no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

John Booth Sr. (abt. 1634 - bef. 1709)

John Booth Sr.
Born about in Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married about 1 Feb 1656 (to about 1 Aug 1703) in Pembroke, Plymouth,MAmap [uncertain]
Descendants descendants
Died before in Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts Baymap
Profile last modified | Created 22 Sep 2009 | Last significant change: 30 Jun 2021
15:59: M Cole edited the Biography for John Booth Sr. (abt.1634-bef.1709). (Data Doctors suggestion 965 Link error 404 Not Found: replaced link with archived page) [Thank M for this]
This page has been accessed 2,771 times.
{{{image-caption}}}
John Booth Sr. is currently protected by the Puritan Great Migration Project for reasons described in the narrative.
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: PGM

Contents

Biography

Disputed Origins

There can be found on the internet and in some secondary sources speculation that John Booth Scituate and Marshfield is related to various other Booth families in colonial America. There is no evidence to support any of this speculation. [1]


John Booth first appears in the records of Plymouth Colony in 1655, when he is granted land in Marshfield MA from the Winslow family, to whom he had been indentured. He married about Nov 1657 to Elizabeth Granger, daughter of Thomas and Grace Granger. Their children's births are recorded in Scituate, but it is believed the first three were born in Marshfield. He died between 1704 and 1709. He may have died at his son's home in Duxbury MA.

Birth

Born: About 1634.
Presumably had just recently turned 21 when on 18 May 1655 Josiah Winslow sponsored him for a land grant in Marshfield.

Marriage and Children

Married: (probably) November 1656 in Marshfield. Massachusetts.
On the first page of the original Marshfield records is a record which reads
"[worn]th & Elizabeth [worn] were married [worn] November 1656."
A comprehensive search found no other possible matches of a groom with a surname ending in 'th' and bride Elizabeth - this is almost certainly the marriage record John Booth.
Children of John Booth and Elizabeth Granger:
First three probably born at Marshfield.
  1. Elizabeth Booth, born 5 October 1657. Died before 21 October 1709.
  2. Joseph Booth, born 27 March 1659. Married 1st Frances Cowdrey; married 2nd Elinor Hethard. Died between 19 March 1633[/4? ]and 6 January 1736.
  3. John Booth Jr. Born 1 January 1661/2.
  4. Benjamin Booth. Born 4 July 1667.
  5. Mary (Booth) Barden. Born 6 June 1669.
  6. Abraham Booth. Born 7 February 1673/4.
  7. Grace (Booth) Pray. Born 4 July 1677 in Scituate.
  8. Judith (Booth) Peirce. Born 13 March 1680/1 in Scituate.
Property disposal:[2][3]

21 Feb 1698/9 John disposed of his property by three deeds of conveyance to his sons John Jr, Benjamin and Abraham. There was no deed for son Joseph. Joseph had been found guilty of fathering an illegitimate child in 1687 and shortly after left Plymouth and moved to Delaware (part of Pennsylvania). Each of the three deeds contained clauses that the said sons were to make cash payments to John's daughters, Elizabeth Booth, Mary Barden, Grace and Judith Booth. A deed 21 Oct 1709, mentioning "our father John Booth now deceased" further identifies the children: Joseph Booth of County Kent, Pennsylvania, Benjamin Booth of Scituate, Abraham Booth of Duxborough, Abraham Barden of Middleborough and Mary his wife, Ephraim Pray of Scituate and Grace his wife, and Isaac Pearse of Scituate and Judith his wife.

The 1698/99 carried the phrase that his wife acknowledge the deed, but evidently not so for about a year after John Jr's death she reversed some of the gift to John and gave it to Abraham stating she had not acknowledged the original deed. Elizabeth probably died before 1 May 1721 when Abraham signed a quitclaim reversing what his mother had done and restoring the property to John Jr's widow Mary.
Died: Between 2 August 1704 and 21 October 1709. [1]
Last known living on 2 August 1704 when he acknowledged a deed.
Dead by 21 October 1709 when his heirs signed a settlement deed.

