no image

Abraham Bell (abt. 1617 - abt. 1663)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Abraham Bell
Born about [location unknown]
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Died about in Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, New Englandmap
Profile manager: Anne B private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 9 Apr 2011
This page has been accessed 1,209 times.

Categories: Signers of the New Haven Fundamental Agreement.

Contents

Disputed Parents

John Bell and Johane Smith removed for lack of evidence/proof.

Also, I have left information from the original profile at the end, to explain some of the discrepancies that are found on the internet.


Abraham Bell, New Haven & Charlestown

"BELL, ABRAHAM, New Haven 1639, rem. a. 1647 to Charlestown, d. early in 1663. It was on 31 Dec. 1662, that he, with ano. man, was wreck. near home, and both drown. Very oft. this surname is confus. with Beal, but, perhaps, only for Abraham. See Beal. Admin. of his est. £154. 1. 1. was giv. to his w. Catharine, wh. d. 29 Aug. 1692, aged 68. [1]

In 1643 Abraham Bell is on a list used for tax purposes at one head, just himself, and a very small estate of £10.[2]

"BELL. Abraham, "Waterman; from New Haven, 1647; m. Katharine Waffe, widow, who d. Aug. 29. 1692. ae. 69; g. s. Town record old page 270 has 5th and 6th lines. "Abr. Beall and John Dowing cast away 31 Dec, found 4th [Jan.] buried 7th [1002-3]." Widow Katharine petitioned General Court, May 14. 1681; he or she had eldest child living in England; she "well stricken in years" See Mass. Archives. Estates vol. ii. Issue. —

  1. i. Hannah, m. Samuel Bignall, 1669.
  2. ii. Mary, b. a. Dec. 25, 1653; servant to Jones, 1671; m. John Hands.
  3. iii. Abraham, d. Jan. 16, 1656-7.
  4. iv. Abraham, b. Nov. 17, 1657.
  5. v. Dorothy; m. Sam'l Cutler, 1681.
  6. vi. Isaac, Oct. 10 (12) 1661 or 1662.
Estate.--He sold J. Massey, 2 acres in Salem 24 (6) 1653 (Essex deeds, Vol. i.); {this land formerly belonged to ref. to Middlesex deeds and Town book deeds, to Jas. Brown, W. Hilton, R. Mousal, E. Lusher. Admn. to widow. Inventory March 15, 1662-3; house £75; total £154.
Widow sells, with Thos. Waffe, to John Phillips, house--s, street [Wapping];
Heirs.--Hannah Bickner and Mary Hands, sell sister Dorothy Treadway 1/3 each of 8 acres Mystic side; 1723."[3] "The Bell Family in America" repeats the same information adding only that Abraham was in New Haven 1643 amd came to Charlestown 1647.[4]
  • Abraham Beall, son of Abram and Katherine his wife, b.Nov. 17, 1657. Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts [5]
  • Hannah Bell & Samuell Biggnell, m. by Mr. Richard Russell, Magist., Dec. 2, 1669. Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts[5] Hannah Bickner (ye wife of Samuel Bickner: ye daughter of our sister Bell, was admitted to full communion in the church March 1676[6]
  • Isaac the son of Sister Bell was baptized 12 Oct. (8th month) 1662.[6]
  • Note there is a gap in the baptisms between 1642 and 1658, when these children would be baptized.[6]

Abraham Bell. Corporal, New Haven Train Band, July, 1644 (resigned Mar., 1645) {cites N. H. Col. I. 141, 160)[7]

No children recorded in New Haven (First book of records starts 1649)

Abraham died intestate. The inventory was presented Apr 2, 1663, £154.1.1, and administration of estate was granted to his widow Katherine Bell. Nothing else in file.[8]

Evidence of Birth: 1617-1620 ish April 24, 1653. Abraham Bell, age 33, testified.[9] Sept 29 1657. Abraham Bell, aged 40 or thereabouts testified.[9]


Abraham Bell 1588-1644 Original Dates on Profile

There was something not right here. Children belonged to three different Abrahams.

