no image

Squire William Boone III (1760 - 1817)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Srgt. Squire William "Elder" Boone III
Born in Yadkin, Rowan, North Carolinamap
Husband of — married in Fayette, Kentucky, United Statesmap
Died in Elkton, Todd, Kentucky, United Statesmap
Boone-202 created 2 Jan 2011 | Last modified | Last edit: 26 Feb 2017
17:27: Kelly (Sullivan) Rishor edited the Biography for Squire Boone III. (added war category) [Thank Kelly for this]
This page has been accessed 1,084 times.

Categories: American Revolution | Battle of Blue Licks.

Contents

Biography

Squire William Boone was born 13 Oct 1760 in Yadkin, Rowan, North Carolina. He was the son of Samuel Boone and Sarah Day.

He married Anna Mourning Grubbs on 1 Sep 1784 in Fayette, Kentucky, United States.[1]

He died 28 Jun 1817 in Elkton, Todd, Kentucky, United States and his burial place is unknown.[2]

Notes

"According to the records of his daughter, he died of cancer and wounds from battle at Blue Lick, Kentucky. This battle at Blue Lick was an ambush by the Wyandot Indians, and was the last battle of the American Revolution, 75 men from Kentucky were killed." Source: Families of Southwestern Kentucky.

"While residing in Camdem District, South Carolina, he was drafted in June or July 1777, and served as sergeant for three months under Captain John Cook and Colonel Goodwin. He was drafted again in June or July 1779, and served as sergeant for three months under Captain John McChord or Captain Robert McGowen, and Colonel John Russell. In the fall of 1779 he moved to Kentucky and settled at Bryant's Station, and there held the office of Sergeant under Captain William Hays. He was wounded at the battle of Lower Blue Licks. He also served in General George Rogers Clark's Expedition against the Piqua Towns and was frequently engaged against the Shawnee Indians until 1783.

He was pensioned from September 9, 1809 for the disability resulting from wound received at the battle of Blue Licks, nature of wound not stated. He died June 28, 1817." Source: Revolutionary Pension letter.[3]

South Carolina Pensions

Abstracts of the Revolutionary War, War of 1812 and Indian Wars, Volume No. 7, by Annie Walker Burns. Transcribed by Transcription Trails Team members.

The Revolutionary war records of Squire Boone & widow Anna Boone was allowed pension, is as follows, as shown in Claim for pension W 8372 based upon his service in the Revolution. Squire Boone, the son of Samuel Boone and the Nephew of Daniel Boone, was born October 13 1760, place not stated, nor is the name of his mother given. While residing in Camden District, South Carolina, Squire Boone enlisted sometime in June or July, 1777, served 3 months as sergeant under Capt. John Cook and Col Robert Goodwin with the South Carolina Troops. He enlisted June or July 1779, served 3 months as sergeant under Capt John McChord or Capt. Robert McGowan, in Col John Russell's South Carolina regiment.

Squire Boone moved in the fall of 1779 to KENTUCKY and settled at Bryant's Station, and there held the office of Sergeant under Capt Wm Hays; he was wounded in the battle of LOWER BLUE LICKS.

He served also in General George Rogers Clarke's Expedition against the PIQUA TOWNS and was frequently engaged against the SHAWNEE INDIANS, and continued in the service until sometime 1783.

He was pensioned from Sept 8, 1809, on account of disability resulting from the wound he received at the battle of Lower Blue Licks, nature of this wound was not stated.

He died June 28, 1817. Squire Boone married September 1, 1784 in Fayette County Ky, Anna Grubbs. She was born June 23, 1766, place not shown nor names of her parents. The widow Anna Boone was allowed pension on her application executed Oct 28 1839 at which time she was living in Todd County Kentucky, where she was still living in 1843.

Squire Boone and his wife, Anna had FFIFTEEN (15) children the following are the only names shown:

  • Thomas Boone Born Dec. 24 1785
  • Susanna " born Jan 28 1787
  • Lucy born October 15 1792 died Oct 18 1823
  • Cintha Ann Boone born May 11, 1795
  • Samuel Boone born September 2 1797, died May 28 or 29, 1835.
  • Squire Boone born Sept 2, 1797 died July 28 1836
  • Ira Boone born December 17 1799
  • Isaiah Boone born March 7 1802 died Aug 23 1835
  • Daidamia Boone Born August 11 1804, died Aug 1826
  • Higgason Grubbs Boone born Oct 23 1806
  • Levi Boone Born December 8 1808
  • Hayden Boone added on Wiki, not on pension report.
  • Nancy Boone born December 23 1811 or 1812
  • Polly Boone born January 27 1814

Higgason G Boone gave his address in 1843 at ELKTON KENTUCKY. Samuel Boone, brother of the soldier, Squire Boone was age 82 in 1840, then living in Winchester Kentucky, which is in Clark county.

