no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

William Bentley (1640 - 1720)

William Bentley
Born in Ampthill, Bedfordshire, , Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Kingston, Washington, Rhode Islandmap
Profile last modified | Created 7 Feb 2011
This page has been accessed 3,050 times.
This profile is part of the Bentley Name Study.
A research page has been established by the Bentley Name Study to further research all the Bentley families in Colonial New England click here to visit that page. Please contact the Bentley Name study PM, John Bentley with any additions or changes to this profile.

William was born in 1640 in Ampthill, Bedfordshire, England to John Bentley and Mary Betts. He arrived in Boston, Massachusetts from England on May 27, 1671 aboard the ship Arabella. He and his wife Sarah had least five children. William died in 1720

Contents

Biography

William was christened on September 13, 1640 at St. Andrew Parish, Ampthill, BDF, England.[1] Not much else is known about his life in England before migrating to America. William Bentley sailed from Gravesend, England on May 27, 1671 in the ship, Arabella, Richard Sprague Master. The Vessel landed at Boston, Massachusetts.[2]

The link between the William born in Ampthill England and the William Bentley of Rhode Island is found in an unpublished manuscript, which is believed to have come from information in an old Bentley family bible. Specifically, this bible states, "William Bently Born in Amphill in Bedfordshire, England and Departed this Life in Kingstown, 83 yrs and 11 days."[3]. The 83 years and 11 days is then compared to William's death date. His death date is assumed to be July 3, 1720 based upon the following:

Can we assume from the words words written at the close of the Will and Inventory(partially destroyed) ". . . k and A Day After the Date h. . ." that he died a week and a day (or 8 days) before the date of the Court Order and Sealing on 11th Day of July 1720? If this assumption can be logically made, then it does appear that William Bentley passed away on July 3, 1720. If this death date is accurate and he did die at the age of 83 years 11 days, then the date of his birth would be June 22, 1637. Is the William Bentley in Ampthill, Christened on Sept. 13, 1640, the same William Bentley, born in Ampthill, who died in Kingstown on July 3. 1720? If so, where was the error made? If not, why not?

The above researcher adds an cautionary note about the assumption he is making, "If the William Bentley of Ampthill who was Christened in 1640 was the only "William Bentley" born in Ampthill, within a reasonable time, before the Christening date, then William Bentley of Kings Town, in America, who was born in Ampthill, Bedrordshite, England, before the 1640 Christening date, is very likely that same person."[4]. If another William Bentley is located who was born in Ampthill within a reasonable time before 1640, this conclusion will have to be reexamined.

William was resident of Narragansett, R. I., in January, 29, 1679.[5] He was a currier by trade, and is first mentioned on the records, July 29, 1679, when he and forty-one others of Narragansett sent a petition to the King, praying that "he would put an end to these differences about the government thereof, which hath been so fatal to the prosperity of the place; animosities still arising in people's minds, as they stand affected to this or that government."[6]

In 1687, William was involved in a dispute over land with French Protestants in Narrragansett, Rhode Island and is listed as one of the people entitled to receive a portion of all the hay cut on the disputed land or monies, William is listed as being "of Kingston"[7]

In April, 1705, he had liberty granted by the town to set up a house, convenient for the carrying on of his currying trade. Jan. 20, 1712, he and his wife, Sarah, deeded son James one hundred and twenty-eight acres of land; June 14, 1714, he bought eleven acres; and Nov. 1, 1715, he deeded to his son Thomas the eleven acres mentioned above.[8]

In 1720 his will was executed and proved, with his wife and son Benjamin executors and mentions wife, Sarah _________ , and five children.[9] and [10]

The source for the marriage between William and Sarah seems to be the above quoted will which lists a Sarah as a wife (no last name given). Neither the Family History of Western New York nor the History of the Town of Stonigton, Connecticut suggest William lived anywhere other than Rhode Island.[11]

Marriage

There seems to be some disagreement of the name of William's wife Sarah before they got married. One source says:[12]

He married Sarah Leithfield. They both died in 1720. Another source, however, claims Sara's last name was not Leithfield:[13]
"William (1) Bentley was born about 1652 of Kingstown, and his inventory was taken 11 Jul 1720 at Kingstown where his will was proved in 1720. Some secondary sources allege that he was the son of an earlier William Bentley. He married Sarah __________ who was born about 1656 of Kingstown and who was mentioned in his will. No evidence has been found to support the claim made by certain secondary sources that her maiden name was Liethfield."

