Tre markt on foure Sides thence Sou:East fifty two Chane to a white oake tre markt on foure sides thence Nor:East forty Chane thence Nor:West fifty two Chane and from thence forty Chane to the first mentioned place Lying for two hundred acres be it more or Less Bounded on the Nor:West by the Land of Nathaniel Bounel Nor:East and Sou:west by Land Leaft for highwayes and on the Sou: East by ye Land of Thomas Young Laid out by me John Harriman and Company Chosen for that Service January the 25-1699-700"[39] There is no indication that they were laid out posthumously as was the case for other some other lots. [40]


Marriage

The New Haven records clearly show that he married the widow of Andrew Hull. Andrew Hull, 29, traveled to New England with Katherin (_____) Hull, 23, whom it is assumed was his wife. The New Haven records never mention even her given name. And although there are some sources like the History of Goshen that call her Catherine Cook, there is no evidence for this. Robert Charles Anderon in his Great Migration article on Andrew Hull calls her Katherine ____.[41]

CHILDREN of Richard & Katharine, born in New Haven

  1. Mary b June 1642[42]
  2. Benjamin b 3 Oct 1644, bp. 21 May 1648.[42]
  3. Azariah b 6 July 1646.[43][4][42] He was baptized 21 May 1648 with Benjamin and Mercy. Their mother brought them for baptism.[42]
  4. Mercy bp. 21 May 1648[42]

Sources

  1. Beach Eugene H, Jr "Beach of New Haven" Beach Family Journal Vol I noc 3 and 4 (1993)
  2. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NR4K-72R : 11 February 2018, Richard Bech, 25 Feb 1624); citing , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 991,390.
  3. "England Marriages, 1538–1973 ," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N2RL-MYS : 10 February 2018), Richard Beech and Mary Jewell, 27 Dec 1647; citing Abbey,Saint Albans,Hertford,England, reference , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 0973125 IT 3.
  4. 4.0 4.1 Jacobus, Donald Lines (compiler). Families of Ancient New Haven, Vol I-VIII. and Index Vol IX New Haven: 1931. Reprint, Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1974, 1981, 1997. Originally published as New Haven Genealogical Magazine, Volumes I-VIII. Rome, NY and New Haven, CT 1922-1932.
  5. Hoadly, Charles J, MA. (editor) Records of the Colony and Plantation of New Haven, From 1638 to 1649. (Hartford: Case, Tiffany and Company, 1857.) at Archive pp 13, 17
  6. Hoadly[p. 23]
  7. Hoadly p. 75
  8. Hoadley p. 92
  9. Hoadly p. 122
  10. Hoadly p. 124
  11. Hoadly p.138
  12. Hoadly p.170
  13. Hoadly p.178
  14. Hoadly p. 184
  15. Hoadly p. 294
  16. Hoadly p. 300
  17. Hoadly p. 303
  18. Hoadly p. 307
  19. Hoadly p. 310
  20. Hoadly p. 345
  21. Hoadly p. 356
  22. Hoadly p. 364
  23. Hoadly p.384
  24. Hoadly p. 427
  25. Hoadly p. 430
  26. Dexter, Franklin Bowditch (editor) Ancient Town Records Vol 1. New Haven Town Records 1649-1662. (New Haven: New Haven Colony Historical Society, 1917.) pp. 69
  27. Dexter pp 132, 156
  28. Dexter pp 214, 220, 228, 230, 231
  29. Dexter p. 328
  30. Orcutt, Rev. Samuel. A History of the Old Town of Stratford and the City of Bridgeport Connecticut. Part I. (Fairfield County Historical Society, 1886.) p. 245
  31. Davis, Charles Henry Stanley. History of Wallingford, Conn., from its Settlement in 1670 to the Present Time. (Meriden, Conn.: 1870)p. 636
  32. Wilcoxson, William Howard. History of Stratford, Connecticut, 1639-1939. Stratford, Conn.: Stratford Tercentenary Commission, 1939. Quoting Stfd. T Rec. Vol 1 p 145. p. 217
  33. Huntington, E.B. History of Stamford, Connecticut : from its settlement in 1641, to the present time, including Darien, which was one of its parishes until 1820. (Stamford : The author, 1868) pp 97-99
  34. Bergen, Teunis G. Register in Alphabetical Order, of the Early Settlers of Kings County, Long Island, N.Y., (New York, 1881) pp. 24 and 235,
  35. Savage, James. A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England Showing Three Generations of Those Who Came Before May, 1692. Vol. I-IV. (Boston, MA, USA: 1860-1862).
  36. Crayon, J. Percy. Rockaway records of Morris county, N.J., families. ( Rockaway, N.J., Rockaway publishing co., 1902) p. 160
  37. Hibbard, A. G. History of the town of Goshen, Connecticut, with genealogies and biographies based upon the records of Deacon (Hartford, Conn. : Press of the Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co., 1897) p 418
  38. Hatfield, Edwin F. History of Elizabeth, New Jersey : including the early history of Union County. New York : Carlton & Lanahan, 1868. p. 169
  39. The Clinker Lots of Elizabethtown
  40. Beach Eugene H. Jr. "The "Clinker Lots" of Elizabethtown and Westfield, New Jersey: New Information Which Suggests RICHARD BEACH1 Died Much Later Than Previously Believed" Beach Family Journal Vol. VIII no. 4 pp 1241-1243 (winter 2000) The Clinker Lots of Elizabethtown
  41. Great Migration 1634-1635, G-H. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2009.) Originally published as: The Great Migration, Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume III, G-H, by Robert Charles Anderson. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2003. "Andrew Hull"https://www.americanancestors.org/DB116/i/7118/452/22096583
  42. 42.0 42.1 42.2 42.3 42.4 Connecticut Church Records Index: New Haven First Congregational Church 1639-1937. Vol. A-I. Hartford: Connecticut State Library, 1947.
  43. Jacobus' cites the Cong. Church records but the CSL index states he was b [ ] july 1747
  • Beach, Elmer T., Beach in America; Richard Beach, John Beach, and Thomas Beach, Planters in the Original Settlements of New Haven Colony, Wallingford Colony and Milford Colony, Conn., 1638 to 1641, . . . Descendants of Richard Beach . . . Index of all Known Male Descendants of Planter Richard Beach, Signer of the Fundamental Compact of New Haven Colony (Kalamazoo, Mich.: Ihling Bros. Everard, 1923) p. 53 Accessed at Ancestry ($)
  • Torrey, Clarence Almon. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Com, 1985.) "BEACH, Richard & [Catharine] (?COOK) [HULL], w Andrew; 1640, by 1642, ?1641; New Haven/New London {Hall-Baldwin 103; Reg. 122:22; Beach (1898) 53; Sv. 1:144; Fulton Anc. 507; Porter 28; Beach Anc. (1905) 34; New Haven Gen. Mag. 147; Tuttle 660; Beach Fam. Mag 6; Knapp Anc. 109}"
  • Hall-Baldwin 103: Sumner, Edith Blake Bartlett, Ancestors and Descendants of Amaziah Hall and Betsey Baldwin (Los Angeles: American Offset Printers, 1954) [https://archive.org/stream/ancestrydescenda00sumn_0#page/102 p. 103 About Andrew Hull and family. Katherin no maiden name.
  • Reg. 122:22 - Has nothing to do with Richard. Must be another article Instead 112:227 is the memoirs of Harold Beach. St. Albans england to New Haven 1639; rem. to Elizbethtown NJ; m. New Haven Catherine Cook widow of Andrew Hill
  • Beach (1898): Beach, Rebecca Donaldson, et al., The Reverend John Beach and His Descendants: Together with Historical and Biographical Sketches and the Ancestry and Descendants of John Sanford, of Redding, Connecticut (New Haven: Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, 1898) p. 53 not about Richard.
  • Fulton Anc.: Leonard, Clarence Ettienne, The Fulton-Hayden-Warner Ancestry in America (New York: T. A. Wright, 1923) p. 507 b. England d. New Haven m. Catherine _____ widow of Andrew Hull (b. 1612 Eng. d. New Haven. New Haven in 1639.
  • Porter: Andrews, Henry Porter, The Descendants of John Porter of Windsor, Conn., 1635–39, 2 vols. (Saratoga Springs: G. W. Ball, 1893) p. 28 :wife Catherine ____ Hull who came on the Hopewell.
  • Beach Anc. (1905): McClaughry, Charles C., Genealogy of the Beach Family of Connecticut, with Portions of the Genealogies of the Allied Families of Demmond, Walker, Gooding and Carpenter (1905) Page 34]. Wrong Family.
  • Tuttle: Tuttle, George Frederick, The Descendants of William and Elizabeth Tuttle, Who Came from Old to New England in 1635, and Settled in New Haven in 1639, with Numerous Biographical Notes and Sketches . . . (Rutland, Vt.: Tuttle, 1883) p. 660 Andrew Hull wife Catherine _____
  • Beach Fam. Mag.: Beach Family Magazine (Casper, Wyo., 1926–32) 6?