In order to obtain date of last payment of pension, name and address of person paid and possibly the date of death of the widow Anna Boone, you should apply to this compiler quoting the following: Anna Boone widow of Squire Boone Certificate No 1406, issued August 8 1843, at rate of $20 per annum commenced March 4 1843, Act of March 3 1843,KENTUCKY AGENCY". [4]

Children in bold need added to WikiTree.

Sources

  1. "Kentucky Marriages, 1785-1979," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FWTM-QL2 : accessed 16 December 2014), Squire Boone and Morning Grubber, 18 May 1798; citing Madison, Kentucky, reference p 80; FHL microfilm 183,302.
  2. "Find A Grave Index," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/QVKJ-Z16B : accessed 16 December 2014), Rev Squire Boone, 1817; Burial, , ; citing record ID 48860996, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.
  3. Entered by Dallas Riedesel.
  4. http://genealogytrails.com/scar/pensioners_vol7.htm

See also:

  • "Kentucky Deaths and Burials, 1843-1970," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FWYB-HWB : accessed 16 December 2014), Squire Boone in entry for Thomas Boone, 22 Sep 1855; citing reference P1; FHL microfilm 216,820.
According to this book: The Boone Family:
pp 58-60 58 - Samuel Boone & Sarah Day had issue: Samuel, Thomas, Rebecca, Mary (Polly), Levi, and Squire. Squire's birth is given as 13 Oct 1760.
pp 109-11 tells us the above Squire d. 28 June 1817. M. Anna Grubbs and had issue: Thomas, Susan, Lucy, Cynthia, Samuel, Squire, Ira, Isaiah, Diadama, Higgason Grubbs, Levi Day, Nancy, and Polly


More: Family Tree & Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).




Sponsored by MyHeritage


DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Squire by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Squire:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Dale Byers and Dallas Riedesel. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 15 Feb 2016 at 15:49 GMT Dale Byers wrote:

Boone-202 and Boone-657 appear to represent the same person because: Birth, death, dates, and parents match

On 15 Feb 2016 at 12:20 GMT Dale Byers wrote:

Boone-202 and Boone-657 appear to represent the same person because: After careful research and editing I now believe that these are the same person. I do believe that the birth location and death location on Boone-202 are in fact the correct locations.

On 8 Apr 2014 at 04:45 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

I rejected the matches just proposed with the other Squire Boones, as there _are_ two Squire Boones, although previous bad merges had muddied their particulars. I've made changes to the data fields for -202 based on the sources & speculation in the biography.

On 8 Apr 2014 at 04:30 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Boone-1655 and Boone-657 appear to represent the same person because: birth and death dates are the same

On 8 Apr 2014 at 04:22 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Boone-202 and Boone-657 do not represent the same person because: they are sons of different parents, although previous bad merges had muddied the differences between them. I've edited the data fields for Boone-202 to better reflect information attributed to Squire son of George.

On 8 Apr 2014 at 03:41 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Boone-1655 and Boone-202 do not represent the same person because: -202 married Mourning Grubbs.

On 8 Apr 2014 at 01:00 GMT Sue (Weil) Smith wrote:

Boone-1655 and Boone-202 appear to represent the same person because: Squire Boone

b. 13 Oct 1760 in South Carolina d. 28 Jun 1817 in Todd County, Kentucky Married 1 Sep 1784 in Fayette County Kentucky to: Anna Grubbs (daughter of William and Susanna (Hearne) Grubbs.) b. 23 Jun 1776 d. 26 Aug 1843 from the following source http://www.booneassociation.com/genealogy.html#5g33

The parents in 202 are just incorrect. And the death dare are incorrect but the spouse and marriage date and birth date are the same. These are the same profiles but 202 has incorrect information and needs to be corrected.

On 8 Apr 2014 at 00:59 GMT Sue (Weil) Smith wrote:

Boone-657 and Boone-202 appear to represent the same person because: Squire Boone

b. 13 Oct 1760 in South Carolina d. 28 Jun 1817 in Todd County, Kentucky Married 1 Sep 1784 in Fayette County Kentucky to: Anna Grubbs (daughter of William and Susanna (Hearne) Grubbs.) b. 23 Jun 1776 d. 26 Aug 1843 from the following source http://www.booneassociation.com/genealogy.html#5g33

The parents in 202 are just incorrect. And the death dare are incorrect but the spouse and marriage date and birth date are the same. These are the same profiles but 202 has incorrect information and needs to be corrected.

On 17 Mar 2014 at 20:00 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Boone-657 and Boone-202 do not represent the same person because: please read the narrative for Boone-657 and Boone-202; it appears they are different people who have had bad merges happen to them. They are not my line & I can't quite figure out how best to fix them. If they're your line, please let me know through a trusted list request and I'll make you their profile manager! Thanks, Liz



Squire is 18 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 8 degrees from Abraham Lincoln, 20 degrees from Ayn Rand, 18 degrees from Peter Roberts and 15 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II of the Commonwealth Realms on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

B  >  Boone  >  Squire William Boone III