Notes

  • The first record of him in New England was on 18 May 1655 Josiah Winslow sponsored him for a land grant in Marshfield. He did not actually receive this land until 1666. Young speculates he came to New England in 1644 as a servant to Gov. Winslow on one of the governor's return trips from England. [1]

Sources

Footnotes and citations:
  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 NEHGR vol. 159 no. 3 (July 2005): 220-234.
  2. Young, Malcolm A. "John Booth of Marshfield and Scituate, Massachusetts: Servant and Planter." New England Historical and Genealogical Register 159:227-229 Link at AmericanAncestors ($) (article begins 220)
  3. One of the deeds in it's entirety is written out in the "Geni" profile for John Booth
Source Citations:
  • Young, Malcom A. "John1 Booth of Marshfield and Situate, Massachusetts" Servant and Planter." New England Historical and Genealogical Register, vol. 159 no. 3 (July 2005): 220-234. AmericanAncestors.org (by subscription)
  • History of Scituate, Massachusetts, from its First Settlement to 1831, Samuel Deane, (Boston: James Loring), pg. 222
  • Young, Malcolm A., "John Booth of Marshfield and Scituate Massachusetts: Servant and Planter," Article in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register - Vol. 159; Pages 220 - 234. Boston, Massachusetts (July 2005): The New England Historic Genealogical Society.
  • The American Genealogist (v. 74, July 1999
  • Robert Charles Anderson, Elizabeth Granger, Probable Wife of John Booth of Scituate, Mayflower Descendant, Vol 42, 1992
  • Jeremy Dupertuis Bangs, The Seventeenth-Century Town Records of Scituate, Mass, 3 volumes
  • Harvey Hunter Pratt, The Early Planters of Scituate: A History of the Town of Scituate, Mass, 1929
See Also:


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with John by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with John:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 6

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Will of John Booth "To all People unto whom these Presents shall Come Know ye that I John Booth Sen_r of Scittuate of the County of New Plim[ou]th in the Government of the Massachusetts Bay in New England as well, for & in consideration of the natural affection & fatherly love w[hi]ch I have & bear unto my well beloved son J[oh]n Jn_r of ye town & county & government aforesaid also for Divers other good causes & Considerations m[a]d[e] at this present Especialy [moving?], have given & granted & by these presents have given, granted & confirmed unto ye s[ai]d J[oh]n Jn_r, all & singular my lands ye Lyeth joining or near bound brook in Cohasset & w[hi]ch is by estimation fifty four acres & halfe [sic] of an acre which is laid out in several smal[l] Cotterents in ye several divisions of Cohasset Lands as [the] first twenty Acres bound[ed] as followeth beginning on ye Southerly side of bound brook at a stake & heap of stones from thence running Southwest & by South Eighty rods, then turning & going Northwest & by North forty rods unto a marked beatch [sic] tree, then turning & Runs [sic] North East [sic] & by North Eighty rods, runing [sic] a few rods over ye s[ai]d bound brook unto a stake & heap of stones, then turning & runing South East & by East forty rods, crossing the way unto ye afore[sai]d [cowline?] stake & heap of stones: also on East of five acres & is bounded as followeth: beginning at a stake which is the North most corner stake of the s[ai]d Thomas [Coles?] [(fades to illegible for last two or three lines on bottom of page, then top of next page also very faded and illegible, but continues)] ...twenty nine acres & halfe of the acre..." [is finishing metes & bounds for a third parcel, then continues)]... maketh fifty four acres and the half of an acre of upland & swamp land altogether with one moity [sic] & half in deale [sic], of my total meadowland that lyeth or joyneth on ye East to ye Meadow of Josiah Leichfield: & on the North to the upland of the s[ai]d Leichfield & on the West to ye Meadow of Benjamin Peirce, & on the South to the upland of Samuel Holbrook, together with all & singular Profitts,[sic] Priviledges, Imunities, [sic] appurtenances & all my Rights & Interest to any Part or Parcel thereof, of the above Premises to him ye afor[e]s[ai]d John Booth Jn_r, his heirs Exec_s & Adm_s & Assigns forever as an Estate in Fee Simple w[i]th all wood, underseed, hearbage [sic], waterings, water courses, Pasturing, fields, & Wh[at]soever Right or Interest I have in
posted by Kelly Clarke
Booth-1381 and Booth-10 appear to represent the same person because: Booth-1381 was created as a placeholder for the father of Booth-9 and contains no information
posted by Rob Stafford Jr
Booth-2574 and Booth-10 appear to represent the same person because: same spouse and children, approx bd and localities.
posted by Carolyn Adams
Booth-790 and Booth-10 appear to represent the same person because: Same birth year, same children. Please merge. Thanks.
posted by Vic Watt
Booth-1109 and Booth-10 appear to represent the same person because: Spouse is a match
posted by Bob Keniston Jr.
Emily, it is very easy to find my two published, peer reviewed articles on the family of John Booth of Marshfield and Scituate, Plymouth Colony: look in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, v. 159 (July 2005), online for members of NEHGS) or check your local library. Also for my article on his most prolific son, Benjamin, see The American Genealogist (v. 74, July 1999). Let me know if you difficulty accessing these. The posted source by the early historian, Deane, is not reliable, having several errors.
posted by Malcolm A. Young

B  >  Booth  >  John Booth Sr.

Categories: Puritan Great Migration Adjunct