no image

Anna Magdalena (Brandstetter) Alspach (abt. 1714 - 1762)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Anna Magdalena Alspach formerly Brandstetter aka Bradstaetter
Born about in Thaleischweiler-Froschen, Südwestpfalzer Landkreis, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germanymap
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married in Thaleischweiler, Sudwestpfalz, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germanymap
Descendants descendants
Died in Windsor Township, Berks County, Pennsylvaniamap
Profile manager: Sue Cox private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 17 Jun 2014
This page has been accessed 477 times.

Categories: Palatine Migrants.

{{{image-caption}}}
Anna (Brandstetter) Alspach was a Palatine Migrant.
Join: Palatine Migration Project
Discuss: palatine_migration

Biography

Birth: 1714, Thaleischweiler-Fröschen, Südwestpfalzer Landkreis, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Death: Jan. 9, 1762, Edenburg, Berks County, Pennsylvania, USA

Anna Magdalena BRANDSTETTER married Johann Reinhardt ALSPACH on 29 March 1737 in Thaleischweiler, Pfalz, Bavaria, Germany

Family links:

Parents:
Andreas Sigismund Brandstetter (1668 - 1721)
Appolonia Engle Brandstetter (1662 - 1742)

Spouse:

Reinhart Alspach (1710 - 1763)

Children:

  1. George Alspach (1737 - 1783)
  2. Henry Reinhardt Alspach (1739 - 1822)
  3. Philip Allspach (1742 - 1808)
  4. Michael Alspauch (1748 - 1836)
  5. Johann Jacob Alspach (1751 - 1815)
  6. Johannes John Alspach (1754 - 1837)
  7. Mary May Alspach Morehart (1756 - 1841)
  8. David Alspach (1758 - 1831)

Burial:

Saint Pauls Smoke Church Cemetery, Edenburg, Berks County, Pennsylvania, USA

Maintained by: Our Family History Originally Created by: Connie Greene Adkins Record added: May 11, 2010 [1]

Sources

  1. Find A Grave: Memorial #52246950
  • Ancestry.com. U.S. and Canada, Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc, 2010; Pennsylvania; Year: 1738; Page Number: 9
  • Ancestry.com. Germany, Select Deaths and Burials, 1582-1958 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014.
  • Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004, Source number: 1865.001; Source type: Family group sheet, FGSE, listed as parents; Number of Pages: 1: Name: Anna M Bradstaetter Gender: Female Birth Place: of PA Spouse Name: Reinhard Alspach Spouse Birth Place: Gr Spouse Birth Year: 1710 Marriage Year: 1737 Marriage State: Gr Number Pages: 1.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Anna by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Anna:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at MyHeritage DNA.



Collaboration

On 27 Apr 2017 at 23:13 GMT Sue (McSweeney) Cox wrote:

It's not just the dates, it's the maiden name, what is listed as her mother's name, she's buried in a different place. So there probably is an Anna Magdalena Olinger, but she is a different person than this Anna Alspach. It appears the wrong husband is attached to Anna Ohlinger. If you have a record showing that Anna Ohlinger is the same person as Anna Brandstatter, I'd be happy to merge them. I have no records showing Ohlinger as her name. So right now I have to assume that Anna Ohlinger is a different person and deserves her own profile page.

On 27 Apr 2017 at 22:41 GMT Elizabeth Coltrane wrote:

Interesting that you cannot work out the dates on these sources as the other profile manager is a DNA match for your profile.

On 27 Apr 2017 at 20:02 GMT Sue (McSweeney) Cox wrote:

Ohlinger-16 and Brandstetter-48 do not represent the same person because: Different maiden names, different date of birth and death, different burial location. The husband's name may be the same, but believe it is an error on Ohlinger. Have too much research showing that his correct wife's maiden name was Bradstaetter.

On 27 Apr 2017 at 17:55 GMT Elizabeth Coltrane wrote:

Ohlinger-16 and Brandstetter-48 appear to represent the same person because: Same spouse and last names



Anna is 21 degrees from Dave Rutherford, 21 degrees from John Wayne and 19 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

B  >  Brandstetter  |  A  >  Alspach  >  Anna Magdalena (Brandstetter) Alspach