no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Margaret (Bourne) Winslow (abt. 1608 - 1683)

Margaret Winslow formerly Bourne
Born about in Englandmap
Wife of — married about 1636 in Plymouth, Plymouth Colonymap [uncertain]
Descendants descendants
Died in Marshfield, Plymouth County, Plymouth Colonymap
Profile last modified | Created 31 May 2009
This page has been accessed 3,371 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
Margaret (Bourne) Winslow migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Biography

Parentage, Date and Place of Birth

Margaret Bourne was the daughter of Thomas Bourne and Elizabeth (Unknown) Bourne.[1] As discussed in her father's profile, the origin of the family has not been determined and, as a result, no birth or baptismal record has been definitively associated with her. Trees that state that she was baptized in 1606 in Kempsey, Worcestershire appear to be mistakenly referencing the baptismal record of her husband.[2] Her first name and parentage are established by a bequest in her father's will to "my Daughter Winslow"[3][4] and a Marshfield town record of the burial of "Margaret the widdow of mr Josias Winslow Senior."[5] Based on the record of her death in September 1683, which said that she was 75 years old when she died,[1] Margaret was born about 1608. Per the discussion in the profile for her father, the theory that the family originated in Kent was based on a misreading of his will and their place of origin is unknown, although presumably in England.

Immigration

As discussed in her father's profile, her father probably immigrated to the Plymouth Colony with his family sometime in 1636-1637. It is likely that Margaret immigrated with him. The first record of her is the birth of her first child in September 1637.

Marriage

Margaret married Josiah Winslow.[1] No record of their marriage has been found. The fact of their marriage is established by a bequest in her father's will to "my Daughter Winslow"[3][4] and a Marshfield town record of the burial of "Margaret the widdow of mr Josias Winslow Senior."[5] Based on the September 24, 1637 date of birth of their first known child, Margaret and Josiah were probably married in 1636 or in January 1637 at the latest. They were probably married in the Plymouth Colony, although, since the first record of her family's presence in the Plymouth Colony is not until January 2, 1637, it is possible that they were married elsewhere. Assuming they were married in the Plymouth Colony, they were probably technically married in the town of Plymouth, since the town now know as Marshfield was not separately incorporated from the town of Plymouth until 1640.[6]

Children

Margaret and Josiah had the following children. All their births are recorded in the Marshfield vital records; however, since the township now known as Marshfield was not separately incorporated from the town of Plymouth until March 1640 and was known as Rexhame until 1642,[6] technically, the first two children were born in Plymouth, the third in Rexhame, and the remainder in Marshfield.

  1. Elizabeth, b. September 24, 1637[7][1] in Plymouth, no further record[1]
  2. Jonathan, b. August 8, 1639 in Plymouth,[7][1] m. by 1664 Ruth Sargent[1]
  3. Margaret, b. July 15 or 16, 1640,[7][1] in Rexhame, m. December 24, 1659 John Miller[1]
  4. Rebecca, b. July 15, 1643 in Marshfield,[7][1] m. by 1665 John Thatcher[1]
  5. Hannah, b. November 30, 1644 in Marshfield,[7][1] m. 1st April 5, 1664 William Crow in Plymouth,[1] m. 2d by 1687 John Sturtevant[1]
  6. Mary, b. say 1646[1] presumably in Marshfield, m. June 10, 1670 John Tracy in Marshfield[1]

Death and Burial

Margaret died on September 28, 1683, at the age of 75[1] and was buried at Marshfield on October 2, 1683.[8][5][1]

Sources

  1. 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 Robert Charles Anderson, "Josiah Winslow," Great Migration Begins, Vol 3, P-W, pp 2031-3
  2. 2.0 2.1 William S. Appleton, "English Ancestry of the Winslow Family," New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Vol 21 (July 1867), p 210
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 "Massachusetts, Plymouth County, Probate Records, 1633-1967," images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-897D-VSH2?cc=2018320&wc=M6BX-F29%3A338083801 : 20 May 2014), Wills 1633-1686 vol 1-4 > image 226 of 616; State Archives, Boston.
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 Mayflower Descendant: A Magazine of Pilgrim Genealogy and History. Vol 16, p 24-25
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 Massachusetts: Vital Records, 1621-1850 (Online Database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2001-2016), Marshfield V1, p 14
  6. 6.0 6.1 6.2 "Marshfield, Plymouth County, Massachusetts Genealogy," familysearch.org
  7. 7.0 7.1 7.2 7.3 7.4 7.5 Massachusetts: Vital Records, 1621-1850 (Online Database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2001-2016), Marshfield V1, p 2
  8. 8.0 8.1 Vital Records of Marshfield, Massachusetts to 1850, compiled by Robert M. Sherman & Ruth Wilder Sherman. Published 1970 by the Society of Mayflower Descendants in the State of Rhode Island "to commemorate the 350th Anniversary of the Landing of the Pilgrims", ISBN: 0-930272-03-8, First Volume, p. 14: "Margret the widdow of Mr. Josias Winslow Seniour was Buried the 2 of october 1683"


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Margaret your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Margaret by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. Mitochondrial DNA test-takers in the direct maternal line:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Images: 1
Pages 38 & 39
Pages 38 & 39

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 9

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
nice fix, Chase. Thanks.
Cheryl and Julie - It appears that in-line citation definitions are expected to be in the Bio section above the Sources heading. You are correct that if they are below the Sources heading, a merge can mess them up. The best solution is to have (or move) all in-line citation definitions above the Sources heading - eg immediately above.
posted by Chase Ashley
Bourne-950 and Bourne-1 appear to represent the same person because: Same name, parents, date of death.
posted by K. Anonymous
Does the text for these images from 1854 - have any valid sources?
posted by Chris Hoyt
I am attaching an image of pages 38 & 39 of the book Memorials of Marshfield, published in 1854, the original of which I own. It states that Margaret Bourn married Josias Winslow in 1636, supporting the theory that they were married that year.
posted by [Living Johnson]
Julie, I've seen this problem on other profiles and didn't know how to fix it.
I just wanted to mention that the format of this biography makes things a little confusing after a merge. If the references tag gets moved under the Sources header, which is standard, then all of the source citations disappear.

One of the profile managers might want to consider reformatting the source citations.

Thanks!

Julie

I disconnected John Graves (Graves-79) as a husband. There is no evidence of a connection and the dates are way off.
posted by Chase Ashley
Bourne-768 and Bourne-1 appear to represent the same person because: Bourne-768 is an empty, disconnected profile. Can we merge to consolidate, please?

Thanks!

B  >  Bourne  |  W  >  Winslow  >  Margaret (Bourne) Winslow

Categories: Puritan Great Migration