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of Richard's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration

On 23 Sep 2018 at 16:19 GMT Anne B wrote:

Abigail (______) Tuttle was not their dtr. No such birth in New Haven

On 21 Sep 2018 at 18:38 GMT Anne B wrote:

I've found legitimate reasons why Thomas and Joan are not Richard's parents. See the bio. Please disconnect or post objections to my doing so.

On 17 Aug 2014 at 03:56 GMT Anne B wrote:

Looking for sourcing for parents of Richard??

On 8 Aug 2014 at 02:38 GMT Anne B wrote:

Beach-2060 and Beach-1207 appear to represent the same person because: These three profiles Beach-2060, Beach-1604, Beach-1207 of Richard Beach are the husband of Catherine (maiden name maybe Cook), Widow of Andrew Hull, married Richard Beach. Death date is consistent although it's probably NJ. Birthdate is unknown 1611 and 1620 are close about dates, 1635 is to young to have children in 1642. I also suspect that the parents attached are unproven.

On 8 Aug 2014 at 01:57 GMT Anne B wrote:

Richard Beach, who married Katherine Hull (widow), was having children c 1642, so would have been born 1620 ish. He therefore could not possibly be the son of John Beach (b c 1623) and Mary Elliot (b 1633). I am disconnecting this obvious error.

On 8 Aug 2014 at 01:57 GMT Anne B wrote:

Richard Beach, who married Katherine Hull (widow), was having children c 1642, so would have been born 1620 ish. He therefore could not possibly be the son of John Beach (b c 1623) and Mary Elliot (b 1633). I am disconnecting this obvious error.



Richard is 15 degrees from Elinor Glyn, 20 degrees from Frances Weidman and 15 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

B  >  Beach  >  Richard Beach