Mary  (Boone) Bryan

Mary (Boone) Bryan (1736 - 1819)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Mary Bryan formerly Boone aka Smith
Born in Exeter, Berks Co. Pennsylvaniamap
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married [location unknown]
Wife of — married in Pendleton Co, KYmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Ravens Creek, Harrison, Kentucky, USAmap
Boone-112 created 27 Oct 2010 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 5,565 times.

Contents

Biography

Mary Boone, sister of Daniel Boone, was born November 14, 1736 to Squire and Sarah (Morgan) Boone in Exeter, Berks Co. Pennsylvania.[1] She moved with her family to North Carolina in the Spring of 1750.[2]
Mary married William Bryan in 1755 or 1756 in Rowan County, North Carolina.[3] William and Mary (Boone) Bryan had 10 children:
  • Samuel Bryan (married Isabella Hunt 1775)
  • Daniel Boone Bryan (married Elizabeth Turner)
  • Sarah Bryan (married Col. William Chinn;[4] moved to Missouri)
  • William Bryan
  • Phoebe Bryan
  • Hannah Bryan
  • John Bryan
  • Abner Bryan
  • Elizabeth Bryan
  • Mary Bryan
After William's death in 1781, Mary married General Charles Smith.[5]
Mary (Boone/Bryan) Smith died July 6, 1819, in Rowan County.[6] She is buried in Oakland Cemetery, Grants Lick, Campbell County, Kentucky.

Mary Boone. [7]

Sources

  1. recorded in Exeter MM records as November 3, 1736 (old style)
  2. from her father's biography, apparently from "Society of Colonial Wars"
  3. sources differ on year; Notable Southern Families says: "[About 1750] Squire Boone moved from Pennsylvania to North Carolina, and became a near neighbor [to the Bryans]. Here Daniel Boone and Rebecca Bryan were married in 1755 and William Bryan and Mary Boone the same year."
  4. corrected scanning error from "Ghinn"
  5. Listing of children in biography and 2nd marriage information from Notable Southern Families, Volume II.
  6. location in data above - that she died in her stepson John Smith's Kentucky home - is from Boone-875, which seems more likely, as she is buried in Kentucky.
  7. Source: #S402 Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=47248935&pid=1594

Additional Information[9]

  • Christening:
Date: 14 Nov 1736
Place: Berks, Pa
  • Burial:
Date: 26 Sep 1820
Place: Oakland Cemetery, Grants Lick, Campbell, Kentucky
According to one of Mary Boone's descendants, Mary was buried on the Samuel Bryan farm in Campbell Co. Ky. In l929 her remains were moved to the Oakland cemetery at Grants Lick in Campbell Co. by the D.A.R.

Find A Grave links

William and Mary (Boone) Bryan's children with Find A Grave memorials:

Boone-1095

The WikiTree profile Boone-1095 was created through the import of Upload.GED on June 11, 2012 by Stanley Trimble. It included "Exeter Township, Philadelphia, Berks, Pennsylvania, USA" for the birthplace of Mary and named Rowan County, NC, as the place of her death. Boone-1095 was merged into Boone-112 on December 1, 2012. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Stanley and others.

Boone-458

WikiTree profile Boone-458 created through the import of Hudson.ged on May 29, 2011 by Arletta Hudson. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Arletta and others. It included the user ID 819A3FFDE702436EB2AD99BF4EC8F62CE00B and the following:

Note: Additional information from: "Bryan Wills and Deeds With Genealogical Notes" by Lindsay M. Brien in Daton, Ohio.
FHL Book US/CAN 929.273 B84 bl Page 87 and 88
  • Source: S1 Abbreviation: GEDCOM file imported on 1 November 2010 Title: GEDCOM file submitted by Legacy. Imported on 1 November 2010. Subsequent Source Citation Format: GEDCOM file submitted by Legacy. Imported on 1 November 2010. BIBL GEDCOM file, Legacy. TMPLT TID 0 FIELD Name: Footnote VALUE GEDCOM file submitted by Legacy. Imported on 1 November 2010. FIELD Name: ShortFootnote VALUE GEDCOM file submitted by Legacy. Imported on 1 November 2010. FIELD Name: Bibliography VALUE GEDCOM file, Legacy. TMPLT

