William (Bohun) de Bohun KG

William (Bohun) de Bohun KG (1312 - 1360)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Sir William "1st Earl of Northampton" de Bohun KG formerly Bohun
Born in Caldicot Castle, Monmouthshire, Walesmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married about 1335 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died [location unknown]
Profile last modified 11 Sep 2019 | Created 3 Apr 2011
This page has been accessed 8,181 times.
Magna Carta Project logo
William Bohun is a descendant of a Magna Carta surety baron.
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta

Contents

Biography

William (Bohun) de Bohun KG was a member of aristocracy in England.
The House of Bohun crest.
William (Bohun) de Bohun KG is a member of the House of Bohun.

William de Bohun, K.G.[1]

Birth

William de Bohun was born in about 1312, twin brother of Edward and son of Humphrey de Bohun and Elizabeth of England, daughter of Edward I,[2] at Caldicot Castle, now in Monmouthshire, Wales.[3]

Early career

William was closely associated with King Edward III from the early years of Edward's reign until his (William's) death. In 1330 he helped the king seize and arrest Roger Mortimer, Earl of March, who up till then had been de facto in control of government.[4][5]

In the 1330s he fought in Scotland, and in 1336 was one of those commissioned to negotiate a truce between England and Scotland.[4][5]

Marriage

In late 1335 - a papal dispensation, because of affinity[6][7], was dated 13 November 1335 - he married Elizabeth de Badlesmere, widow of Edmund de Mortimer, daughter of Bartholomew de Badlesmere, Knt.[1][8][5][9] They had two children[1][9]:

Subsequent career

On 16 March 1336/7 he was given the title of Earl of Northampton.[1][4][5] He was granted annuities from customs revenues to supplement revenue from estates, in order to ensure his income was sufficient to maintain the status of an earl.[4][5] In 1338 he became Constable of England for life.[1][5]

He was involved in talks with the French in 1337, and subsequently with potential allies for war against France. He took part in fighting in the early part of the Hundred Years' War, taking a leading part in the English naval victory at Sluys in 1340 and campaigns in France that followed. In 1340 he was briefly held in Flanders as hostage for Edward III's debts, but managed to flee from Ghent to England with the king.[4][5]

In 1341, when there were difficulties between Edward III and Archbishop John Stratford, who had been King Edward's Chancellor, he represented the king in discussions with the Archbishop and was one of the lords who heard charges against him.[4]

In the 1340s he took part in fighting in Brittany, Scotland and France, including the Battle of Crécy in 1346 and the Siege of Calais.[1][4][5]

He was made a Knight of the Garter in 1349, when a vacancy arose.[4][5]

In 1351 he was appointed Warden of the Scottish Marches and Admiral of the North.[1][4]

In 1359/60 he was back fighting in France, and he was a witness to the Treaty of Brétigny on 8 May 1360.[4][5]

Death and burial

William died on 16 September 1360[1], a date proven by an Inquisition Post Mortem.[3] He was buried at Walden Abbey, Essex.[1][3][5][11]

The Inquisition of William de Bohun Earl of Northampton took place in October 1360 through to January 1360/1361. He was seised of lands in Kent, Surrey, Nottinghamshire, Berkshire, Oxfordshire, Essex, Suffolk, Rutland, Lincoln, Buckinghamshire and Shropshire. There was some variation regarding the date of his death, one of those dates being 16 Sep 1360. His heir was his son Humphrey de Bohun of age variously given as 18 to 20.[12]

Research Notes

The 1846 revised edition of Monasticon Anglicanum, in its pages on the Abbey of Llanthony, incorrectly gives William's death date as 1450.[9]

On 13 August 2014 Season 5 Episode 4 of the US version of the TV programme Who Do You Think You Are? discussed the descent of the actress Valerie Bertinelli from William de Bohun.[13]

