no image

John Bevan (1646 - 1726)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
John Bevan
Born in Treverigg, Llantrisant, Walesmap
Ancestors ancestors
Brother of [half] and [half]
Husband of — married about in Llantrisant, Walesmap [uncertain]
Descendants descendants
Died in Treverigg, Llantrisant, Walesmap
Profile last modified | Created 22 Jun 2011 | Last significant change: 18 Sep 2018
16:21: Liz (Noland) Shifflett added William Penn and Early Pennsylvania Settlers WikiTree as manager for profile of John Bevan. [Thank Liz for this]
This page has been accessed 1,929 times.

Categories: Welsh Quakers | Quaker Ministers | Haverford Monthly Meeting, Pennsylvania | Magna Carta Profiles | Gateway Ancestors | William Penn and Early Pennsylvania Settlers Project.

William Penn
John Bevan was a part of William Penn's Pennsylvania Settlers community.
Join: William Penn and Early Pennsylvania Settlers Project
Discuss: penn
Project Logo with "Pending" across it
Magna Carta Trail Pending
This profile is in a Magna Carta trail that is pending
development. See text for details.
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta

Contents

Biography

John Bevan, or ap Evan, son and heir of "Ieuan ap John, of Treverigg (in Llantrisant), Glamorgan," Wales[1][2] and his wife Jane Richards,[3] was born about 1646 in Treverigg, Anglesey,[4] Wales.[citation needed]

John was a Quaker

John married Barbara Aubrey (born about 1637), "daughter of William Aubrey of Pencoed, Glamorgan, Wales, by Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas Thomas".[1] They married about 1664[5][6] in Llantrisant, Anglesey, Wales.[citation needed] They had one son and four daughters.[1]

Children
  • Jane Bevan, married John Wood[1]
  • Evan Bevan,[1] married Eleanor Wood[7]
  • Ann Bevan, married Owen Roberts[1][5]
  • Elizabeth Bevan, married Joseph Richardson[1]
  • Barbara Bevan[1]
Additional Children[8]

"He and his family immigrated to Pennsylvania in 1683.... He was a wealthy and prominent Quaker, and traveled much as a minister. He served four terms in the Provincial Assembly representing Philadelphia.... He returned to Wales in 1704 with his wife, Barbara, and youngest daughter, Barbara, and never returned to America."[1]

John died in 1726 at Treverigg (in Llantrisant).[1]

Quaker Meeting Transfer

  • Certificate to Haverford Monthly Meeting, John Bevan and Barbara his wife, 1683, received from " ... the monthly Meeting of Cardiff and Treverig Glamorganshire in South Wales ... "[9]
  • Certificate to Haverford Monthly Meeting, John Bevan and Barbara his wife of Pennsylvania, 1697/8, received "after a visit to his friends in his native country from our Meeting at Traverg in Glamorganshire..."[10]
John and his family immigrated from Treverigg to Pennsylvania in 1683, as "stated in the minutes of the Meeting at Trevereg, Glamorganshire, South Wales, '10th of ye 7 mo. [Oct.] in ye year 1683'
"We whose names are under written doe hereby sertifie unto all whom it may concern the great loss we and others have sustained in the removal of our deare friends John ap Bevan and Barbarah his wife, both belonging to this Meeting, with their tender family to Pennsylvania."[11]
Another source notes that John and "'their tender family,' and some other relatives, removed to Pensylvania, coming over in the ship Morning Star, with Hugh Roberts and party bound for the Thomas and Jones land, arrived at Philadelphia in Nov. 1683. He and his wife brought the usual certificates of membership and removal from the Treverigg Friends' Meeting, and the Men's Meeting of Cardiff and Trefrig, dated 10, 7mo. 1683. Among the many signers, William Lewis; Howell, William, Watkins, and James Thomas; Thomas, Edward, Jenkin, and Mireck Howell, John David, John Mays, and his uncle, (his mother's brother), Thomas Richard (or Prichard) ap Evan, of Collena, for whose daughters, Elizabeth and Catherine, John Bevan bought some Haverford land, which he [later] bought back from them...."[12]

Research Notes

Location Note: The FamilySearch database shows Treverigg, Llantrisant, as being in Anglesey until 1801 and in Glamorgan from 1801 on. Richardson shows it as "Treverigg (in Llantrisant), Glamorgan, Wales". The abstract of John's March 1724/5 will says he is "of Trefeurigg, in the parish of Llantrisant, in the county of Glamorgan".[13] It is given as Treverigg, Llantrisant, Wales in the location datafields for birth, marriage, and death, although Richardson only gives his death location. ~ Noland-165 19:46, 14 June 2018 (UTC)

Disputed Lineage: It seems that his ancestry may be in dispute, beginning with a question as to his mother - see this soc.gen.medieval discussion, which does confirm that he was husband of Barbara Aubrey. See also this discussion. However, these discussions are mostly prior to 2013, when Richardson published Royal Ancestry. Magna Carta project guidelines say to follow Richardson "unless there is more recent published research that adds to or corrects his work." On occasion, this has been expanded to include posts in soc.gen.medieval by Richardson, but he has not publicly changed the trail for John Bevan that is in Royal Ancestry (see below).