Boone-1186

  • The WikiTree profile Boone-1186 was created through the import of Bowler_Kedy_Gaehring_Youngman(1).ged on October 1, 2012 by Matt Bowler. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Matt and others. The following information was included in the gedcom.
Name
Name: Mary /Boone/[10][11]
Birth
Birth:
Date: 1736[12][13]
Death
Death:
Date: 1819[14]
Marriage
Husband: William Bryan
Wife: Mary Boone
Child: Samuel Bryan
Relationship to Father: Natural
Relationship to Mother: Natural
Marriage:
Date: 1755
Place: Rowan, NC[15][16]

=== Sources

  1. recorded in Exeter MM records as November 3, 1736 (old style)
  2. from her father's biography, apparently from "Society of Colonial Wars"
  3. sources differ on year; Notable Southern Families says: "[About 1750] Squire Boone moved from Pennsylvania to North Carolina, and became a near neighbor [to the Bryans]. Here Daniel Boone and Rebecca Bryan were married in 1755 and William Bryan and Mary Boone the same year."
  4. corrected scanning error from "Ghinn"
  5. Listing of children in biography and 2nd marriage information from Notable Southern Families, Volume II.
  6. location in data above - that she died in her stepson John Smith's Kentucky home - is from Boone-875, which seems more likely, as she is buried in Kentucky.
  7. Source: #S402 Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=47248935&pid=1594
  8. Although most information in this seemingly reliable source matches other sources concerning Daniel Boone's family, it does clearly state that Daniel's wife Rebecca was Morgan's daughter, not granddaughter (which she is according to the Boone Association Timeline).
  9. pulled from previously entered data (click the Changes tab to see all previous changes)
  10. Source: #S-1639466135 Note: http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=sarmemberapps&h=686390&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Data: Text: Birth date: 1736 Birth place: Death date: 1819 Death place: APID: 1,2204::686390
  11. Source: #S-1639131750 Page: Source number: ; Source type: ; Number of Pages: ; Submitter Code: . Note: http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=worldmarr_ga&h=124331&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Data: Text: Birth date: 1736 Birth place: PA Marriage date: 1755 Marriage place: APID: 1,7836::124331
  12. Source: #S-1639466135 Note: http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=sarmemberapps&h=686390&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Data: Text: Birth date: 1736 Birth place: Death date: 1819 Death place: APID: 1,2204::686390
  13. Source: #S-1639131750 Page: Source number: ; Source type: ; Number of Pages: ; Submitter Code: . Note: http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=worldmarr_ga&h=124331&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Data: Text: Birth date: 1736 Birth place: PA Marriage date: 1755 Marriage place: APID: 1,7836::124331
  14. Source: #S-1639466135 Note: http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=sarmemberapps&h=686390&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Data: Text: Birth date: 1736 Birth place: Death date: 1819 Death place: APID: 1,2204::686390
  15. Source: #S-1639131750 Page: Source number: ; Source type: ; Number of Pages: ; Submitter Code: . Note: http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=worldmarr_ga&h=170865&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Data: Text: Birth date: 1733 Birth place: Marriage date: 1755 Marriage place: APID: 1,7836::170865
  16. Source: #S-2085520419 Page: Birth year: 1732; Birth city: Chester Co; Birth state: PA. Note: http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=genepool&h=352643&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Data: Text: Birth date: 7 March 1732 Birth place: Chester Co, PA Death date: 7 May 1780 Death place: Bryan Settlement, Elkhorn Creek Fayette Co, KY Marriage date: 1756 Marriage place: Rowan, NC APID: 1,4725::352643

=

  • Source: S-1639131750 Repository: #R-2142012275 Title: U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Author: Yates Publishing Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004.Original data - This unique collection of records was extracted from a variety of sources including family group sheets and electronic databases. Originally, the information was derived Note: APID: 1,7836::0
  • Repository: R-2142012275 Name: Ancestry.com Address: http://www.Ancestry.com Note:
  • Source: S-1639466135 Repository: #R-2142012275 Title: U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970 Author: Ancestry.com Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.Original data - Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970. Louisville, Kentucky: National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution. Microfilm, 508 rolls Note: APID: 1,2204::0
  • Source: S-2085520419 Repository: #R-2142012275 Title: Family Data Collection - Individual Records Author: Edmund West, comp. Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2000. Note: APID: 1,4725::0

