no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

John Belt II (abt. 1678 - 1737)

John Belt II
Born about in Anne Arundel, Marylandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married 10 Feb 1700 in Westminster Parish, Anne Arundel, Marylandmap
Descendants descendants
Died at about age 59 in Anne Arundel, Marylandmap
Profile last modified | Created 27 Jul 2009
This page has been accessed 1,500 times.

Biography

  • John was born about 1678. He died in 1737.
  • Parents: was a son of John Belt I 1645 - 1698 and Elizabeth (Unk.) Belt 1656 - 1737.
  • Spouse: Lucy Talbott (Lawrence) Belt 1685 - 1737. They were married 2/10/1701 in Anne Arundel, Maryland. Findagrave #9688727
  • Recorded in the All Hallow's Parish register is: "Memorandant that on Tuesday February the 10th was married Att att (sic) A Quaker Meeting Conivingly John Belt & Lucy Lawrence which said Lucy was then & now at this time of Registering the Betrothed wife of Joseph Tilly. Ano Dom: 1701 Which Action is Contrary to the law of God & man." https://msa.maryland.gov/megafile/msa/speccolm/scm200/scm221/000001/000001/pdf/msa_scm221.pdf
  • Lucy was the daughter of Benjamin Lawrence II 1652 - 1684 and Elizabeth (Talbot) Lawrence 1656 - 1690.
  • Children:

1. John Belt III 1703 - 1788

  • Married Lucy McKensie 1703 - 1760
  • Findagrave #133066526

2. Mary Belt abt. 1705 - 1732

  • Married Greenbury Dorsey 1708 - 1782

3. Joseph Belt abt. 1707 - aft. 1793

4. Sarah (Belt) Peddicoart 1707 - 1793

  • Married William Peddicoart 1703 - 1776

5. Higginson Belt 1708 - 1786

  • Married Dorothy Williams 1715 -
  • Married Sarah Jane Marshall 1722 - 1790

6. Lucy (Belt) Watson, Beckwith 1711 - 1773

  • Married Henry Watson 1700 - 1759
  • Married William Beckwith 1704 -

7. Elizabeth (Belt) Beckwith 1712 - 1793

  • Married Lameth Beckwith 1708 -

8. Leonard Belt 1714 - 1793

9. Margaret (Belt) Lucas 1719 - 1770

  • Married Basil Lucas 1718 - 1779
  • John's Grandfather, Humphrey Belt 1615 - 1663 and wife Margery Ann (Graggen) Belt came to Norfolk , Virginia from Scotland in 1635. The family moved to South River, Anne Arundel County, Maryland in the 1660's. The family originated in England, then moved to Scotland and are said to be descendants of "Lord Charlton of England" but this topic is controversial. (AFT - John Christian Tanner 1712 - 1784).

Sources


  • Tydings Family: Contains transcripts of records proving Elizabeth Tydings' marriage to Robert Crump. 11/9/21 Removed link 11/21 (bad link)
  • John Belt was a merchant. He and Lucy were married in All Hallows Parish. He died on Chelsea Plantation. He left no will, and there is no record of administration of estate. He was a member of the Society of Friends, and it is probable that his estate was divided by private arrangement. There was a land deed in Anne Arundel Co. Liber S Y No. 1 folio 79, May 6, 1726, John Belt, Sr. of Baltimore Co. Md conveys to his daughter Mary Belt, in consideration of a marriage shortly to be had and celebrated between said Mary Belt and Greenbury Dorsey, son of John Dorsey, tract "Belt's Point" 112 acres, on the south side of Patapsco River, certificate dated 2 Jan 1719/20 (Balt.Co. Liber IS No H folio 236). There is also a deed of gift, dated 18 June 1726, from John Dorsey of Baltimore County to his son, Greenbury Dorsey (Balt. Co. Liber IS No H folio 377) in consideration of his marriage with Mary Belt, daughter of John Belt and Lucy Lawrence. John Belt II lived near Baltimore and in George Washington's letters he mentkions passing a Mr. Belt's house (see Thomas Belt of Md and Iredell Co. N.C., author unknown, but copy in DAR Library, Wash. D.C.) https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/collaborate/L6R5-9V9 Note: On wrong page but is this John Belt.
  • John Belt II: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LTGP-DN5 Note: Lists birth abt. 1678 and death aft. 1737.
  • Note on his birth: From ages in depositions, his brother Joseph was born about 1680, and his brother Benjamin about 1682. Their father John Belt's will called his son John his "eldest son", so he was probably born "about" 1678. No evidence that it was actually *in* 1678. USA did not exist.
  • Note on his death: Did not die 5 August 1737. Find a Grave is incorrect. He was living on 1 August 1737 when his mother wrote her will [MD wills 21:815-816] and left him 20 shillings to buy a mourning ring. Her will was proved 14 Dec. 1737. The account of her estate [Maryland Accounts 16:351], which was filed on 7 December 1738 shows that he was paid that legacy [date paid not given], so he was living after 14 December 1737 when her will was proved.
  • Note on his burial: No evidence provided for alleged burial. Findagrave includes no evidence and has an incorrect death date.
  • U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889 - 1970. John Belt II. Birthdate: 1678. Deathdate: 8/5/1737. SAR #63669. Role: Ancestor. App. date: 4/13/1945. Spouse: Lucy Lawrence. Children: Higginson Belt.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is John your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with John by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with John:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.

Rejected matches ›

B  >  Belt  >  John Belt II