Source

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 1.8 1.9 Douglas Richardson. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 4 vols, ed. Kimball G. Everingham, 2nd edition (Salt Lake City: the author, 2011), volume I, pages 243-245 BOHUN 6.
  2. 2.0 2.1 Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, I:225-247 BOHUN.
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 Brad Verity. The Children of Elizabeth, Countess of Hereford, Daughter-In-Law of Edward I of England, Foundations (Journal of the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy) vol. 6, 2006, p.8.
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.9 Oxford Dictionary of National Biography: Bohun, William de, first earl of Northampton, 2004, revised online 2008.
  5. 5.00 5.01 5.02 5.03 5.04 5.05 5.06 5.07 5.08 5.09 5.10 G E Cokayne. Complete Peerage, revised and enlarged, Vol. IX, St Catherine Press 1936, pp. 664-667: BOHUN VI.
  6. William de Bohun and Edmund de Mortimer (her first husband) "being related in the 4th degree of kindred" (Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, I:244 BOHUN 6).
  7. 'Regesta 120: 1335', in Calendar of Papal Registers Relating To Great Britain and Ireland: Volume 2, 1305-1342, ed. W H Bliss (London, 1895), pp. 523-529. British History Online http://www.british-history.ac.uk/cal-papal-registers/brit-ie/vol2/pp523-529 [accessed 5 September 2019].
  8. Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, III:192 MORTIMER 7.
  9. 9.0 9.1 9.2 William Dugdale. Monasticon Anglicanum, new and enlarged edition, Vol. VI, pub. James Bohn 1846, p.135, Internet Archive.
  10. Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, II:190-191 FITZ ALAN 7.
  11. Monasticon Anglicanum. By Sir William Dugdale, Knight. Vol. 4. London. New Edition 1846, p141. Walden Abbey. [1]
  12. A. E. Stamp, E. Salisbury, E. G. Atkinson and J. J. O'Reilly, 'Inquisitions Post Mortem, Edward III, File 153', in Calendar of Inquisitions Post Mortem: Volume 10, Edward III (London, 1921), pp. 513-530. British History Online http://www.british-history.ac.uk/inquis-post-mortem/vol10/pp513-530 [accessed 31 August 2019]. Item 639.
  13. Episode on youtube, accessed 21 April 2019.
  • Richardson, Douglas. Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols, ed. Kimball G. Everingham. Salt Lake City: the author, 2013. See also WikiTree's source page for Royal Ancestry. Additional Royal Ancestry citations (originally from Lewis):
    • Vol. I, pp 424-5
    • Vol. IV, pp 172 and 188
  • Richardson, Douglas. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 4 vols, ed. Kimball G. Everingham. 2nd edition. Salt Lake City: the author, 2011. See also WikiTree's source page for Magna Carta Ancestry.
  • Cokayne, G E. Complete Peerage, revised and enlarged, Vol. IX, St Catherine Press 1936, pp. 664-667: BOHUN VI
  • Oxford Dictionary of National Biography: Bohun, William de, first earl of Northampton (published 2004, revised online 2008, available online via some libraries)
  • Dugdale, William, Monasticon Anglicanum, new and enlarged edition, Vol. VI, pub. James Bohn 1846
  • Wikipedia: William de Bohun, 1st Earl of Northampton
  • Beltz, George. Memorials of the Order of the Garter (William Pickering, London, 1841) Page 101-3
See also:

Acknowledgements

Magna Carta Project

Magna Carta ancestry
This profile was developed in accordance with project standards (by Michael Cayley, 6 April 2019) as part of the trail between Gateway Ancestor Mary Bourchier and Magna Carta Surety Baron Henry de Bohun. The trail was reviewed/approved for the Magna Carta Project on 5 July 2019 by Liz Shifflett. See Base Camp for more information about Magna Carta trails.

Trail from Mary Bourchier to Henry de Bohun

  1. Mary Bourchier is the daughter of John Bourchier
  2. John Bourchier is the son of Ralph Bourchier
  3. Ralph Bourchier is the son of James Bouchier
  4. James Bourchier is the son of John Bourchier
  5. John Bourchier is the son of Humphrey Bourchier
  6. Humphrey Bourchier is the son of John Bourchier
  7. John Bourchier is the son of Anne of Gloucester
  8. Anne of Gloucester is the daughter of Eleanor de Bohun
  9. Eleanor de Bohun is the daughter of Humphrey de Bohun
  10. Humphrey de Bohun is the son of William de Bohun
  11. William de Bohun is the son of Humphrey de Bohun
  12. Humphrey de Bohun is the son of Humphrey de Bohun
  13. Humphrey de Bohun is the son of Humphrey de Bohun
  14. Humphrey de Bohun is the son of Humphrey de Bohun
  15. Humphrey de Bohun is the son of Surety Baron Henry de Bohun. Already has MC Badge, other Trail.
  16. Henry de Bohun, Surety Baron.



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of William's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Login to post a comment.

On 11 Sep 2019 at 17:37 GMT Michael Cayley wrote:

Magna Carta project logo
100% 5-star profile (see more at Magna Carta Project Star Profiles)

On 11 May 2019 at 17:07 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

I deleted "(bur.) Walden Abbey, Essex, England" from the death location field. It is where he was buried, but I couldn't find confirmation that he died in Essex (or even in England, although it may be inferred that he had returned by the statement "In 1357-9, he was abroad in Gascony." [Richardson's Magna Carta Ancestry, I:244 BOHUN 6], his profile says he was fighting in France 1359-60 and "was a witness to the Treaty of Brétigny on 8 May 1360").

On 31 Mar 2019 at 14:42 GMT Michael Cayley wrote:

Over several edits I have eliminated large chunks of information about descendants which belongs to their profiles and was already in them; and replaced a bio text that was entirely copied-and-pasted from two websites (for one of them, which is partially inaccurate and entirely unsourced, with no attribution) with a sourced factual bio. I may make further minor changes, but the main work I intended is now done.

On 28 Mar 2019 at 12:09 GMT Michael Cayley wrote:

Further to the comment I have just added, a lot of this profile as it currently stands is about his descendants, and is covered in their profiles. And it looks as if there is a large amount of copying and pasting from elsewhere. So I think it may be more than "a little" work that I will need to do.

On 28 Mar 2019 at 11:56 GMT Michael Cayley wrote:

I am likely to do a little work on this profile as part of what I am doing on the Magna Carta trail of Mary Bourchier, https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Bouchier-16.

On 31 Jul 2015 at 23:19 GMT John Atkinson wrote:

De Bohun-273 and Bohun-35 appear to represent the same person because: Major difference in birth dates, but obviously intended to be the same person, based on relationships and title. Bohun is the preferred LNAB based on European Aristocrats project naming standards.

William is 18 degrees from T S Eliot, 18 degrees from Walter Howe and 7 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

B  >  Bohun  |  D  >  de Bohun  >  William (Bohun) de Bohun KG

Categories: Knights Companion of the Garter | House of Bohun | Who Do You Think You Are (US) | Bohun-7 Descendants | Magna Carta