Boone-875

The WikiTree profile Boone-875 was created by Marie Mills on December 19, 2011. She also included a second marriage (to General Smith) and noted that Mary died at her stepson's home in Kentucky (other sources say she died in Rowan County, NC). The profile included the following sources:

Oakland Cemetery, Grants Link, Campbell Co, Kentucky, USA Mary BOONE, See SPRAKER p 65-67 details and ROCKENFIELD p444-445 details b 14 Nov 1736 Exeter, Berks Co, PA d 6 July 1819 Ravens Creek, Harrison Co, KY at the home of her stepson John SMITH. Mary m 1 William Morgan BRYAN, Capt b 7 March 1773 Orange Co, VA d 30 May 1780 Bryan Station, Fayette Co, KY. On 19 Sept 1818 in Pendleton Co, KY Mary m 2 General Charles SMITH, Jr b 15 April 1735 of Harrison Co, KY d 26 Oct 1821 Harrison Co, KY. This was m3 for Genl SMITH

Boone-158

The WikiTree profile Boone-158 was created through the import of Shortened files.ged on 30 December 2010 by Katherine Patterson. That gedcom had January 22, 1736 as Mary Boone's birthday.

Other merged profiles

  • WikiTree profile Boone-622 created through the import of MarilynCardwellGedcomJuly2011.ged on July 10, 2011 by Marilyn Cardwell. This gedcom had Mary's birthday as November 3, 1736. It included the User ID 0428E20C924F4FB3B12319FAB15D6E6CCC46. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Marilyn and others.
  • WikiTree profile Boone-204 created through the import of indygrandma.ged on 02 January 2011. The gedcom included the User ID 48C9279ED2144B2491711D524725CC8559E4.
  • WikiTree profile Boone-252 created through the import of Redmond_Chambers(3).ged by John Redmond on 28 January 2011. The gedcom included as source Ancestry Family Trees, #S-855310777, http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=7384491&pid=812108944 .
  • WikiTree profile Boone-1784 created by Eric Pace through the import of Pace - Hallinan Family Tree (2).ged on Jan 21, 2014.
  • Source: S402 Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Name: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.; Repository: #R24
  • Repository: R24 Ancestry.com


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Mary by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Mary:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Images: 3
Mary Bryan Image 1
Mary Bryan Image 1

Bryant's Station KY
Bryant's Station KY

Mary Bryan Image 3
Mary Bryan Image 3

Collaboration

On 17 Aug 2017 at 13:25 GMT Sheri Havens wrote:

Boone-3121 and Boone-112 appear to represent the same person because: Don't know why they were rejected. They are a match.

On 30 Jul 2017 at 15:52 GMT Robin Lee wrote:

Please add your sources, I believe this is intended to be the same person as Boone-112, but the birth is different.

On 23 Sep 2016 at 14:00 GMT Debi (McGee) Hoag wrote:

Please consider removing the {{Unsourced} } template from the heading of one of the merged in templates prior to the Source-A-Thon. Numerous sources are on this profile

On 6 Aug 2016 at 18:16 GMT Robin Lee wrote:

Boone-507 and Boone-112 appear to represent the same person because: per source on -507, these were intended to be the same person

On 25 Aug 2015 at 13:40 GMT Raymond Nichols R-CTS1751 wrote:

Kentucky Marriages, 1802-1850

VIEW RECORD Name Mary Bryan Marriage Date 19 Sep 1818 Marriage Place Pendleton Household Members Name Age Mary Bryan Charles Smith

On 10 Feb 2013 at 05:09 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Hi to all profile managers for Mary (Boone) Bryan, wife of William. It appears they have two different daughters named Mary - one married Ingels and one married Van Hoose. Does anyone have primary proof they can add to the daughter(s)' profile(s) to help straighten out who's who? Thanks, Liz



Mary is 16 degrees from AJ Jacobs, 16 degrees from Jeanie Roberts, 13 degrees from Myles Standish and 16 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

B  >  Boone  |  B  >  Bryan  >  Mary (Boone) Bryan