no image

John Bowers (1646 - 1676)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
John Bowers
Born in Englandmap
Husband of — married (to ) [location unknown]
Father of
Died in Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusettsmap
Profile last modified | Created 6 Jun 2013
This page has been accessed 226 times.

Biography

Born in England in 1646[1], the son of John Bowers. Son John married Sarah Clark 7 Jan 1673.[2][3] They had one son, John Bowers, born 22 Jan 1676.[4] A month later on 21 Feb 1676, both John (Sarah's husband) and his father John were killed in an Indian attack on Medfield.[5][6][7] John Bowers, the baby survived, as evidenced by a Find-a-Grave listing for an Ensign John Bowers, born the same date to the same parents who lived until 1729.[8] The records of the three John Bowers are easily confused for each other, which has led to errors in existing family trees. The clearest reference to put the three generations of John Bowers in their place is the Medfield History which describes the three generations in a row in a genealogy section on page 320.[9]

History of the town of Medfield, Massachusetts, 1650-1886

John2 (John1) came with his father. He married in 1673 Sarah Clark [10]; and, about this time, he appears to have had a house near his father's. His house was burned and its owner slain on the day of the Indian attack upon the town. His widow was married to Samuel Smith (5) (whose wife was also slain by the Indians) on the first anniversary of the mournful event.[11]

John Bowers Sr. came about 1652 with men from Braintree and Weymouth. John Bower arrived at Plymouth, Massachusetts in 1652 from England.[12] Judging from the date of his arrival, his wife, Mary, and two children, John, and Mary, traveled with him and were thus also born in England. The lack of official records to state otherwise for their births, supports this hypothesis. There are many user-generated documents that suppose or otherwise guess that John and his family were born in Dedham or Medfield, yet John, Mary, and his son were born before Medfield was first authorized for settlement 23 Oct 1649.[13]

John died 21 Feb 1676 at Medfield, Massachusetts. He is buried at Vine Lake Cemetery, Medfield, Massachusetts.[14]


Sources

  1. Find A Grave - John Bowers
  2. Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook). Ancestry Record 2495 #82107860
  3. Mass. Vital Records for Medfield, Marriages, Vol 1, p120
  4. Mass. Vital Records, Medfield Births, Vol 1, p21,
  5. Find A Grave - John Bowers
  6. Mass. Vital Records, Medfield Deaths, Vol 1, p193
  7. Genealogical and Family History of the State of New Hampshire: A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of a Commonwealth and the Founding of a Nation, Volume 4, page 1874, Ezra S. Stearns, Lewis Publishing Company, 1908
  8. FindaGrave listing for Ens. John Bowers
  9. Tilden, William Smith and John A. S. Monks. History of the town of Medfield, Massachusetts. 1650-1886; with genealogies of families that held real estate or made any considerable stay in the town during the first two centuries. Boston, G. H. Ellis, 1887, page 320. [Archive.org image]
  10. Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook). Ancestry Record 2495 #82107860
  11. History of the town of Medfield, Massachusetts, 1650-1886 by Tilden, William Smith, 1830-1912, ed; page 320
  12. Filby, P. William, ed. Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s. Farmington Hills, MI, USA: Gale Research, 2012.: Plymouth, Massachusetts; Year: 1652; Page Number: 37 Ancestry Record 7486 #4694230
  13. History of the town of Medfield, Massachusetts, 1650-1886: Tilden, William Smith, 1830-1912, ed; [https://archive.org/details/historyoftownofm00tild/page/46 page 34
  14. Find A Grave - John Bowers


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of John's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: David Thomson and Julia Howard. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 28 Jan 2019 at 05:16 GMT David Thomson III wrote:

Bowers-3678 and Bowers-2079 appear to represent the same person because: These are the same person. I corrected a couple minor errors on profile Bowers-2079 and gave references. As the Bowers-2079 profile states, the three generations of John Bowers are spelled out in the History of Medfield. Be sure to read my explanation of this person in profile Bowers-3678 as well.




John is 11 degrees from Jim Angelo, 12 degrees from Willis Carrier and 14 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

B  >  Bowers  >  John Bowers

Categories: Medfield, Massachusetts