Date Problem: Page 174 of Thomas Allen Glenn's Merion in the Welsh Tract... quotes John Bevan as saying that his wife died at age 73 and "about four months" on the "26th of the eleventh month 1710". This puts her birth about 1637. John's birth is given in Plantagenet Ancestry (Volume 1, page 267) as 1646, which meshes with Glenn (p 174), who says he died at age 80, and that his will was "made in the first month (March), 1724-5, and proved 21 October, 1726". Royal Ancestry shows John Bevan's parents (Jane Richards and Ieuan ap John) as married in 1664 in error.[6] Both Richardson's Magna Carta Ancestry and Royal Ancestry have John Bevan's father as "underage in 1630" - which could mean he could have been born anytime after 1610; Glenn's information puts his son's birth about 1646 (age 80 in 1726). The age difference with his wife, born 1637,[1] is unusual but not impossible (with him 19 and her 28 when they married), but if his parents married in 1664 it becomes impossible.
Maternal Grandmother:
  • Richardson shows Jane Richards as daughter of Richard ap Ieuan and Catherin (Catrin) Basset.[1]
  • In this soc.gen.medieval discussion (2012), Jane Richards as mother is questioned, noting that the LDS Welsh Database has only a daughter Mary for Catrin Basset. (That database is no longer available - the information is apparently still at FamilySearch, but the link isn't the same). The discussion also cites Bartrum, and Einion ap Gollwyn 19(A2) has Catrin Basset with a daughter Mary. The reference for Catrin's father, Tos ap Christopher, is Basset 1.
  • John Bevan and Joan Richards are not included in the Turner-Thomas Rootsweb database for Celtic Royal Genealogy, but an entry for Catrin Basset is.[14]
Catrin Vaughan
  • In the same 2012 soc-gen-medieval discussion, the lineage of Catherine (or Catrin) Vaughan, wife of David Evans, is disputed.
  • Douglas Richardson's rebuttal includes a link to Bartrum's chart Iestyn 8(A).
    • Iestyn 8(A) shows Dafydd ap Ieuan of Neath married to Catrin ferch William Vaughan "Drymb 2(C3)".
    • Drymbenog 2(C3) shows the family of Roger ap Sir Roger Vaughan of Porthaml, Talgarth, who married Joan, daughter of Robert Whitney.
    • Bleddyn ap Maenyrch 18(A) shows Jane ferch Ieuan as wife of (1) Watkin ap Roger Vaughan [Drymb. 2(C3)], (2) Watkin ap William Vaughan [Drymb. 2(A3)]).
Constance Tuchet
  • This 2008 discussion in soc-gen-medieval does not question that Robert and Constance (Tuchet/Audley) Whitney were the parents of Joan Whitney (it discusses other children of Robert who may have been by Constance instead of his second wife Elizabeth Vaughan).