Others believe that Sarah's full name was Sarah Eldred, daughter of Elder William and (Anne Lumpkin) Eldred. This claim is based on the fact that Sarah testified in 1718 in Kingstown that John Eldred (1659-1724) was then living on land on which his father, Samuel Eldred, had lived 50 years previously, in 1668. The loss of records by fire, at both Yarmouth and North Kingstown, makes it difficult, to substantiate Sarah Eldred's marriage to William Bentley. Sarah Eldred was born 10 October 1650 at Yarmouth, Plymouth Colony[14] (see research notes for cite disputing her family line)

While there maybe questions regarding Sarah's name and life before she married William, all sources agree that William was married to and had children with a Sarah. The date of their marriage is uncertain, it prior to 1712 when her name appears as wife on deed of land to son Thomas. Assuming their son was an adult at the time they may have been married around 1694.


See research Notes for more information regarding Sarah's last name before her marriage.

Children

William and Sara are believed to have had six children. His will lists his children as:

William
James,
Thomas
Benjamin, executor (along with wife Sarah)
Jane, b. , m. John Wightman, Jan. 6, 1700. They lived on the Great Plain, now Exeter, and are burled on a farm about a mile northwest of Slocumvllle, lately owned by John F . Gardiner.

Robert is not listed in William's will but sources say, "there is said to have been a son, Robert Bentley, who In 1709 purchased land southeast of Exeter Hill, but no mention Is made of him In his will." [15]

If this above source is correct, the first record of any of William's children would have been the land purchase by Robert in 1709. Assuming he was an adult in 1709, he would have been born prior to 1691. James who would have been born prior to 1694 to have been an adult in the deed of 1712. William's son Thomas was deeded land in 1715. Thomas would have been born prior to 1697 to have been an adult by 1715. No other records clearly link William to his children.

Research Notes

click here for more information about this William and the other Williams in the same area during this time

William was listed has being married to Sarah Eldridge however that marriage has been removed. The Eldridge reference is being kept in case it proves to be correct.


Death

Alternate death: Died December 28, 1731 in Kingston, Washington, Rhode Island

Burial

Burial:
Date: 1720
Place: Kingstown, Washington Co., Rhode Island

Sources

  1. Stewart, Cameron Ralph Genealogical Classification By Family Group Vol. 2, Page 1105-06 (Stewart, Long Beach, 1986)
  2. "Result of Some Researches Among the British Archives for Information Relative to the Founders of New England: made in years 1858, 1859, and 1860. Originally collected for and published in the New England historical and genealogical register" by Samuel G. Drake, 1963 p.78 [available here]
  3. Stewart: Vol. 2, Page 1617
  4. Stewart: Vol. 2, Pages 1105-06
  5. History of the Town of Stonington, County of New London, Connecticut, from its first Settlement in 1649 to 1900 , With a Genealogical Register of Stonington Families, By Richard Anson Wheeler, New London, Connecticut, Press of the Day Publishing Company, 1900. page 233 [available here]
  6. Cutter, William. Genealogical and Family History of Western New York (Lewis Historical Publishing Co., New York, 1912), page 869 available here
  7. Records of the Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations ..., Volume III, 1858, Page 228 [available here]
  8. Genealogical and Family History of Western NY
  9. Genealogical and Family History of Western NY
  10. History of the Town of Stonington
  11. History of the town of Stonington, county of New London, Connecticut, from its first settlement in 1649 to 1900, by Wheeler, Richard Anson, 1900, Page 233 [available here]
  12. Genealogical and Family History of Western New York: A Record of the Achievements of her People In the Making of a Commonwealth and the Building of a Nation, Vol. II, William Richard Cutter, 1912, Lewis Historical Pub. Co, page 869 available here
  13. A LINE OF DESCENT FROM WILLIAM BENTLEY OF KINGSTOWN by Alden G. Beaman, Ph.D [Family of Ezekial (4) Bentley by Mrs. Cyril M. Edmunds as cited by Katie Lafferty [available here] and Allan Bentley [available here]
  14. Records of the colony of New Plymouth (Boston: from the press of William White, 1857), Miscellaneous records, 1633- 1689, p. 12 as cited on [here]
  15. History of Town of Stonington
  • Source: S1098 Title: Person Source Abbreviation: Person Source
  • Source: S16 Title: Ancestral File (R) Abbreviation: Ancestral File (R) Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Publication: Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998 Repository: #R1 Repository: R1 Name: Unknown
Ancestral File Number: GBFD-66
FSFTID: K19Z-C61
  • Source: S224 Abbreviation: Ancestry File, IGI LDS Family History Center Title: Ancestry File, IGI LDS Family History Center Subsequent Source Citation Format: Ancestry File, IGI LDS Family History Center BIBL Ancestry File, IGI LDS Family History Center. TMPLT TID 0 FIELD Name: Footnote VALUE Ancestry File, IGI LDS Family History Center FIELD Name: ShortFootnote VALUE Ancestry File, IGI LDS Family History Center FIELD Name: Bibliography VALUE Ancestry File, IGI LDS Family History Center.
  • Source: S463527470 Title: Public Member Trees Author: Ancestry.com Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2006.Original data - Family trees submitted by Ancestry members.Original data: Family trees submitted by Ancestry members. Note: This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Page: Ancestry Family Trees Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=1828207&pid=-1098936047
  • Source: S644507902 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Note: This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Page: Ancestry Family Trees Note: Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=11926460&pid=-369286607
  • Source: S463527470 Title: Public Member Trees Author: Ancestry.com Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2006.Original data - Family trees submitted by Ancestry members.Original data: Family trees submitted by Ancestry members. Note: This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Page: 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files were combined to create this source citation. Note: Information extracted from various family tree data submitted to Ancestry.com and The Generations Network Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=1828207&pid=-1865660507
  • Source: S644507902 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Note: This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Page: Ancestry Family Trees Note: Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=11926460&pid=-369287121