From Ancestry Trees

Abraham Bell b. 1588 Thirsk, Yorkshire, England
died July 1644 Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
married Katherine Bullfinch 1614.
children:
-- Francis 1611, Isaac 1612, Thomas 1623,
-- Mary 1653, Abraham 1657, Isaac 1661,
-- Anne 1676, Mary 1677, Elizabeth 1679, Sarah 1681, Abraham 1683, Francis 1685, Isaac 1687, John 1688, Thomas 1689, Robert 1692
  • The latter grouping of children born 1676-1692 in Thirsk, York, were found in the Indexed IGI records. By their dates they must be children of a different Abraham.
  • The middle grouping born 1653-1661, are the children of Abraham Bell of New Haven and Charlestown, all born after 1644 the alleged death originally listed on this profile.
  • The first group contains what was meant to be Francis Bell of Stamford. And two others Isacke Bell, b 1612 and Thomas Bell, b 1623, who as far as can be told are fiction.
  • Birth. Not 1588 He testified twice and his age was indicated as born 1617-1620 ish.
  • Birthplace. Thirsk, was prob. added to fit with the children (1676-1692)
  • Death. Abraham Bell died in Charlestown, the beginning of 1663, when his inventory was presented and his wife Catherine was made admininstrator. Not 1644
  • Was there a second Abraham? There is no indication that there was a second Abraham or that children Isaac 1612, Thomas 1623, existed.

Sources

  1. Savage, James. A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England Showing Three Generations of Those Who Came Before May, 1692. Vol. I-IV. Boston, MA, USA: 1860-1862."
  2. Lambert, Edward Rodolphus. History of the colony of New Haven, before and after the union with Connecticut. Containing a particular description of the towns which composed that government, viz., New Haven, Milford, Guilford, Branford, Stamford, & Southold, L. I., with a notice of the towns which have been set off from "the original six." New Haven: Hitchcock and Stafford, 1838.
  3. Wyman, Thomas Bellows. The Genealogies and Estates of Charlestown: in the County of Middlesex and Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1629-1818. Vol A-J. Boston: David Clapp & Son, 1879. p. 74
  4. Weeks, Lyman Horace. The Bell Family in America Being an Account of the Founders and First Colonial Families, an Official List of the Heads of Families of the name resident in the United States in 1790 and a Bibliography. New York: William M. Clemens, 1913.
  5. 5.0 5.1 Massachusetts Vital Records to 1850 Charlestown - V1, Page(s): 17, 71
  6. 6.0 6.1 6.2 Hunnewell, J.F.(editor) Records of the first church in Charlestown, 1632-1789.
  7. Jacobus, Donald Lines (compiler). "List of Officials" p 968. in Families of Ancient New Haven, Vol I-VIII. and Index Vol IX New Haven: 1931. Reprint, Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1974, 1981, 1997. Originally published as New Haven Genealogical Magazine, Volumes I-VIII. Rome, NY and New Haven, CT 1922-1932.
  8. Middlesex County, MA: Probate File Papers, 1648-1871.Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2014. (From records supplied by the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court Archives.)
  9. 9.0 9.1 Middlesex County, MA: Abstracts of Court Files, 1649–1675. (Online database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2003), (Unpublished abstracts by Thomas Bellows Wyman, "Abstract of Middlesex court files from 1649," n.d.)
  • Stacy Krout, firsthand knowledge. Click the Changes tab for the details of edits by Stacy and others.





More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of Abraham's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration

On 25 Jun 2016 at 18:04 GMT Anne B wrote:

Have removed one set of children, those born in Thirsk. Created new father for them Abraham Bell

On 1 Feb 2015 at 23:36 GMT Anne B wrote:

Something is wrong here. Savage could be wrong about death date, but his children are born all over time 1611-1692.



B  >  Bell  >  Abraham Bell