Leads

He is said to have had four brothers when he came of age, "his sister being dead before".[15] In Charles Henry Browning's Welsh Settlement of Pennsylvania, John Bevan's Land Patent lists "Charles ab Evan (Bevan),... brother to John", as a grantee.
The transcription of John Bevan's will in Glenn's Merion in the Welsh Tract... names as "Overseers, brother-in Law William Aubrey of Pencoed, nephew Evan Bevan of Pont-y-moyle and sons in law John Wood and Owen Roberts. Witnesses, Evan Prichard, David Morgan, Morgan David, Evan Bevan alias Jevans" (page 176). Page 171 identified "Evan Bevan alias Jevan" as son of his brother, Charles.
For further exploration into John Bevans' ancestry:
  • History of Parliament Online biography of David Evans (by 1523-68) 1509-1558 Volume; David Evans (d 1568), 1558-1603 Volume
  • The Bartrum Project (digitization of "Welsh Genealogies AD 300- 1500" by Peter C. Bartrum)
    • Einion ap Gollwyn 19(A2) has Catrin Basset with a daughter Mary. The reference for Catrin's father, Tos. ap Christopher, is [Basset 1].
    • Basset 1
    • Iestyn 8(A) shows Dafydd ap Ieuan of Neath married to Catrin ferch William Vaughan "Drymb 2(C3)".
    • Drymbenog 2(C3) shows the family of Roger ap Sir Roger Vaughan of Porthaml, Talgarth, who married Joan, daughter of Robert Whitney.
    • Bleddyn ap Maenyrch 18(A) shows Jane ferch Ieuan as wife of (1) Watkin ap Roger Vaughan [Drymb. 2(C3)], (2) Watkin ap William Vaughan [Drymb. 2(A3)]).
    • Drymbog 2(A3) Jane ferch William Vaughan ap Watkin Vaughan, wife of William ap Tos Vaughan [Drymb. 2(A2)]
    • Drymbog 2(A2), family of Thomas ap Watkin Vaughan of Bredwardine & Elinor ferch Robert Whitney [1]
    • Whitney 1, shows Elinor, daughter of Robert Whitney [Drymb. 2(A2)], and her sister Joan, who married Roger Vaughan of Porthaml [Drymb. 2(C3)]
    • Havard 9, shows Catrin ferch John & Elsbeth ferch William ap Watkin Vaughan [Drymb. 2(C3)] and wife of William ap Christopher Vaughan [Drymb. 2(C2)] (Catrin ferch Jenkin Havard [Havard 4] m William Vaughan ap Watkin Vaughan [Drymb. 2(C3)])
    • Drymbog 2(C2)
    • Havard 4, shows Catrin's brother Roger ap Jenkin Havard with son William who married (1) Anne ferch Humphrey Baskerville, (2) Catrin ferch William ap Thomas Vaughan [Drymb. 2(C3)]
  • Lower Merion History, lists "John Bevan of Treverigg of Glamorganshire" (page 7)
  • Charles Henry Browning, Welsh Settlement of Pennsylvania, pages 166, 289
    • p 289 shows Jane Evans as daughter of Catherine Basset and mother of John Bevan; p 166 says John arrived in 1683 aboard The Morning Star
    • This site list the "ships of Penn". John Bevan and his family is not listed as a passenger aboard the 1683 voyage of The Morning Star, but aboard the 1684 voyage of The Vint is listed "Jane Evans (widow) and children: Sarah, Mary, Alice, Eliza and Joseph".
  • "Rees Thomas and Martha Awbrey, Early Settlers in Merion," George Vaux, The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. 13, No. 3 (Oct., 1889), pp. 292-297; published by The Historical Society of Pennsylvania; University of Pennsylvania Press. Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable

Sources

  1. 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2013), Vol I, p 199 AUBREY # 22.i. Barbara Aubrey; Vol I, pp 354-357 BEVAN; Vol I, p 357 BEVAN #22. John Bevan (or ap Evan)
  2. Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Royal Ancestry series, 2nd edition, 4 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2011), Vol I, pp 190-192 BEVAN
  3. The mother of John has been the subject of discussion. See Research Notes, above.
  4. See "Location Notes" (above).
  5. 5.0 5.1 Thomas Allen Glenn, "Owen of Merion," The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. 13, No. 2 (Jul., 1889), pp. 168-183 (The Historical Society of Pennsylvania; University of Pennsylvania Press). Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/20083311 (see page 175)
  6. 6.0 6.1 See this G2G discussion.
  7. Online tree, written by Darrin Lythgoe (accessed 15 June 2018)
  8. Two profiles for unsourced children who died young are likely theirs. In John's writings he relays his wife's words at the end of her life, in 1710, that they had been married "upwards of forty-five years", notes that they saw four children married and with children in Pennsylvania, and talks about the passing of Barbara, their youngest daughter (in 1704/5). While only five children are listed by Richardson, looking at the Family Group Sheet for John: first child, Jane, shows birth year of 1668, eldest son Evan, born 1672, and next child born 1676, it's likely they had several other children who did not survive to maturity as well. ~ Liz Shifflett, 19 June 2018
  9. "Index to Certificates from Wales and other places to Haverford Mo. Meeting Vol 1st," pg 27, items 2, John Bevan and Barbara his wife, 1683, received from "...the monthly Meeting of Cardiff and Treverig Glamorganshire in South Wales..."; Swarthmore College; Swarthmore, Pennsylvania; Index, 1683-1730; Collection: Quaker Meeting Records; Call Number: MR Ph:537; Ancestry, database with images, "U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935" (https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2189 : viewed 20 June 2018) > Pennsylvania > Montgomery > Radnor Monthly Meeting > Index, 1683-1730 > John Bevan [search criteria John Bevan 1693 +/- 10yrs].
  10. "Index to Certificates from Wales and other places to Haverford Mo. Meeting Vol 1st," pg 27, items 3, John Bevan and Barbara his wife of Pennsylvania, 1697/8, received "after a visit to his friends in his native country from our Meeting at Traverg in Glamorganshire ... "; Swarthmore College; Swarthmore, Pennsylvania; Index, 1683-1730; Collection: Quaker Meeting Records; Call Number: MR Ph:537; Ancestry, database with images, "U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935" (https://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=2189 : viewed 20 June 2018) > Pennsylvania > Montgomery > Radnor Monthly Meeting > Index, 1683-1730 > John Bevan [search criteria John Bevan 1693 +/- 10yrs].
  11. Levick's article (below), page 405
  12. Charles h. Browning, Welsh Settlement of Pennyslvania (1912)
  13. Thomas Allen Glenn, Merion in the Welsh tract with sketches of the townships of Haverford and Radnor, historical and genealogical collection concerning the Welsh barony in the province of Pennsylvania... (1896), p 175.
  14. Catrin Basset, Rootsweb entry from the database for Celtic Royal Genealogy, the Turner-Thomas site (accessed 14 June 2018).
  15. Levick's article (below), page 404
  16. See Martha Awbrey's profile and "Rees Thomas and Martha Awbrey, Early Settlers in Merion," George Vaux, The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. 13, No. 3 (Oct., 1889), pp. 292-297 (published by The Historical Society of Pennsylvania; University of Pennsylvania Press)