Acknowledgments

  • This person was created through the import of grant2.ged on 07 February 2011. The following data was included in the gedcom. You may wish to edit it for readability.
User ID: DADC681AEB04EF4BB16D6535EB7925FFA1F9
Prior to import, this record was last changed 00:00:00 20 Jul 1999.
  • WikiTree profile Bentley-316 created through the import of FAMILY 6162011.GED on Jun 20, 2011 by Michael Stephenson. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Michael and others.
Prior to import, this record was last changed 24 JAN 2011 .
  • Marsha Auger, firsthand knowledge. Click the Changes tab for the details of edits by Marsha and others.
  • Thank you to Bobbie Bicknell for creating WikiTree profile Bentley-826 through the import of ArthurBicknell Ancestor 2.ged on May 29, 2013. Click to the Changes page for the details of edits by Bobbie and others.
ID: 873A86FAE1584E9D8B940070198183899ACB
Prior to import, this record was last changed 21 SEP 2009.
  • Thank you to Michael Sherwood Sherwood for creating WikiTree profile Bentley-896 through the import of Sherwood Family Tree 9_14_09.ged on Jul 14, 2013. Click to the Changes page for the details of edits by Michael Sherwood and others.
  • Thank you to Michael Sherwood Sherwood for creating WikiTree profile Bentley-1010 through the import of Sherwood Family Tree 9_14_09.ged on Jul 14, 2013. Click to the Changes page for the details of edits by Michael Sherwood and others.

LDS Baptism

Baptism:
23 AUG 2002
LOGAN
Confirmation:
24 SEP 2002
Temple: PORTL
WAC : 13 DEC 2002
Temple: HOUST
Endowment:
4 APR 2007
MTIMP
Sealing Child:
19 APR 2007
MTIMP
Sealing Spouse:
3 DEC 2003
LOGAN


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is William your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with William by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with William:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 5

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
I don't believe the administration of the will mentions he had died 8 days prior to July 11th, 1720. If you look at some of the other admins in the same book on ancestry.com the wording is pretty similar to others. I believe the Court in Washington County ordered that an accounting of the estate be taken with 8 days of the order, which was July 11th, 1720. The inventory on the previous page seems to say it was taken on the nine..., 1720. I believe this could be nineteenth of July.
posted by Landis Bender
Hi Sheila, I think I created the confusion about who William married. I have tried to add additional sources to clarify the disagreement over his wife's LNAB. The current wife is listed on other sites as well. I will try to find additional sources.
posted by John Bentley
The bio says William Bentley married Sarah Leithfield, they both died 1720. So marriage link to Sarah Eldridge-1262 looks like a mistake.
posted by Sheila x
After reviewing the sources I do not find any support that Mary Bentley Bentley-318 was a daughter of William and Sarah. I am the profile manager of Sarah and plan to remove William and Sarah as her parents. If you have any information, that supports them as parents, please let me know. Thanks, John
posted by John Bentley
Bentley-896 and Bentley-117 appear to represent the same person because: The Geni file confirms that this merge ties the two ends of the family together here. the more consistent birth is in Ampthill, Bedfordshire, , England. He immigrated in 1677. The more established death is Died July 9, 1720 in Kingston, Washington, Rhode Island, USA, which matches the burial in the bio with the 1731 date, so that later date may have originated as an incorrectly attached date belonging to someone else. Thanks!
posted by Steven Mix

William is 25 degrees from Ludwig Kraayenbrink, 13 degrees from Henry VIII of England and 27 degrees from Ferdinand von Zeppelin on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.