Acknowledgements

Click the Changes tab to see edits to this profile; from that list, click WikiTree IDs other than Bevan-62 to see changes to those profiles prior to being merged. Thank you to everyone who contributed to this profile.

Magna Carta Project

Magna Carta trail
John Bevan is listed in Magna Carta Ancestry as a Gateway Ancestor, but is not currently in a trail to a Magna Carta Surety Baron that has been reviewed/approved by the Magna Carta project. See Base Camp for more information about Magna Carta trails. ~ Noland-165 19:46, 14 June 2018 (UTC)
Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Royal Ancestry series, 2nd edition, 4 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2011), Vol I, pp xxiii-xxix
Richardson documents John Bevan as a descendant of Richard de Clare (but see Research Notes, above):[2][1]




More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:



DNA
No known carriers of John's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration

On 26 Jun 2018 at 06:43 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

see this G2G discussion. The 1664 date that Richardson gives for the marriage of John's parents is actually probably the marriage date for John and Barbara (see text).

On 19 Jun 2018 at 05:35 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

update: yup. Barbara & John married c1664.

hmmm. I wonder if the "about 1664" marriage that Richardson gives for the parents of John was intended to be for the marriage of John and Barbara Aubrey? In researching whether or not to reattach Ann (born/died 1666), I re-read the information from John's writing that Glenn shares in Merion in Welsh tract... and did the math for Barbara's saying they'd been married "upwards of 45 years"... assuming the statement was made in January 1711 (the month she died) and "upwards of" means "more than" (which is what my parents/grandparents meant when they said it), then 1711-45=1666-2 more years for the "upwards" and you get about 1664.

On 17 Jun 2018 at 05:08 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

update: Bevan-63 is now Evan Jr., son of Bevan-67, who was John and Barbara's son.

Bevan-63 and Bevan-62 appear to represent the same person because: Evan & John are the same name, so I suppose the merge could be for Bevan-63 & Bevan-67 (instead of Bevan-63 into Bevan-62), but since there's no info/attachments for Bevan-63, this merge will do. (The profile was apparently created as a son, so If you'd rather it be merged with Bevan-67, you can remove this proposal.) Cheers, Liz

On 14 Jun 2018 at 20:04 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

update: problem resolved (Barbara & John married c1664, not his parents - see this G2G discussion)

well, something's definitely wrong. Royal Ancestry has Jane Richards m Ieuan ap John about 1664, which puts John WAY older than his wife (born 1637[!], also in RA).

On 14 Jun 2018 at 08:18 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Hi! I'll be working on this profile to meet the June Magna Carta Challenge (a repeat of the February Challenge - develop a Gateway Ancestor profile - see the G2G Challenge post).



John is 18 degrees from SJ Baty, 20 degrees from Orville Redenbacher and 18 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

B  >  Bevan  >  John Bevan